Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The UDD movement and political reform discourse :|bthe desecuritization of Thai politics within The Public Relation Department English website
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขบวนการ นปช. และวาทกรรมการปฏิรูปการเมือง : การลดประเด็นความมั่นคงของการเมืองไทยในเว็บไซต์ภาษาอังกฤษของกรมประชาสัมพันธ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soravis Jayanama
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.867
Abstract
Arguably, the Copenhagen School and the theory of Securitization has mainly been applied or linked to western driven security issues within International Relations such as immigration, drug trafficking, global warming, global war on terror amongst others. As such, much criticism has been directed towards its Eurocentric upbringings. However, despite these comments, securitization has also started to gain its presence outside of western Europe. This paper attempts to gauge as to how might the theory be applied in the context of Thailand. Political movements (Yellow, Red, Multicolour) in Thailand have remained a fixture in public debate and on the political agenda since 2005. The paper investigates if there has been a Desecuritization of the Red Shirt movement within official media between the end of the violent demonstrations of May 2010 to the end of September 2011. As such, it focuses on how securitization/desecuritization has affected human rights, specifically vis-a-vis Thailand’s adherence to the ICCPR during the post protest period. Given the specific time period of the study, the paper aims to draw comparisons as well as contrasts between the Ahbisit and Yingluck administration. As such, the case remains both a test case to the Securitization theory’s underlining assumptions on political and security dynamics and logics as well as to provide a different angle to Thailand’s ongoing political conflict and its development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ปรากฏข้อถกเถียงขึ้นต่อประเด็นที่ว่าแนวคิดจากสำนักโคเปนเฮเกนและทฤษฎีการทำให้เป็นเรื่องความมั่นคง (securitization) นั้นโดยมากแล้วได้ถูกนำไปใช้หรือถูกเชื่อมโยงเข้ากับประเด็นเรื่องความมั่นคงแบบแนวคิดตะวันตกในกรอบของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ อาทิเช่น เรื่องการอพยพย้ายถิ่นที่อยู่ การค้ายาเสพติดปัญหาโลกร้อน และสงครามปราบปรามการก่อการร้ายระดับโลก เป็นต้น ข้อวิพากษ์วิจารณ์จำนวนมากต่อเรื่องนี้ได้มุ่งไปที่แนวทางการศึกษาที่ยึดเอายุโรปเป็นศูนย์กลาง อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ว่าจะมีการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ดังกล่าว การทำให้เป็นเรื่องความมั่นคงก็ได้เริ่มเป็นที่ยอมรับมากขึ้นนอกยุโรปตะวันตก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พยายามที่จะพิจารณาว่าทฎษฎีการทำให้เป็นเรื่องความมั่นคงนี้ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในบริบทของประเทศไทยอย่างไรบ้าง การเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองต่างๆในประเทศไทย (กลุ่มเสื้อเหลือง | เสื้อแดง, เสื้อหลากสี) ก็ยังคงเป็นประเด็นข้อถกเถียงของสาธารณชนทั่วไปและเป็นวาระทางการเมืองตั้งแต่ปี 2005 เป็นต้นมา ดังนั้น งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาประเด็นการทำให้เรื่องการเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองของคนเสื้อแดงนั้นไม่เป็นเรื่องความมั่นคง (desecuritization) ในสื่อทางการหรือไม่ในช่วงหลังจากที่การประท้วงใช้ความรุนแรงในเดือนพฤษภาคม 2010 ไปจนถึงช่วงปลายเดือนกันยายน 2011 การศึกษานี่ได้มุ่งไปที่การทำให้เป็นเรื่องความมั่นคง/การทำให้ไม่เป็นเรื่องความมั่นคงนั้นส่งผลกระทบต่อสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างไร โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อเทียบกับการที่ประเทศไทยเข้าร่วมในกติการะหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยสิทธิพลเมืองและสิทธิทางการเมืองหลังจากช่วงที่มีการประท้วงด้วยเงื่อนเวลาทางการศึกษาที่จำเพาะนี้เอง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งที่จะแสดงถึงข้อเปรียบเทียบและข้อแตกต่างระหว่างรัฐบาลอภิสิทธิ์และรัฐบาลยิ่งลักษณ์ ดังนั้น กรณีศึกษานี้จึงเป็นกรณีที่ทดสอบเรื่องข้อสมมติฐานที่สำคัญของทฤษฎีการทำให้เป็นเรื่องความมั่นคงต่อเรื่องของพลวัตรและตรรกะทางการเมืองและความมั่นคง อีกทั้งยังนำเสนอมุมมองความขัดแย้งทาการเมืองซึ่งดำเนินอยู่ของประเทศไทยและพัฒนาการของความขัดแย้งดังกล่าวในลักษณะที่แตกต่างออกไป
Creative Commons License