Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microemulsion formation of motor oil with alcohol ethoxylates : effects of temperature and cosurfactant chain length
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันของน้ำมันเครื่องด้วยแอลกอฮล์อีท็อกซีเลท : ผลของอุณหภูมิและความยาวสายโซ่ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2392
Abstract
The aim of this research was to investigate the microemulsion formation of motor oil with alcohol ethoxylates (AEs), nonionic surfactants derived from palm oil. The AEs with different numbers of the ethylene oxide group (EO) (3, 5, 7, and 9) were used for forming microemulsions at various temperatures (20C, 30C, 40C, and 50C). The addition of medium-chain alcohols (n-butanol, n-hexanol, and n-octanol) as cosurfactants was crucial to the formation of these microemulsion systems. Among the studied alcohols, n-hexanol was the most effective cosurfactant in terms of middle microemulsion phase formation (Winsor Type III microemulsion). For the same number of EO, as the temperature increased, not only the critical microemulsion concentration (CµC) was decreased, but the amount of AEs that is required in order to form Winsor Type IV microemulsion was also reduced.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้มุ่งศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเปลี่ยนแปลงวัฎภาคของการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันของน้ำมันเครื่องกับแอลกอฮอล์ อีท็อกซีเลท ที่มีหมู่อีโอ (EO Group) จำนวนแตกต่างกันตั้งแต่ 3, 5, 7 และ 9 หมู่ โดยเติมแอลกอฮอล์ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมที่มีความยาวสายโซ่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ นอมัล บิวทานอล (n-butanol) นอมัล เฮกซานอล (n-hexanol) และนอมัล ออกตานอล (n-octanol) ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 20, 30, 40 และ 50 องศาเซลเซียส โดยการสังเกตการณ์เปลี่ยนแปลงวัฎภาคของแต่ละระบบหลังเข้าสู่สมดุล แล้วนำมาสร้างฟิชไดอะแกรมเพื่อหาค่าความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมต่ำสุดที่ทำให้เกิดวัฏภาคชั้นกลางของไมโครอีมัลชัน (วินเซอร์แบบที่ 3) ค่าความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมต่ำสุดที่ทำให้เกิดวัฏภาคเนื้อเดียวของไมโครอิมัลชัน (วินเซอร์แบบที่ 4) นอกจากนี้ยังหาค่าความสามารถในการละลาย และอุณหภูมิที่ทำให้เกิดความขุ่นของสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวในแต่ละระบบอีกด้วยจากการศึกษา พบว่า การใช้แอลกอฮอล์ทั้งสามชนิดเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม โดยเฉพาะการเติมนอมัล เฮกซานอล สามารถช่วยให้เกิดวัฎภาคชั้นกลางของไมโครอิมัลชันได้เป็นอย่างดี สำหรับการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิต่อการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชัน พบว่า เมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ค่าความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมต่ำสุดที่ทำให้เกิดวัฎภาคชั้นกลางของไมโครอีมัลชัน และความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ทำให้เกิดวัฎภาคเนื้อเดียวของไมโครอิมัลชันมีค่าลดลง
Share
COinS