Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of thin insertion layer on INP nanostructures by using MBE and MOVPE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของชั้นแทรกแบบบางที่มีผลต่อโครงสร้างนาโนจาก InP ที่ปลูกด้วย MBE และ MOVPE
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Ratanathammaphan
Second Advisor
Somsak Panyakeow
Third Advisor
Nankano, Yoshiki
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1741
Abstract
The effect of GaP and InGaP insertion layers on self-assembled InP quantum dots are presented and discussed, together with their growth, structural and optical properties. In the growth of InP/InGaP/GaAs self-assembled quantum dots (SAQDs), eventhough the bimodal size distribution for the coherent islands can be overcome by using GaP and InGaP insertion layers, the island size is still large and the areal density of dots is low. Since large dots may introduce dislocations and low density leads to poor optical efficiency, growth of small size, high density and uniformity of InP dots becomes imperative. Under the proper growth conditions, formation of InP QDs via the Stranski-Krastanow mechanism is observed. The critical InP coverage for insertion of GaP layer is found to be 3 ML for the InP/ In0.48Ga0.52P/GaAs system in MBE growth system and 4 ML for the InP/ In0.49Ga0.51P/GaAs system in MOVPE system. The structural characterization from atomic force microscopy (AFM) measurements indicates that the MBE growth of InP/ In0.48Ga0.52P QDs are larger and, consequently, more dense compared to the MOVPE growth of InP/ In0.49Ga0.51P QDs. By observing photoluminescence (PL) from InP quantum, the PL peak wavelength is continuously reduced between 770 and 810 nm with increase of the GaP and InGaP insertion layers thickness. This red spectral range is also preferable to generate highest photon detection efficiency for single-photon detectors. Additionally, the InP QDs with GaP and InGaP ILs must influence the optical properties of possible quantum optic devices which have to be carried out in future work.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาอิทธิพลของชั้นแทรก GaP และ InGaP ที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติทางโครงสร้างและทางแสงของควอนตัมดอตจาก InP ที่เกิดจากการต่อตัวขึ้น โดยตัวอย่างในการนี้ได้จากวิธีการปลูกผลึกอิพิแทกซีจากลำโมเลกุล และวิธีการปลูกผลึกจากสถานะไอของสารประกอบโลหะอินทรีย์ โดยตัวอย่างที่ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ลักษณะโครงสร้างด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม ซึ่งผลของชั้นแทรกมีผลทำให้ขนาดของควอนตัมดอตมีขนาดเล็กลง และทำให้ค่าความหนาแน่นมีค่าลดลง เนื่องจากชั้นแทรกมีค่าคงตัวผลึกเล็กกว่าค่าคงตัวผลึกของ InP ที่เป็นควอนตัมดอทและ GaAs เป็นแผ่นฐาน โดยความเครียดที่เกิดในชั้นแทรกมีลักษณะเป็นแรงดึง ซึ่งมีลักษณะตรงข้ามกับความเครียดที่เกิดขึ้นในควอนตัมดอต ผลจากลักษณะของความเครียดที่เกิดในชั้นแทรก และควอนตัมดอตที่แตกต่างกัน อันเป็นผลให้ขนาดและค่าความหนาแน่นของควอนตัมดอตที่ได้ แตกต่างไปจากตัวอย่างที่มีค่าความหนาชั้นแทรกแตกต่างๆ กัน ซึ่งผลนี้ได้แสดงออกในผลการวัดโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ที่สอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้น และค่าความหนาของชั้นแทรกที่เหมาะสมนั้นขึ้นกับค่าสัดส่วน In ในชั้นแทรก InGaP.
Creative Commons License