Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Kinetics of ultraviolet B irradiation-mediated reactive oxygen species generation in humen keratinocytes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จลนศาสตร์ของการเกิดอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวในเซลล์เคราติโนไซต์ของมนุษย์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตบ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.793
Abstract
UVB-mediated oxidative stress in keratinocytes has been accepted as an important factor contributing to skin damages. The present study revealed the kinetics of ROS production and identified main specific ROS generated in human keratinocytes exposed to UVB. Keratinocytes were exposed to various doses of UVB and intracellular ROS kinetics were evaluated by specific oxidant probes, namely, DCFH2-DA, DHE, Amplex Red, and HPF. Results revealed that UVB-irradiated cells exhibited significantly higher rate of ROS production in the early time period (0-2 h) compared to the non-treated control cells; however, the rate of ROS generation afterward (2-6 h) was similar to that of control cells. Specific ROS including superoxide anion, hydrogen peroxide, and hydroxyl radical were enhanced in keratinocytes treated with UVB. Results regarding kinetics of specific ROS production revealed that superoxide anion and hydroxyl radical were main ROS contributing to oxidative stress in the early phase (0-2 h) after UVB treatment in these cells. Furthermore, this study demonstrated the effect of known antioxidants vitamin C, vitamin E, and silymarin on ROS generating kinetics in UVB-exposed keratinocytes. The results indicated that all antioxidants could suppress ROS generation in response to UVB irradiation in a time-dependent manner ascompared to non-antioxidant treated cells. In addition, the linear regression analysis revealed that the rate of ROS generation in early period (0-2 h) correlated with apoptotic cell death of keratinocytes.These findings revealed the novel information regarding ROS generating kinetic in UVB-exposed keratinocytes, which may benefit the development of new strategies in protecting of skin damage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลของรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตบี หรือ ยูวีบี ในการกระตุ้นสภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันในเซลล์เคราติโนไซต์เป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่ทำให้ผิวหนังถูกทำลาย การศึกษานี้แสดงจลนศาสตร์ของการเกิดอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไว และ ระบุอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่จำเพาะเจาะจงที่ถูกสร้างในเซลล์เคราติโนไซต์เมื่อถูกฉายด้วยรังสียูวีบีเซลล์เคราติโนไซต์ถูกฉายด้วยรังสียูวีบีที่ขนาดคลื่นต่างๆ และจลนศาสตร์ของอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนภายในเซลล์ถูกวัดค่าโดยใช้การทดสอบอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่จำเพาะเจาะจง ได้แก่ ดีซีเอฟ ดีเอชอี เอ็มเปกเร้ด และเอชพีเอฟ ผลการทดลองพบว่า เซลล์ที่ถูกฉายด้วยรังสียูวีบีแสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ช่วงเวลาเริ่มต้น (0-2 ชม.) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ที่ไม่ได้ถูกฉายรังสี นอกจากนี้อนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนในเวลาถัดมา (2-6 ชม.) แสดงว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างของอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ควบคุม อย่างไรก็ตามระดับอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่จำเพาะเจาะจง ได้แก่ ซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์แอนไอออน ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และ ไฮดรอกซิลเรดิเคิล ถูกกระตุ้นให้เพิ่มขึ้นในเซลล์เคราติโนไซต์ที่ถูกฉายด้วยรังสียูวีบี โดยผลการทดลองทางจลนศาสตร์ระบุว่าซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์แอนไอออน และ ไฮดรอกซิลเรดิเคิล คือ อนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่จำเพาะเจาะจงหลักที่ทำให้เกิดสภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน ในช่วงเวลาเริ่มต้น (0-2 ชม.) หลังจากเซลล์ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยรังสียูวีบี นอกจากนี้ วิตามินซี วิตามินอี และ ซิริมาริน ถูกใช้เป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในการทดลองนี้ เพื่อดูผลของจลนศาสตร์อนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนในเซลล์เคราติโนไซต์ที่ถูกฉายด้วยรังสียูวีบี ผลการทดลองพบว่า สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระทั้ง 3 ชนิดสามารถลดการสร้างอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ถูกกระตุ้นโดยรังสียูวีบีในทุกช่วงเวลาการทดลอง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ที่ไม่ได้ให้สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น การวิเคราะห์ค่าความสัมพันธ์ยังพบว่า การเพิ่มขึ้นของอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนในช่วงเวลาเริ่มต้น (0-2 ชม.) มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโตติกในเซลล์เคราติโนไซต์ งานวิจัยดังกล่าวจะเป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับจลนศาสตร์อนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ถูกสร้างในเซลล์เคราติโนไซต์เมื่อถูกฉายด้วยรังสียูวีบี ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการพัฒนากลยุทธ์แบบใหม่ๆ เพื่อป้องกันการทำลายของผิวหนัง
Creative Commons License