Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pharmacognostic specification and molecular authentication of Lagerstroemia speciosa leaves
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทและเอกลักษณ์ทางโมเลกุลของใบอินทนิลน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Sukrong
Second Advisor
Thatree Padungcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.891
Abstract
Lagerstroemia speciosa L. Pers. (Lythraceae) leaf is used as infusion tea for antidiabetes. Corosolic acid, a triterpene compound, was found in this leaf. In this study, seventeen dried leaves of L. speciosa were collected from natural sources and traditional drugstores for pharmacognostic specifications and setting up the standardization according to Thai Herbal Pharmacopoeia. Anatomical and histological characteristics were the presence of anomocytic stomata and parenchyma containing rosette aggregate crystals of calcium oxalate. The mean contents of loss on drying, moisture content, ash content, acid-insoluble ash were 8.2141, 7.8593, 7.4725, 1.2176% of dry weight respectively. Whereas the ethanol extractive value, water extractive value and dichloromethane extractive value were 9.0280, 13.1895, and 2.9442% w/w, respectively. In addition, chromatographic pattern was investigated. Thin layer chromatographic patterns of methanolic extract were demonstrated. The quantitative analysis by high performance liquid chromatography method using corosolic acid as a marker was also reported. Moreover, this study gave detailed analysis of the DNA fingerprinting of Lagerstroemia. L. speciosa and closely related species, L. macrocarpa, L. floribunda and L. loudinii using the AFLP technique. A species-specific band of L. speciosa was found. All of these results provide highly useful information for the authentication of L. speciosa leaves. It will contribute to effectiveness and safety prior to use
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อินทนิลน้ำ (Lagerstroemia speciosa L. Pers.) จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Lythraceae ใช้ใบชงดื่มเป็นยาแก้เบาหวาน สารสำคัญในใบได้แก่โคโรโซลิค แอซิด ซึ่งเป็นสารในกลุ่มไทรเทอร์พีน การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงคุณสมบัติทางเภสัชเวทของใบอินทนิลน้ำที่เก็บจากแหล่งปลูกและร้านขายยาแผนโบราณจำนวน 17 ตัวอย่าง และจัดทำมาตรฐานตามข้อกำหนดของตำรามาตรฐานยาสมุนไพรไทย จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางกายวิภาคและเนื้อเยื่อวิทยา พบปากใบชนิดอะนอโมไซติกและผลึกแคลเซียมออกซาเลตรูปดอกกุหลาบสะสมในชั้นพาเรงคิมา ค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณน้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้ง ความชื้น เถ้ารวม เถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด มีค่าร้อยละ 8.2141, 7.8593, 7.4725 และ 1.2176 โดยน้ำหนักแห้งตามลำดับ ขณะที่ค่าปริมาณสิ่งสกัดในเอทานอล สิ่งสกัดในน้ำ และสิ่งสกัดในไดคลอโนมีเทนมีค่าอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 9.0280, 2.9442 และ 13.1895 โดยน้ำหนักแห้งตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาลักษณะทางโครมาโทกราฟีโดยแสดงกระสวนขององค์ประกอบทางเคมีบนรงคเลขผิวบางของสารสกัดเมทานอลและศึกษาเชิงปริมาณวิเคราะห์โดยการตรวจสอบปริมาณสารสำคัญโคโรโซลิค แอซิดโดยเทคนิคไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิคโครมาโทกราฟี การวิจัยนี้ยังได้วิเคราะห์ลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอของสมุนไพรอินทนิลน้ำและพืชสกุลใกล้เคียง ได้แก่ อินทนิลบก ตะแบกนา เสลาใบใหญ่ โดยใช้เทคนิค Amplified Fragment Length Polymorphism ผลการศึกษาพบแถบดีเอ็นเอที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ของสมุนไพรอินทนิลน้ำ ข้อมูลทั้งหมดจากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์สมุนไพรอินทนิลน้ำเพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิผลและความปลอดภัยต่อผู้ใช้สมุนไพร
Share
COinS