Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nutritionnal status and the levels of folate and vitamin B12 in patients with Thalassemia intermedia at Siriraj Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะโภชนาการ ระดับโฟเลต และวิตามินบี 12 ในผู้ป่วยธาลัสซีเมียชนิดรุนแรงปานกลาง ณ โรงพยาบาลศิริราช
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kulwara Meksawan
Second Advisor
Oranong Kangsadalampai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.881
Abstract
This study aimed to evaluate the nutritional status, the levels of folate in serum and RBC, serum vitamin B12, and the relations between nutritional parameters, hematological parameters, and the levels of folate and vitamin B12 in patients with thalassemia intermedia at Pediatric Hematology Clinic, Siriraj Hospital. Thirty subjects (12 males and 18 females) aged between 5 - 15 years participated in the study. Nutritional status assessed by subjective global assessment showed that all subjects had normal nutritional status. However, when the nutritional status was evaluated by the percentages of weight for age, weight for height, height for age, triceps skinfold thickness, and mid arm circumference, the prevalence of malnutrition in these subjects were 63.3%, 50.0%, 36.7%, 60.0% and 70.0% respectively. According to the percentiles of body mass index for age, 50% of the subjects were underweight. The patients had average total energy intake (1,469.9 ± 61.6 Kcal per day) lower than the dietary reference intake. Serum total protein and albumin levels were in the normal range. The mean levels of serum and RBC folate in these patients were 37.9 ± 2.7 and 297.6 ± 23.6 ng/ml respectively. The mean level of serum vitamin B12 was 679.7 ± 29.8 pg/ml. This study found that several nutritional parameters were correlated with each other. It was found that hemoglobin was positively correlated with MAMC (R = 0.376, p = 0.040) and AMA (R = 0.366, p = 0.047). In addition, serum levels of folate and vitamin B12 were negatively correlated with some anthropometric parameters. However, there was no correlation between serum and RBC folate, serum vitamin B12 and hematological parameters. This study demonstrated that patients with thalassemia intermedia had malnutrition which needs to be evaluated nutritional status by combination methods. Therefore, the nutritional counseling is necessary to improve nutritional status, growth development as normal children, quality of life and effectiveness of treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินภาวะโภชนาการ วัดระดับโฟเลตในซีรัมและเม็ดเลือดแดง ระดับวิตามินบี 12 ในซีรัม รวมถึงหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรทางโภชนาการ ค่าทางโลหิตวิทยาระดับโฟเลต และวิตามินบี 12 ของผู้ป่วยเด็กธาลัสซีเมียชนิดรุนแรงปานกลางที่โรงพยาบาลศิริราช มีผู้ป่วยอายุระหว่าง 5 - 15 ปี จำนวน 30 คน (ชาย 12 คน และหญิง 18 คน) เข้าร่วมการศึกษา เมื่อประเมินภาวะโภชนาการโดยอาศัยข้อมูลจากตัวบุคคลแบบองค์รวม พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีภาวะโภชนาการปกติ แต่เมื่อประเมินภาวะโภชนาการโดยใช้น้ำหนักตามเกณฑ์อายุ น้ำหนักตามเกณฑ์ส่วนสูง ส่วนสูงตามเกณฑ์อายุ ความหนาของไขมันใต้ผิวหนัง และเส้นรอบกึ่งกลางแขน พบความชุกของภาวะทุพโภชนาการของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น 63.3%, 50.0%, 36.7%, 60.0% และ 70.0% ตามลำดับ และเมื่อประเมินโดยใช้ค่าดัชนีมวลกายตามอายุ พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 50 มีน้ำหนักต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ ผู้ป่วยได้รับพลังงานทั้งหมดจากอาหารที่บริโภค (1,469.9 ± 61.6 กิโลแคลอรีต่อวัน) ต่ำกว่าปริมาณสารอาหารอ้างอิงที่ได้รับประจำวัน ระดับโปรตีนทั้งหมดและระดับอัลบูมินในซีรัมของผู้ป่วยมีค่าอยู่ในช่วงปกติ ผู้ป่วยมีค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับระดับโฟเลตในซีรัมและเม็ดเลือดแดงเท่ากับ 37.9 ± 2.7 และ 297.6 ± 23.6 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับวิตามินบี 12 ในซีรัมเท่ากับ 679.7 ± 29.8 พิโคกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร การศึกษานี้พบว่าตัวแปรทางโภชนาการหลายตัวมีความสัมพันธ์กัน และพบว่าค่าฮีโมโกลบินมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับเส้นรอบวงกึ่งกลางแขน (R = 0.376, p = 0.040) และพื้นที่ของกล้ามเนื้อ (R = 0.366, p = 0.047) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าระดับโฟเลตในซีรัม และระดับวิตามินบี 12 มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับตัวแปรสัดส่วนของร่างกายบางตัว อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับโฟเลตในซีรัมและเม็ดเลือดแดง ระดับวิตามินบี 12 และค่าทางโลหิตวิทยา การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ผู้ป่วยเด็กธาลัสซีเมียชนิดรุนแรงปานกลางมีภาวะทุพโภชนาการ ซึ่งควรใช้การประเมินภาวะโภชนาการหลายวิธีร่วมกัน ดังนั้นการให้คำแนะนำทางด้านโภชนาการจึงมีความสำคัญต่อการปรับปรุงภาวะโภชนาการ และการเจริญเติบโตให้ใกล้เคียงกับเด็กปกติ อีกทั้งยังช่วยเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตและประสิทธิภาพการรักษา
Share
COinS