Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A development of an e-learning competency-based English course module for chief flight attendants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโมดูลรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับหัวหน้าพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน ตามหลักสมรรถนะโดยผ่านสื่ออิเลคทรอนิกส์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kulaporn Hiranburana
Second Advisor
Jintavee Khlasang
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2213
Abstract
The study was a descriptive and experimental research aiming at developing an e-Learning competency-based English course for chief flight attendants. The objective of the study were as follows : 1) to investigate the English language needs of chief flight attendants to enable them to work effectively 2) to develop an e-Learning competency-based English course module for chief flight attendants 3) to evaluate the effectiveness of the developed course module and lastly 4) to examine the opinions of the chief flight attendants toward the developed course module. The study consists of two phases: course development and course evaluation. First, needs analysis was conducted using a technique of interviewing 35 key informants, a questionnaire survey with 266 chief flight attendants, and site observations on 9 different flights to expose to the competencies needed. The results disclosed the five competencies needed at the workplace which become the objectives of the developed course. The e-Learning course module was validated by experts and was piloted with a group of learners having the similar characteristics as the subjects in the main study. The course evaluation was conducted by means of both quantitative and qualitative data. The instruments for the experiment were oral/speaking pretest and posttest and the end-of-course evaluation form. The instrument for collecting qualitative data was the end-of-course semi-structured interviews. The main findings for the study revealed that the mean scores of the posttest of the participants were significant higher than those of the pretest scores. The overall participants had positive opinions toward the course.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโมดูลรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับหัวหน้าพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินตามหลักสมรรถนะโดยผ่านสื่ออิเลคทรอนิกส์และเพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของบทเรียนที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น รวมทั้งสำรวจความคิดเห็นของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อรายวิชาอิเลคทรอนิกส์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจและการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง การพัฒนาโมดูลรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษนี้มีที่มาจากการรวบรวมปัญหาและความจำเป็นในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนตามหลักสมรรถนะที่ใช้ทำงานจริง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลเพื่อระบุสมรรถนะที่จำเป็นของหัวหน้าพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน ประกอบด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญเชิงลึกได้จำนวน 35 ท่าน แบบสอบถามจำนวน 266 ชุด การสังเกตการณ์การปฏิบัติงานที่สถานที่จริงจำนวน 9 ครั้ง ผลจากการเก็บข้อมูลระบุ 5 สมรรถนะที่จำเป็นในการปฏิบัติงานซึ่งประกอบกันเป็นวัตถุประสงค์การเรียนรู้สำหรับการพัฒนาโมดูลรายวิชาโดยมีผู้เชี่ยวชาญตรวจสอบบทเรียนที่จัดทำขึ้นและได้นำบทเรียนและข้อสอบไปทดลองสอบกับผู้เรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่มีลักษณะงานคล้ายคลึงกับผู้เรียนกลุ่มจริง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง เพื่อประเมินรายวิชาประกอบด้วยเครื่องมือเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลทางด้านสถิติและคุณภาพ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลทางด้านสถิติได้แก่ข้อสอบก่อนและหลังเรียนโดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการทดสอบและแบบประเมินทัศนคติที่มีต่อโมดูลรายวิชาหลังการเรียน ส่วนเครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลทางด้านคุณภาพประกอบด้วย การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เรียนหลังเรียน ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่าหลังเข้าเรียนผู้เรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนด้านความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการพูดสื่อสารตามสมรรถนะอาชีพที่จำเป็นสูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนเข้าเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) และผู้เรียนมีความคิดเห็นที่ดีต่อโมดูลรายวิชา
Creative Commons License