Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Invitro antimicrobial activity of Colistin in combination with Rifampicin against Carbapenems-resistants Acinetobacter baumannii
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ในหลอดทดลองของโคลิสตินร่วมกับไรแฟมพิซินต่อเชื้อ Acinetobacter Baumannii ที่ดื้อต่อคาร์บาพิเนมส์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pintip Pongpech
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.809
Abstract
Objectives: The aim of this study was to determine the antimicrobial activities of the combination between colistin and rifampicin against carbapenems-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii. Methods: Thirty carbapenems-resistant A. baumannii isolates from Bumratnaradoon Hospital between April 2007 and May 2009 were included in this study. Antimicrobial susceptibility tests were performed by both Kirby-Bauer disk diffusion and Agar dilution methods. Synergy effect of the combination of colistin and rifampicin was determined by checkerboard method. In addition, the time-kill study was used to determine the bactericidal activity at 0.5×MIC and 1×MIC of either colistin or rifampicin alone and the combination of both agents. Morphological cell changes of the bacteria after growth in the media plus antimicrobials were observed by using scanning electron microscopy. Results: Susceptibility testing of 12 antimicrobial agents against carbapenems-resistant A. baumannii showed that all 30 isolates were resistant to meropenem, imipenem and rifampicin, while 96.7% of these isolates were resistant to cefepime, ceftazidime, piperacillin/tazobactam and ciprofloxacin. Ninety percent of tested isolates were resistant to amikacin, gentamicin, netilmicin and tobramycin, but 80% were still susceptible to colistin. The MIC ranges for colistin and rifampicin were 1-4 µg/ml and 8-16 µg/ml, respectively. MIC₅₀ and MIC₉₀ of colistin were 1, 2 µg/ml, respectively and MIC₅₀ and MIC₉₀ of rifampicin were 8 µg/ml. The synergy study showed the partial synergy effect of colistin when combined with rifampicin in 26.7% of the isolates. Bactericidal activity of the combination was observed at all incubation times by time-kill study. The more damaging effect of the bacterial cell lysis was clearly observed when the bacteria were grown in the combined antimicrobials as compared with the growth in each antimicrobial agent. Conclusion: The in vitro bactericidal activity of the combination between colistin and rifampicin was superior to the single agent. The combination could be a promising alternative for the treatment of infections due to carbapenems-resistant A. baumannii.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ร่วมระหว่างยาโคลิสตินกับยาไรแฟมพิซินในการต้านเชื้อ A. baumannii ที่ดื้อต่อยาคาร์บาร์พิเนมส์ วิธีทดลอง : เชื้อที่ใช้ทดสอบในครั้งนี้ทั้ง 30 ไอโซเลต แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยที่โรงพยาบาลบำราศนราดูร ระหว่างเดือนเมษายน ปี 2007 ถึง พฤษภาคม ปี 2009 โดยทำการทดสอบความไวรับของเชื้อ A. baumannii ด้วยวิธี Kirby-Bauer disk diffusion และ Agar dilution จากนั้นทำการศึกษาผลการเสริมฤทธิ์ของการใช้ยาร่วมระหว่างยาโคลิสตินกับยาไรแฟมพิซินโดยวิธี checkerboard นำเชื้อที่ผลเสริมฤทธิ์กัน ไปศึกษาฤทธิ์ฆ่าเชื้อของการใช้ยาเดี่ยวและยาร่วมระหว่างยาโคลิสตินกับยาไรแฟมพิซิน ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5×MIC และ 1×MIC โดยวิธี Time kill และประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัณฐานวิทยาของเชื้อแบคทีเรียหลังได้รับยา ด้วยภาพจากกล้องจุลทัศน์อิเล็คตรอน ผลการทดลอง : จากการทดสอบความไวรับของเชื้อที่มีต่อยาทั้ง 12 ชนิด พบว่าทุกไอโซเลตดื้อต่อยาเมอโรพีเนม, อิมิพีเนม และไรแฟมพิซิน ขณะเดียวกัน 96.7% ของเชื้อที่ทดสอบดื้อต่อยาเซฟีพิม, แซฟตาซิดิม, พิเพอราซิลิน/ทาโซแบกแตม และซิโพรฟล๊อกซาซิน 90% ของเชื้อที่ทดสอบดื้อต่อยาอะมิกาซิน, เจนตามัยซิน, เนติลมิซิน และโตบรามัยซิน แต่ 80% ของเชื้อที่ทดสอบไวต่อยาโคลิสติน ยาโคลิสติน (MIC อยู่ระหว่าง 1-4 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) มีค่า MIC₅₀, MIC₉₀ เท่ากับ 1, 2 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ยาไรแฟมพิซิน (MIC อยู่ระหว่าง 8-16 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) มีค่า MIC₅₀, MIC₉₀ เท่ากับ 8 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร การทดสอบด้วยวิธี checkerboard พบว่า 26.7% ของเชื้อที่ทดสอบ ให้ผลการเสริมฤทธิ์กันบางส่วน (partial synergy) และจากการศึกษาด้วยวิธี time kill พบว่าการใช้ยาร่วมกันสามารถฆ่าเชื้อได้ตลอดช่วงเวลาที่ทำการทดสอบ นอกจากนี้ภาพจากกล้องจุลทัศน์อิเลคตรอน แสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อเชื้อสัมผัสยาทั้ง 2 ชนิดพร้อมกัน ผนังเซลล์ของเชื้อจะถูกทำลายอย่างชัดเจน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ที่สัมผัสกับยาเดี่ยวแต่ละตัว สรุปผลการทดลอง : การใช้ยาร่วมกันระหว่างยาโคลิสตินและยาไรแฟมพิซิน มีฤทธิ์ฆ่าเชื้อที่เหนือกว่าการใช้ยาเดี่ยว ดังนั้นการใช้ยาร่วมกันจะเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อที่มีสาเหตุจาก A. baumannii ที่ดื้อต่อคาร์บารพิเนมส์ได้
Creative Commons License