Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antiplatelet aggregation and fibrinolytic activity of Artemisia Vulgaris L. extract
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดและฤทธิ์สลายลิ่มเลือดของสารสกัดโกฐจุฬาลัมพา
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangdeun Meksuriyen
Second Advisor
Ponlapat Rojnuckarin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.785
Abstract
Platelet aggregation is involved in atherosclerosis plaque, one of the major causes of cardiovascular disease. The objectives of the present study are to determine antiplatelet and fibrinolytic activities of herbal extracts from Phikud Benjakot. The ethanol and water extracts of each herb in Phikud Benjakot, Kot Soa (Angelica dahurica, AD), Kot Kamao (Atractylodes lancea, AL), Kot Huabua (Ligusticum sinense, LS), Kot Chiang, (Angelica sinensis, AS) and Kot Chulalumpa (Artemisia vulgaris, AV), at the concentration of 1 mg/mL did not affect both viability and DNA damage of human umbilical vein endothelial ECV304 cells. The effect of the herbal extracts at the concentration of 1 mg/mL on platelet aggregation induced by ADP was performed using light transmission aggregometry method. The result demonstrated that antiplatelet activity of ethanol and water extracts were in descending order of AV > AD > AS. Since AV expressed the highest antiplatelet activity, the ethanol and water extracts of AV were chosen for a concentration-dependent study, resulting in exhibiting IC50 values of 0.43 and 0.51 mg/mL, respectively. However, both extracts did not inhibit platelet aggregation induced by arachidonic acid and collagen. The result suggested that the ethanol and water extracts of AV are likely to inhibit platelet aggregation via ADP signaling pathway. To confirm whether the antiplatelet activity of both extracts of AV was not due to platelet damage, platelet viability was then performed using MTT reduction assay. Treatment of platelets with both extracts of AV at the antiplatelet concentration for 1 h did not affect platelet viability. Additionally, AV did not affect platelet function using acid phosphatase assay. The result indicated that antiplatelet activity of AV was not due to their toxicity or interfering platelet function. The effect of both extracts of AV on platelet adhesion to collagen was determined based on acid phosphatase activity. Both extracts of AV did not affect platelet adhesion when allowed to adhere to collagen for 1 h. Since endothelial-derived nitric oxide can inhibit platelet aggregation, the effect of the ethanol extract of AV on phosphorylation of Akt and eNOS in ECV304 cells was studied using Western blot analysis. The result revealed that the ethanol extract of AV at the concentration of 0.5 mg/mL for 1 h treatment could enhance the phosphorylation of eNOS, but not Akt, in ECV304 cells under serum-free condition. Our findings suggested that AV, one of crude drugs in Phikud Benjakot, could be considered as a candidate herb in the treatment of platelet-associated vascular disease.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดมีบทบาทสำคัญในภาวะหลอดเลือดแข็งตัว ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุหลักของโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดและฤทธิ์สลายลิ่มเลือดของสารสกัดสมุนไพรจากพิกัดเบญจโกฐ สารสกัดเอทานอลและสารสกัดน้ำของโกฐสอ โกฐเขมา โกฐหัวบัว โกฐเชียง และโกฐจุฬาลัมพา ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร พบว่าไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์และไม่ทำลายดีเอ็นเอของเซลล์บุผิวหลอดเลือดมนุษย์ ECV304 จึงนำสารสกัดที่ความเข้มข้นดังกล่าวมาศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดมนุษย์เบื้องต้นด้วยวิธี light transmission aggregometry พบฤทธิ์ต้านการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย ADP ของสารสกัดเอทานอลและสารสกัดน้ำของ โกฐจุฬาลัมพา > โกฐสอ > โกฐเชียง ตามลำดับ จึงคัดเลือกเฉพาะสารสกัดโกฐจุฬาลัมพา ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ต้านการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดมากที่สุดมาศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ พบว่าความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดเอทานอลและสารสกัดน้ำของโกฐจุฬาลัมพาที่สามารถต้านการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือด เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย ADP ได้ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์คือ 0.43 และ 0.51 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามสารสกัดทั้งสองไม่สามารถยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดที่กระตุ้นด้วย arachidonic acid และคอลลาเจน แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดโกฐจุฬาลัมพายับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดผ่านทางวิถีการส่งสัญญาณของ ADP เพื่อยืนยันว่าฤทธิ์ต้านการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดไม่ได้เป็นผลจากเกล็ดเลือดถูกทำลายด้วยพิษของสารสกัด จึงศึกษาผลของสารสกัดโกฐจุฬาลัมพาต่อการมีชีวิตของเกล็ดเลือดเมื่อบ่มเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมงด้วยวิธี MTT พบว่าสารสกัดโกฐจุฬาลัมพาที่ความเข้มข้นที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดไม่เป็นพิษต่อเกล็ดเลือด รวมถึงไม่มีผลต่อการทำงานของเกล็ดเลือดเมื่อศึกษาโดยอาศัยการทำงานของเอนไซม์ acid phosphatase เป็นการพิสูจน์ได้ว่าฤทธิ์ต้านการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดของสารสกัดโกฐจุฬาลัมพานั้นไม่ได้เกิดจากความเป็นพิษของสารสกัด หรือไปรบกวนการทำงานของเกล็ดเลือด และยังพบว่าไม่มีผลต่อการยึดเกาะของเกล็ดเลือดบนคอลลาเจน เมื่อทิ้งให้ยึดเกาะเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง เนื่องจากไนตริกออกไซด์ที่หลั่งจากเซลล์บุผิวหลอดเลือดนั้นอาจไปยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดได้ จึงทำการศึกษาผลของสารสกัดเอทานอลของโกฐจุฬาลัมพาต่อการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตของ Akt และ eNOS ในเซลล์ ECV304 ในสภาวะที่ไม่มีซีรัมด้วยวิธี Western blot พบว่าสารสกัดเอทานอลของโกฐจุฬาลัมพาที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร เมื่อบ่มเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง สามารถเพิ่มการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตของ eNOS ในขณะที่ไม่ส่งผลการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตของ Akt ในเซลล์ ECV304 ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าโกฐจุฬาลัมพาซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องยาพิกัดเบญจโกฐนั้นมีศักยภาพที่จะใช้เป็นสมุนไพรรักษาโรคหลอดเลือดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเกล็ดเลือด
Creative Commons License