Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Utilization pattern and controlling system of antibiotics in tertiary care hospital in Nepal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบการใช้ยาและการควบคุมยาปฏิชีวนะของโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยะภูมิในประเทศเนปาล
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Niyada Kiatying-Angsulee
Second Advisor
Pranaya Mishra
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.784
Abstract
Antibiotic policy in many developed countries reported to be successful in reducing the irrational use of antibiotics and antibiotic resistance. The study was aimed to study utilization of antibiotics and to understand the controlling system of antibiotics at tertiary care hospitals in Nepal using Donabedian model of quality of medical care. Combinations of quantitative and qualitative methods were used in this study. Utilization pattern of antibiotics revealed that about 44% and 29% of admitted patients received antibiotics in Western Regional Hospital (WRH) and Manipal Teaching Hospital (MTH) with the mean number of antibiotics 2.25 ±1.14 and 1.84±0.915 respectively. Overall, antibiotic use in WRH (68.45 DDD/100 bed-days) was 3 fold higher than MTH (22.21 DDD/100 bed-days). The mean cost of antibiotics was NRs. 1007.78 ($14) in WRH and NRs. 892.88 ($12.8) in MTH. E. coli showed 100% resistance to Nalidixic acid, Erythromycin, Co-trimoxazole and Cephalexin in WRH. About 40% and 32% of treatment of enteric fever were inappropriate in WRH and MTH respectively. Structure components (Organizational, Personnel, Policy or guideline and Surveillance) were slightly better in the private hospitals than public hospitals because of existence of semi-functional and scattered policy and guideline. Process components were also relatively better in Private hospitals because of good prescribing process and existence of their own hospital pharmacy. The study found the huge communication gap between healthcare professionals on National Surveillance Program and lack of awareness on national drug policy. Hence, we strongly recommend the implementation of antibiotic policy recommended by the expert as well as national drug policy. We also recommend the proper compilation and dissemination of national surveillance data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มีรายงานจำนวนมากที่เสนอว่านโยบายการพัฒนาและระบบควบคุมยาปฏิชีวนะในประเทศนำไปสู่การลดการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะที่ไม่เหมาะสมและปัญหาเชื้อดื้อยา การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการใช้ยาและทำความเข้าใจระบบควบคุมการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยะภูมิในประเทศเนปาล โดยใช้แบบจำลองคุณภาพการรักษาพยาบาลโดนาบีเดียน การเก็บข้อมูลใช้รูปแบบผสมผสานระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการศึกษารูปแบบการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะพบว่าประมาณ 44% และ 29% ของผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลได้รับยาปฏิชีวนะในโรงพยาบาลเขตภาคตะวันตก (WRH) และโรงพยาบาลแพทย์มะนิปาล (MTH) ตามลำดับโดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนยาปฏิชีวนะคือ 2.25 ± 1.14 และ 1.84 ± 0.915 ตามลำดับ โดยรวมแล้วการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะใน WRH (68.45 DDD/100 วันเตียง) สูงเป็น 3 เท่าของ MTH (22.21 DDD/100 วันเตียง) ค่าใช้จ่ายเฉลี่ยของยาปฏิชีวนะเป็น 1,007.78 รูปีเนปาล (USD 14) ใน WRH และ 892.88 รูปีเนปาล (USD 12.8) ใน MTH ผลการศึกษาเชื้อดื้อยาพบว่าเชื้อ E. coli ดื้อต่อยาต่อยากรด Nalidixic, erythromycin, Co - trimoxazole และ Cephalexin ใน WRH อัตราความไม่สมเหตุผลการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะรักษาโรค enteric fever ใน WRH และ MTH เป็นร้อยละ 40 และ 32 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ระบบควบคุมยา (โครงสร้าง, บุคลากร, นโยบายหรือแนวทางปฏิบัติและการเฝ้าระวัง) ในโรงพยาบาลโรงเรียนแพทย์ที่เป็นเอกชนดีกว่าโรงพยาบาลของรัฐเล็กน้อย เนื่องจากมีการทำงานเชิงนโยบายและระดับปฏิบัติการบางส่วน ร่วมกับการมีแผนกเภสัชกรรมภายในโรงพยาบาล ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีช่องว่างของการสื่อสารระหว่างส่วนกลางคือศูนย์เฝ้าระวังเชื้อดื้อยากับกลุ่มบุคลากรสุขภาพในโรงพยาบาล พบการขาดความตื่นตัวของบุคลากรในโรงพยาบาลต่อนโยบายแห่งชาติด้านยา ผู้วิจัยเสนอให้มีการปฏิบัติตามนโยบายแห่งชาติด้านยาและนโยบายยาปฏิชีวนะที่ได้รับการแนะนำจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ต้องมีการรวบรวมข้อมูลการสำรวจระดับชาติและเผยแพร่สู่บุคลากรให้มาก
Share
COinS