Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative study of the ratio of amphetamine to methamphetamine concentration in the urine samples of Thai patients receiving selegiline and methamphetamine abusers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบอัตราส่วนระหว่างความเข้มข้นของแอมเฟตามีนต่อเมทแอมเฟตามีนในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาซีลีจิลีน และผู้ติดยาเสพติดชนิดเอมเฟตามีนชาวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsong Lawanprasert
Second Advisor
Akravudh Viriyavejakul
Third Advisor
Wichian Tungtananuwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.817
Abstract
The objective of this study was to compare the ratio of amphetamine to methamphetamine concentrations in urines of Thai patients receiving selegiline therapy to the ratio of amphetamine to methamphetamine concentrations in urines of Thai methamphetamine abusers. In addition, the possibility of using the ratio of amphetamine to methamphetamine to preliminarily differentiate patients receiving selegiline therapy from methamphetamine abusers was also assessed. Urine samples were collected from fifteen Thai patients (11 men and 4 women, 45-76 years old). They were outpatients of Prasat Neurological Institute and were prescribed selegiline for medical purpose. Urine samples were collected at 2, 4, 6, 8 and 20 hours after selegiline administration. The urine samples from 97 abusers were collected once from each abuser at either 2, 4, 6, 8, or 20 hours after the last methamphetamine consumption. Methamphetamine and amphetamine concentrations in urine samples were determined using solid-phase microextraction-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry. The ratio of amphetamine to methamphetamine concentrations in urines of patients receiving selegiline were significantly (p<0.01) higher than those of the methamphetamine abusers at every corresponding time point (2, 4, 6, 8 and 20 hours) after selegiline administration or methamphetamine consumption. The lowest ratio of the patients was 0.74 ± 0.07, while the highest ratio of the methamphetamine abusers was 0.41 ± 0.05 at 6 hours. The ratio of amphetamine to methamphetamine concentrations in urines could be preliminarily used to differentiate patients receiving selegiline from methamphetamine abusers with an accuracy of 84.88% when using the value ratio of 0.4 as the cut-off value.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบอัตราส่วนระหว่างความเข้มข้นของแอมเฟตามีนและเมทแอมเฟตามีนในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาซีลีจิลีน และผู้ติดยาเสพติดชนิดเมทแอมเฟตามีนชาวไทย และประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการนำค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างความเข้มข้นของแอมเฟตามีนและเมทแอมเฟตามีนมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นในการประเมินแยกผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาซีลีจิลีนออกจากผู้ติดยาเสพยาเสพติดชนิดเมทแอมเฟตามีน เก็บตัวอย่างปัสสาวะจากผู้ป่วยชาวไทย 15 ราย (ชาย 11 ราย และ หญิง 4 ราย, อายุ 45-76 ปี) ซึ่งเป็นผู้ป่วยนอกของสถาบันประสาทวิทยาและได้รับยาซีลีจิลีนในขนาดการรักษา ตัวอย่างปัสสาวะถูกเก็บที่เวลา 2, 4, 6, 8 และ 20 ชั่วโมงหลังจากรับประทานยาซีลีจิลีน ตัวอย่างปัสสาวะจากผู้ติดยาเสพติด 97 รายถูกเก็บคนละหนึ่งครั้งที่เวลา 2, 4, 6, 8 หรือ 20 ชั่วโมงหลังเสพยาเสพติดชนิดเมทแอมเฟตามีนครั้งสุดท้าย ทำการวิเคราะห์ความเข้มข้นของเมทแอมฟตามีนและแอมเฟตามีนในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะด้วยวิธี solid-phase microextraction-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry อัตราส่วนระหว่างความเข้มข้นของแอมเฟตามีนและเมทแอมเฟตามีนที่วิเคราะห์ได้ในปัสสาวะของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาซีลีจิลีนมีค่าที่สูงกว่าผู้ติดยาเสพติดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.01) ที่เวลา 2, 4, 6, 8, และ 20 ชั่วโมงหลังจากที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับยาซีลีจิลีนหรือจากหลังจากการเสพยาครั้งสุดท้ายในผู้ติดยาเสพติด โดยค่าต่ำสุดที่พบในผู้ป่วยคือ 0.74 ± 0.07 ในขณะที่ค่าสูงสุดในผู้ติดยาเสพติดคือ 0.41 ± 0.05 ที่เวลา 6 ชั่วโมง ค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างความเข้มข้นของแอมเฟตามีนและเมทแอมเฟตามีนสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นในประเมินแยกผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาซีลีจิลีนออกจากผู้เสพยาเสพติดชนิดเมทแอมเฟตามีนโดยมีความถูกต้อง 84.88% เมื่อใช้ค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างความเข้มข้นของแอมเฟตามีนและเมทแอมเฟตามีน 0.4 เป็นจุดตัดในการแยกผู้ป่วยออกจากผู้ติดยาเสพติด
Share
COinS