Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Transnational seasonal labour migration and development : lives of Thai berry picker returnees from Sweden
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แรงงานย้ายถิ่นตามฤดูกาลข้ามชาติและการพัฒนา : ชีวิตของแรงงานไทยเก็บเบอร์รี่ที่กลับจากสวีเดน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jakkrit Sangkhamanee
Second Advisor
Supang Chantavanit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.870
Abstract
Previous research has acknowledged that labour migration have had huge benefits for both receiving and sending countries of migrant workers. Thai migrants seasonally traveling to Sweden to pick wild berries have been an ongoing trend since the past two decades. Simultaneously there has been a drastic decline of Swedish labour in the wild berry picking industry. Since the year 2000 there has been an increasing number of Thai berry pickers; in particular rural people from the North-east parts of Thailand. It has been recognized that migration and development are interdependent processes which profoundly influences one another, where migration policies nowadays are developed to take on a development approach. This qualitative research examines the relationship between transnational seasonal labour migration of berry picking in Sweden and the development of the Thai farmer’s living standards in terms of social and economic conditions, and employment. This research contribute with knowledge about Thai migrant berry pickers and fill the existing gap of research made on Thai migrant berry pickers in relation to international labour migration and development. The study seeks to make recommendations on how the seasonal migration of berry picking should be managed and facilitated by the Thai and Swedish Authorities to have a positive outcome. This study is focused on Thai migrant berry pickers from the province of Phetchabun in the sub district of Bueng Krachap and is based on migrant berry pickers who have travelled to Sweden annually. The study presents a unique community of Thai migrant berry pickers who have managed to obtain an income to their distinct measured up to almost 12 million baht per berry season. Interviews with five governmental officials and two organizational representatives and focus group interviews with sixteen migrant berry pickers were the primary source of the data collection. The findings from interviews concluded that the seasonal migration of berry picking have contributed with positive to the Thai migrants living standards in terms of becoming a valuable source of employment and income, acting as an economic security in terms of bad harvest and environmental destruction and nurturing social relationships between migrant berry pickers and their family members.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานการศึกษาวิจัยที่มีมาก่อนหน้านี้ยอมรับว่าการเคลื่อนย้ายของแรงงานนำมาซึ่งประโยชน์เป็นอย่างมากสำหรับแรงงาน ทั้งที่มาจากประเทศที่ส่งแรงงานและประเทศที่รับแรงงานนั้นๆ การเดินทางของแรงงานไทยไปยังประเทศสวีเดนเพื่อเก็บผลเบอร์รี่ป่าตามฤดูกาลได้กลายมาเป็นที่นิยมในช่วงสองทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา ในขณะเดียวกันอุตสาหกรรมการเก็บเบอร์รี่ป่าในสวีเดนเองก็มีแนวโน้มที่ลดลงของจำนวนแรงงานอย่างรวดเร็ว ตั้งแต่คริสตศักราช 2000 เป็นต้นมา จำนวนแรงงานไทยที่ไปเก็บผลเบอร์รี่มีจำนวนมากขึ้นโดยเฉพาะแรงงานที่มาจากพื้นที่ชนบทในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของไทย ทั้งนี้เป็นที่ทราบกันอยู่แล้วว่าการเคลื่อนย้ายของแรงงานกับการพัฒนานั้นเป็นกระบวนการที่มีความสัมพันธ์และส่งผลกระทบถึงกันเป็นอย่างมาก เราจะเห็นได้จากการที่นโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเคลื่อนย้ายของแรงงานได้รับการพัฒนามากขึ้นในปัจจุบันเพื่อมุ่งพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของแรงงานให้ดีขึ้น งานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพชิ้นนี้มุ่งสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานข้ามชาติตามฤดูกาลเพื่อเดินทางไปเก็บผลเบอร์รี่ป่าในประเทศสวีเดนกับประเด็นการพัฒนามาตรฐานคุณภาพชีวิตของชาวนาไทยทั้งในเรื่องของสถานภาพทางสังคมเศรษฐกิจ และการจ้างงาน งานการศึกษาชิ้นนี้เป็นการสร้างองค์ความรู้เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจที่มากขึ้นต่อชีวิตของคนไทยที่ไปเก็บผลเบอร์รี่ป่าที่ประเทศสวีเดน และเสริมช่องว่างของงานวิจัยในปัจจุบันโดยเชื่อมโยงกรณีศึกษากับการเคลื่อนย้านแรงงานข้ามชาติและประเด็นเรื่องของการพัฒนางานชิ้นนี้นำเสนอข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายว่าการเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานตามฤดูกาลดังกล่าวนั้นควรจะได้รับการดูแลจัดการและการอำนวยความสะดวกอย่างไร โดยรัฐบาลไทยและรัฐบาลของประเทศสวีเดนเพื่อให้ส่งผลในเชิงบวก สำหรับแรงงานไทยที่งานงานชิ้นนี้ศึกษานั้นเป็นแรงงานที่มาจากตำบลบึงกระจับ อำเภอวิเชียรบุรี จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์และเป็นแรงงานที่เดินทางไปยังประเทศสวีเดนในทุกๆ ปี งานชิ้นนี้เสนอให้เห็นถึงชุมชนที่มีลักษณะพิเศษที่ผู้ที่ไปเป็นแรงงานเก็บผลเบอร์รี่ป่านั้นสามารถสร้างรายได้ให้กับท้องถิ่นในปริมาณที่สูงเกือบ 12 ล้านบาทต่อหนึ่งฤดูการเก็บผลเบอร์รี่ งานชิ้นนี้เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่หน่วยงานของรัฐจำนวน 5 คน สัมภาษณ์ตัวแทนจากหน่วยงานองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน 2 แห่ง และการประชุมกลุ่มเป้าหมายโดยมีผู้เป็นแรงงานเก็บผลเบอร์รี่จำนวน 16 คนเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ข้อค้นพบจากการสัมภาษณ์นำมาสู่ข้อสรุปที่ว่าการเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานตามฤดูกาลเพื่อไปเก็บผลเบอร์รี่ป่านั้นได้นำมาซึ่งประโยชน์ต่อการสร้างเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตของแรงงานในฐานะที่เป็นแหล่งงานและแหล่งรายได้ที่สำคัญ ตลอดจนเป็นหลักประกันความมั่นคงในทางเศรษฐกิจในยามที่เกิดภาวะแร้นแค้นอันเกิดจากผลผลิตในภาคการเกษตรตกต่ำหรือการเผชิญกับภัยธรรมชาติ นอกจากนี้การเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานตามฤดูกาลเพื่อไปเก็บผลเบอร์รี่ป่านั้นยังได้ทำหน้าที่ในการส่งเสริมระบบความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมที่เอื้ออาทรระหว่างแรงงานที่ไปเก็บผลเบอร์รี่เองและกับครอบครัวของพวกเขาด้วย
Creative Commons License