Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of personal cloud file system framework for portable devices
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเฟรมเวิร์คระบบแฟ้มคลาวด์ส่วนบุคคลสำหรับอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนย้ายได้
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krerk Piromsopa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1845
Abstract
To describe personal cloud file system framework, a modular userspace file system framework for accessing and manipulating data on multiple personal computers and portable devices. One of personal cloud file system framework's unique characteristic that distinguishes it from other distributed file systems is the way it presents local and remote files and folders to the user. Personal cloud file system framework uses mechanisms similar to those employed by various unification file systems to present a virtually unified view of remote files and folders to the user. From the user's perspective, both local and remote files and folders from different machines appear as if they reside together locally in the Personal Cloud File System Framework's mount point. Personal cloud file system framework is also designed to support disconnected operation. When used, files are cached for offline usage automatically. When the cache is full, personal cloud file system framework discards files using a replacement policy specified by the user. Personal cloud file system framework also implements branch tag, an extension of the fundamental concepts of unification file systems that enables the user to directly specify a file to operate on using the branch's name as well as shows files and folders that have been hidden by the framework during the process of unifying contents of multiple directories. Also, the modular nature of personal cloud file system framework makes it trivial to modify or extend the framework via IO module. Simple protocol agnostic file system 2 (SPAFS2), a prototype of personal cloud file system framework, have been implemented on Linux operating system and preliminary benchmark results have shown that the prototype's performance is equal to and in some cases surpass other file systems that are less complex and have less features than SPAFS2.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำเสนอเฟรมเวิร์คระบบแฟ้มคลาวด์ส่วนบุคคล โดยคุณลักษณะเด่นของเฟรมเวิร์คระบบแฟ้มคลาวด์ส่วนบุคคล อยู่ที่การนำเสนอแฟ้มข้อมูล (file) ต่างๆ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นแฟ้มข้อมูลที่อยู่ภายในเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์เครื่องเดียวกันแต่ต่างโฟลเดอร์ (folder) หรือแฟ้มข้อมูลที่อยู่ในต่างเครื่อง ในลักษณะที่ผู้ใช้งานนั้นจะเห็นเสมือนกับว่าแฟ้มข้อมูลเหล่านี้นั้นอยู่รวมกันในเมาท์พอยต์ (mount point) ของเฟรมเวิร์คระบบแฟ้มคลาวด์ส่วนบุคคล โดยเฟรมเวิร์คระบบแฟ้มคลาวด์ส่วนบุคคลได้มีการใช้เทคนิคของระบบแฟ้มข้อมูลรวม (unification file system) เพื่อที่จะทำการรวมแฟ้มข้อมูลที่อยู่ในต่างโฟลเดอร์เข้าด้วยกัน นอกจากนี้เฟรมเวิร์คระบบแฟ้มคลาวด์ส่วนบุคคลถูกออกแบบมาให้สนับสนุนการทำงานแบบนอกสาย (disconnected operation) โดยระบบจะทำการแคช (cache) ไฟล์มาเก็บไว้เพื่อใช้งานในช่วงที่เครือข่าย (network) ใช้งานไม่ได้โดยอัตโนมัติ สถาปัตยกรรมของเฟรมเวิร์คระบบแฟ้มคลาวด์ส่วนบุคคลมีลักษณะเป็นแบบมอดูลาร์ (modular) สามารถที่จะปรับเปลี่ยนการทำงานและเพิ่มความสามารถให้กับระบบได้ผ่านทาง IO module นอกจากนี้เฟรมเวิร์คระบบแฟ้มคลาวด์ส่วนบุคคลยังได้ทำการเพิ่มกลไกที่มีชื่อว่า Branch tag ซึ่งเป็นกลไกที่ทำให้ผู้ใช้งานนั้นสามารถที่จะระบุแฟ้มข้อมูลและโฟลเดอร์ที่ต้องการที่จะใช้งานได้โดยตรง ผู้ใช้งานยังสามารถที่จะใช้ Branch tag เพื่อแสดงแฟ้มข้อมูลที่ถูกระบบซ่อนระหว่างขั้นตอนการรวมโฟลเดอร์ได้อีกด้วย ระบบต้นแบบ (prototype) ของเฟรมเวิร์คระบบแฟ้มคลาวด์ส่วนบุคคลที่มีชื่อว่า Simple Protocol Agnostic File System 2 (SPAFS2) ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นบนระบบปฏิบัติการลินุกซ์ (Linux) ผลจากการทดสอบการทำงานของระบบต้นแบบชี้ให้เห็นว่า ระบบต้นแบบของเฟรมเวิร์คระบบแฟ้มคลาวด์ส่วนบุคคลนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานเทียบเท่าและในบางกรณีก็สูงกว่าระบบแฟ้ม (file system) อื่นๆ ที่มีคุณสมบัติและความซับซ้อนน้อยกว่าระบบต้นแบบของเฟรมเวิร์คระบบแฟ้มคลาวด์ส่วนบุคคล
Creative Commons License