Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of aromatics from syngas using Fe-based Fischer-Tropsch and Pt/KL or HZSM5 aromatization catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตสารอะโรเมติกส์จากซินแก๊สโดยการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีเหล็กเป็นองค์ประกอบสำหรับปฏิกิริยาฟิสเชอร์โทรป และ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทธินัมบนซีโอไลต์แอล หรือ ซีโอไลต์ซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Second Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Third Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2277
Abstract
Aromatics are significant and essentially an important fraction of feedstock for the petrochemical industry, which have been mainly produced from fossil fuels for several decades. With the emerging concept of green economies all over the world, the biological origin for aromatic production seems to have a high potential in the future, which provides sustainability to petrochemical industry. Fe-based catalysts are well known for converting syngas, which can be produced from biomass, to linear hydrocarbons via Fischer-Tropsch synthesis. Pt/KL and HZSM5 catalysts are proven for their aromatization activity. The purpose of this study is to investigate the combined effects of Fe-based Fischer-Tropsch catalysts such as Fe/KL or FeCoK with Pt/KL or HZSM5 aromatization catalysts on converting syngas to aromatics. It was observed that at a given temperature, precipitated FeCoK produced heavier products than Fe/KL. In addition, the Fe/KL catalyst physically mixed with Pt/KL zeolite catalyst showed a better aromatic selectivity than the co-impregnated catalyst with the same active metal contents but decreased its selectivity drastically due to the deactivation of Pt sites by CO. In another test conducted to study the combined effects of HZSM5 and FeCoK, it was observed that increasing HZSM5 in the hybrid catalyst shows the best performance at the HZSM5 to FeCoK ratio of 2 giving 4.7% aromatics yield.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อะโรเมติกส์เป็นสารตั้งต้นที่สำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี ปัจจุบันสารอะโรเมติกส์ ผลิตได้จากวัตถุดิบที่ได้มากจากน้ำมันปิโตรเลียม ด้วยแนวความคิดใหม่ที่เกิดขึ้นทั่วโลกเกี่ยวกับ เศรษฐกิจสีเขียวการผลิตสารอะโรเมติกส์จากวัตถุดิบที่ได้จากสารชีวมวลจึงมีศักยภาพสูงและ สามารถสร้างความยั่งยืนให้กับอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีในอนาคต ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดที่มีเหล็กเป็นองค์ประกอบเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่รู้จักดีในการเปลี่ยนซินแก๊สซึ่งสามารถผลิตได้จากสารชีวมวล ให้กลายเป็นสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนโซ่ตรงโดยผ่านปฏิกิริยาฟิสเชอร์โทรป ส่วนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด Pt/KL และ HZSM5 มีความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายตรงไปเป็น สารอะโรเมติกส์ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฟิสเชอร์โทรป ที่มีเหล็กเป็นองค์ประกอบ เช่น Fe/KL หรือ FeCoK กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/KL หรือ HZSM5 ในการเปลี่ยนซินแก๊สไปเป็นสารประกอบอะโรเมติกส์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าที่สภาวะการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเดียวกันตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด FeCoK ก่อให้เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายยาวกว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด Fe/KL นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด Fe/KL ที่ผสมด้วยวิธีทางกายภาพ กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/KL ทำให้เกิดสารประกอบอะโรเมติกส์ได้มากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด PtFe/KL ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการฝังแบบชื้นร่วม (co-impregnation) แต่มีการลดลงของการเลือกเกิด ไปเป็นสารอะโรเมติกส์ในระยะเวลาสั้น ๆ เนื่องจากการเสื่อมสภาพของแพลทินัมโดย คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ อีกหนึ่งการทดสอบที่ทำในงานวิจัยนี้คือการทดสอบการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ชนิด HZSM5 และ FeCoK จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณ HZSM5 ตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาชนิดไฮบริดแสดงประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดที่อัตราส่วนของ HZSM5 ต่อ FeCoK เท่ากับ 2 ซึ่ง จะให้ผลผลิตของอะโรเมติกส์ถึง 4.7%
Share
COinS