Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and anti-tumor activities on A549 cell line of Fucoidan-Stabilized gold nanoparticles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งต่อเซลล์เอ549 ของนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลทองที่เพิ่มเสถียรภาพด้วยฟูคอยแดน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warangkana Warisnoicharoen
Second Advisor
Kriengsak Lirdprapamongkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.866
Abstract
Gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) are attractive to be employed in various applications. Synthesis of AuNPs using the natural substances renders benefits due to avoidance of chemical utilization. This study successfully synthesized AuNPs using natural fucoidan, Takara Kombu fucoidan (TK fucoidan) and Okinawa Mozuku fucoidan (OM fucoidan) obtained from marine brown algae. The optimum weight ratios of gold (Au) to fucoidan for preparation of AuNPs by OM fucoidan (OM-AuNPs) and TK fucoidan (TK-AuNPs) were 1:20 and 1:50, respectively. The average sizes of the obtained AuNPs were 8.54 ± 2.96 nm and 10.74 ± 4.78 nm and zeta potentials of the AuNPs were -37.77 ± 4.83 and -21.72 ± 1.31 mV, for OM-AuNPs and TK-AuNPs, respectively. According to the results, OM-AuNPs were mono-dispersed and more stable than TK-AuNPs. Hence, the difference in fucoidan type might affect the formation of AuNPs. In addition, the fucoidan-stabilized AuNPs were investigated on anti-tumor activities on A549 lung cancer cell line. The results revealed that OM-AuNPs and TK-AuNPs had a toxic effect toward cancer cells greater than the corresponding fucoidans in an anchorage-dependent condition and no sign of resistance to OM-AuNPs and TK-AuNPs was observed in an anchorage-independent condition. Likewise, OM-AuNPs containing 300 µg/ml had a slight inhibitory effect (~16% inhibition) on A549 cell invasion which might be due to an anti-adhesive effect on the cancer cells to fibronectin (~30% inhibition) and suppression of MMP-2 production of A549 cells (~60% inhibition). Conclusively, AuNPs stabilized by algal fucoidans might be promising agents for cancer treatment which should be further investigated on anti-tumor mechanisms of the AuNPs and in vivo study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันมีการนำนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลทองมาประยุกต์ใช้ประโยชน์ในด้านต่างๆ การสังเคราะห์นาโนพาร์ทิเคิลทองด้วยสารจากธรรมชาติจึงสามารถช่วยลดการใช้สารเคมีได้ การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ได้นำสารธรรมชาติฟูคอยแดนจากสาหร่ายทะเลสีน้ำตาลสองชนิดคือ ทาคาระคอมบุ (คอมบุ) และ โอกินาวาโมซึกึ (โอกิ) มาใช้ในการเตรียมนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลทอง โดยอัตราส่วนน้ำหนักของทองต่อฟูคอยแดนที่เหมาะสมคือ 1:20 และ 1:50 สำหรับฟูคอยแดนชนิดโอกิ และคอมบุตามลำดับ และค่าเฉลี่ยเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลทองที่ได้มีค่าเท่ากับ 8.54 ± 2.96 และ 10.74 ± 4.78 นาโนเมตร และมีขนาดประจุของอนุภาคเท่ากับ -37.77 ± 4.83 และ -21.72 ± 1.31 มิลลิโวลต์ สำหรับนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลทองที่ถูกทำให้เสถียรด้วยฟูคอยแดนชนิดโอกิ และคอมบุตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าฟูคอยแดนชนิดโอกิสามารถเพิ่มเสถียรภาพของนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลทองได้ดีกว่าคอมบุ โดยอนุภาคทองมีการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคและมีเสถียรภาพที่ดีกว่านาโนพาร์ทิเคิลทองที่เตรียมโดยฟูคอยแดนชนิดคอมบุ ทั้งนี้อาจเนื่องจากความแตกต่างของชนิดฟูคอยแดน นอกจากนี้นาโนพาร์ทิเคิลทองที่เพิ่มเสถียรภาพด้วยฟูคอยแดนนี้ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาฤทธิ์การต้านมะเร็งในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ (เซลล์เอ 549) จากผลการทดลองพบว่า นาโนพาร์ทิเคิลทองที่เพิ่มเสถียรภาพด้วยฟูคอยแดนมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เอ 549 มากกว่าความเป็นพิษของฟูคอยแดนอย่างเดียว และเมื่อเลี้ยงเซลล์มะเร็งในสภาพไร้การยึดเกาะพื้นผิว ก็ไม่พบการต้านทานต่อความเป็นพิษของนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลทองที่เพิ่มเสถียรภาพด้วยฟูคอยแดน ในขณะที่เซลล์มะเร็งสามารถต้านทานต่อความเป็นพิษของยาเคมีบำบัดเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้นาโนพาร์ทิเคิลทองที่เพิ่มเสถียรภาพด้วย 300 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตรของฟูคอยแดนชนิดโอกิ ยังสามารถลดการรุกรานของเซลล์มะเร็งเอ 549 (ยับยั้งการรุกรานประมาณ 16%) ซึ่งผลดังกล่าวอาจเกิดจากความสามารถในการลดการยึดเกาะของเซลล์เอ 549 กับไฟโบรเนกติน (ยับยั้งการยึดเกาะประมาณ 30%) และลดการสร้างเอนไซม์ เมทริคเมททิโลโปรทิเนส-2 (ยับยั้งการสร้างเอนไซม์ประมาณ 60%) ดังนั้นนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลทองที่เพิ่มเสถียรภาพด้วยฟูคอยแดนจึงอาจสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับการรักษาโรคมะเร็ง และควรจะมีการศึกษาถึงกลไกของนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลทองที่เพิ่มเสถียรภาพด้วยฟูคอยแดนต่อการต้านเซลล์มะเร็ง และการศึกษาในกายต่อไป
Creative Commons License