Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors associated with disabilty among children's aged 2-9 years in Southern Thailand : a secondary analysis of Thailand multiple indicator cluster survey 2006
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพิการในกลุ่มเด็กอายุ 2-9 ปี ที่อาศัยอยู่ในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย : การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจสถานการณ์เด็กในประเทศไทย (MICS)
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2303
Abstract
This study examined factors associated with disability among children aged 2-9 years in southern Thailand using data from the MICS conducted from December 2005 to February 2006. A stratified two stage samping technique was used with provinces constituting strata. Primary sampling units were blocks for municipal areas or villages for non municipal areas. Our study focuses only on Southern Thailand we selected the available data for children's aged 2-9 years. There are fourteen provinces in southern Thailand we analyzed the data of ten provines which were availbel. sampel size is 5276 children's aged 2-9 years. Bivariate analysis was done using Chi square and Fisher's exact tests. The study found inreased risk of disability among children aged 2-9 years from riral areas are found more prone to develop disability and the opportunity to learning is found a major factors for disability. Association was aso found between nutritional status and disability. Children in the poor, middle and fourth wealth index quintiles being at increased risk of disability compared to children in the richest wealth index quintile. Breast feeding and immunization status are not associated with disability no any significance was found. Continued efforts to promote child early learning opportunities, providing appropriate nutrition to chldren's by providing health education to mothers ot or car takers of childrens. further studies are need to gather information on nutritional status and opportunites to early learning association with disability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพิการในกลุ่มเด็กอายุ 2-9 ปี ที่อาศัยอยู่ในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจสถานการณ์เด็กในประเทศไทย ซึ่งสำรวจระหว่างเดือนธันวาคม ปี พ.ศ. 2548 ถึง เดือน กุมภาพันธ์ 2549 โดยสำรวจจากสิบสี่จังหวัดในภาคใต้ ทั้งนี้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่มีอยู่เพียงสิบจังหวัด โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือเด็กอายุ 2-9 ปี จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 5276 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐาน และหาความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้สถิติไคน์สแคว์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มเด็กที่อาศัยอยู่ในชนบทมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดความพิการ โอกาสในการเรียนรู้มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดความพิการในเด็ก ภาวะโภชนาการมีผลต่อการเกิดความพิการ รวมทั้งภาวะเศรษฐกิจ พบว่าเด็กที่มีภาวะเศรษฐกิจต่ำมีอัตราการเกิดความพิการมากกว่าเด็กที่มีภาวะเศรษฐกิจดี ทั้งนี้ การได้รับนมแม่และการรับวัคซีน ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพิการ ข้อเสนอแนะในการวิจัยคือ ควรกระตุ้นให้เด็กได้รับการเรียนรู้ที่เร็วขึ้นกว่าเดิม และการให้ความรู้แก่มารดาในเรื่องโภชนาการเด็กเพื่อป้องกันความพิการในกลุ่มเด็ก
Creative Commons License