Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Deverlopment of non-cell based assays for screening of inhibitors against avian influenza neuraminidase
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์แบบไม่ใช้เซลล์เพื่อคัดกรองสารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งนิวรามินิเดสของไวรัสไข้หวัดนก
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai De-Eknamkul
Second Advisor
Wanchai Assavalapsakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.859
Abstract
A screening for avian influenza neuraminidase inhibitors is presently limited to be operated only in the biosafety level-3 laboratory. This is due to the use of high virulence strains of avian influenza virus as a direct source of neuraminidase enzymes in the screening assay. It is, therefore, necessary to develop new screening methods with high safety and efficiency for being used in a general laboratory in order to speed up the seach for new neuraminidase inhibitors. In this research work, two recombinant neuraminidases obtained from H7N1, H7N3, and a viral neuraminidase from inactivated H5N1 were used as the safe enzyme sources for screening. This assay is based on the use of florescence method which is highly sensitive with the limit of detection at the level of as low as nanomolar scale. Various compounds, including 5 synthetic oseltamivir analogs and 35 naturally occurring flavonoids from Thai medicinal plants: Dalbergia parviflora and Belamcanda chinensis were tested for their potential inhibitory activities. The results showed that the analog PMC-35 exhibited higher inhibitory activity against H7N3 neuraminidase than oseltamivir, the analog PMC-36, on the other hand, exhibited its highest activity against that of H7N1 whereas both analogs gave similar activity to oseltamivir in inhibiting H5N1 neuraminidase. For the natural flavonoids, the inhibitory activity on the neuraminidases appeared to be weaker in micromolar level range. However, it was found, interestingly, that the structures of flavonoids themselves had a quenching effect on the observed inhibitory activity which leads to the overestimated inhibitory efficacy of some compounds. Thus, it is necessary to determine the degree of quenching of each flavonoid in order to obtain accurate inhibitory values of this group of natural products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การคัดกรองสารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งนิวรามินิเดสของไวรัสไข้หวัดนกโดยทั่วไป ยังจำกัดเฉพาะในห้องปฎิบัติการชีวนิรภัยระดับ 3 เนื่องจากต้องนำนิวรามินิเดสที่ได้จากการเพาะเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกซึ่งเป็นเชื้อก่อโรคชนิดรุนแรงมาใช้ในการทดสอบ ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นในการพัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์ที่มีความปลอดภัยและสามารถใช้ในห้องปฏิบัติการทั่วไป เพื่อคัดกรองสารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งนิวรามินิเดสของไวรัสไข้หวัดนกได้อย่างสะดวกและมีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีการประยุกต์ใช้รีคอมบิแนนท์เอนไซม์นิวรามินิเดส 2 ชนิด จากเชื้อไข้หวัดนกสายพันธุ์ H7N1 และ H7N3 รวมทั้งนิวรามินิเดสของเชื้อ H5N1 ที่ได้จากการทำให้เชื้อไข้หวัดนกอ่อนแรงลง เป็นแหล่งของเอนไซม์สำหรับใช้คัดกรองสาร โดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ดังกล่าวอาศัยคุณสมบัติการเรืองแสงของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากปฎิกริยาระหว่างสารตั้งต้นและเอนไซม์ วิธีนี้ถือเป็นวิธีที่มีความไวสูงโดยมีความสามารถวัดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในระดับนาโนโมลาร์ โดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้ถูกนำมาใช้ทดสอบกับอนุพันธ์ของ oseltamivir ที่ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้น 5 ชนิดและสารฟลาโวนอยด์ 35 ชนิดที่สกัดได้จากพืชสมุนไพรไทย Dalbergia parviflora และ Belamcanda chinensis ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สารสังเคราะห์ PMC-35 ให้ฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์นิวรามินิเดสของ H7N3 ได้ดีกว่า oseltamivir ส่วน PMC-36 ให้ฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์นิวรามินิเดสของ H7N1 ได้ดีที่สุด สำหรับเอนไซม์นิวรามินิเดสของ H5N1 นั้นพบว่า PMC-35 และ PMC-36 ให้ผลในการยับยั้งได้ใกล้เคียงกับ oseltamivir ในสารกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์นั้น พบว่าฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์นิวรามินิเดส อยู่ในระดับไมโครโมลาร์ แต่เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าโครงสารของฟลาโวนอยด์สามารถรบกวนการวัดผลการวิเคราะห์ ส่งผลให้การรายงานฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งนิวรามินิเดสอาจสูงกว่าความเป็นจริงได้ ดังนั้นหากต้องคัดกรองสารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งนิวรามินิเดสของไวรัสไข้หวัดนกในสารกลุ่มนี้ ควรมีการทดสอบหา Quenching effect ร่วมด้วยเพื่อให้ผลการทดสอบมีความถูกต้องมากยิ่งขึ้นสำหรับสารในกลุ่มนี้
Share
COinS