Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Paleoearthquake investigation along the Ranong Fault Zone, Souhtern Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจแผ่นดินไหวบรรพกาลตามเขตรอยเลื่อนระนอง ภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punya Charusiri
Second Advisor
Thanu Harnpattanapanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1242
Abstract
Investigation along the Ranong Fault Zone (RNF) in southern Thailand is aimed at identifying its characteristics, locating active faults, identifying numbers of earthquake faulting, and determining paleoearthquake magnitudes and slip rates using remote sensing and field survey, enhanced seismic data, dating data, and focal mechanism. The result shows that the RNF strikes in the northeast- southwest direction and dips eastward at steep angles. It is also discovered that the RNF extends into the sea to the Gulf of Thailand and the Andaman sea. The RNF on land is estimated to have the length of 300 km from Prachuab Khirikhan to Ranong province. The RNF consists of 19 fault segments and its extended segments to the sea have the length between 45 and 100 km. Seismic reflection data reveal that the RNF cuts through the seafloor. On land the RNF is the strike-slip fault with the left lateral sense of movement, whereas in the sea the RNF is the oblique-slip fault with the major normal sense of movement. The result confirms very well with the focal mechanism data and field relation regarding several morphotectonic features including trigular facet, offset stream linear valley, pressure ridge and fault scarp. The stratigraphic – log results from two paleoseismic trenches across the RNF along with the previous and recent geochronological data and structural section from seismic interpretation lead to the conclusion that there are at least 6 earthquake events and the latest movement occurred at about 2,000 yrs. The RNF used to trigger the largest earthquake with the magnitude of 7.4 Mw as evidenced by the Ranong segment and the fault has the maximum slip rate 0.7 mm/yr from the Nong Ki segment. It is therefore concluded that the RNF is active fault with the sinistral sense of movement and the recurrences interval of 2,000 yr.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเขตรอยเลื่อนระนองภาคใต้ของประเทศไทยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ทราบลักษณะเฉพาะ และตำแหน่งของรอยเลื่อนมีพลัง จำนวนเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหว ขนาดความรุนแรงในอดีต และอัตราการเลื่อนตัวของรอยเลื่อน โดยอาศัยข้อมูลโทรสัมผัส การสำรวจคลื่นไหวสะเทือน กลไกการเคลื่อนตัวของเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหว และข้อมูลภาคสนามเป็นหลัก ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่ารอยเลื่อนระนองเป็นรอยเลื่อนที่วางตัวในแนวตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ และมีการเอียงเทด้วยมุมชันไปในทางทิศตะวันออกนอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า รอยเลื่อนระนองต่อเลยออกไปในทะเลทั้งอ่าวไทยและทะเลอันดามันด้วย สำหรับบนแผ่นดินพบว่ารอยเลื่อนยาว 300 กิโลเมตรจากจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ไปยังจังหวัดระนองและประกอบด้วยรอยเลื่อนย่อย 19 รอยเลื่อน ส่วนรอยเลื่อนที่ต่อออกไปในทะเลมีความยาวประมาณ 45-100 กิโลเมตร โดยข้อมูลจากการสำรวจคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวพบว่า รอยเลื่อนดังกล่าวตัดเข้าไปถึงพื้นผิวทะเล รอยเลื่อนระนองที่อยู่บนพื้นแผ่นดินมีการเคลื่อนตัวในแนวระนาบแบบซ้ายเข้า ส่วนรอยเลื่อนที่เคลื่อนตัวไปในทะเลเป็นรอยเลื่อนตามแนวเฉียงที่มีการเคลื่อนตัวแบบปกติเป็นหลักและมีการเคลื่อนตัวในแนวระนาบแบบซ้ายเข้าร่วมด้วย ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลกลไกการเกิดแผ่นดินไหว ที่เกิดในอ่าวไทยและข้อมูลจากสนามที ่แสดงให้เห็นถึงลักษณะภูมิลักษณ์การแปรสัณฐานหลายรูปแบบเช่นทางน้ำหักงอ ภูเขารูปสามเหลี่ยม หุบเขารอยเลื่อน สันเขาขนาน ผารอยเลื่อน เป็นต้น ผลการศึกษาการลำดับชั้นตะกอนจากร่องสำรวจแผ่นดินไหวโบราณ 2 ร่องจากรอยเลื่อนและข้อมูลการหาอายุในอดีตและปัจจุบัน ประกอบกับข้อมูลการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างภาคตัดขวางจากคลื่นไหวสะเทือนในทะเลอันดามันและอ่าวไทย สรุปได้ว่าเคยเกิดแผ่นดินไหวทั้งหมด 6 ครั้ง และที่เกิดอายุน้อยที่สุดเมื่อประมาณ 2,000 ปีมาแล้ว และรอยเลื่อนระนองทำให้เกิดแผ่นดินไหวใหญ่ที่สุด 7.4 Mw โดยอาศัยหลักฐานจากรอยเลื่อนย่อยระนอง และรอยเลื่อนนี้มีอัตราการเลื่อนตัวมากที่สุดคือ 0.7 มม/ปี โดยใช้ข้อมูลรอยเลื่อนย่อยหนองกี่ ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่ารอยเลื่อนระนองเป็นรอยเลื่อนมีพลังโดยนัยการเลื่อนตัวเป็นแบบซ้ายเข้าในปัจจุบัน และมีคาบอุบัติซ้ำประมาณ 2,000 ปี
Creative Commons License