Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Verification of image registration for the commercial treatmetn planning systems
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบความคลาดเคลื่อนในการซ้อนทับภาพของเครื่องวางแผนการรักษา
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sivalee Suriyapee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.830
Abstract
Image registration is essential in treatment planning and position verification for highly radiation conformal delivery methods. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the accuracy of image registration in Varian Eclipse V. 8.6.17 and Oncentra V. 3.2.303 treatment planning system (TPS). Then the suitable image registration method of mutual information and match point between planning computed tomography and cone beam computed tomography are observed for 20 head and neck cases. The image registration verifications were performed in 2 TPSs using ImSim commercial QA software. The three set of images from ImSim commercial QA software, which the first one was stationary, the second set was 5, 10, 15 degree rotation and the third set was 5, 10, 15 mm translation in X, Y, and Z axes, were imported to Eclipse and Oncentra TPSs. The registration was made between the stationary and moving images. The registration errors were observed for mutual information and match point registration algorithms in each TPS. Then the planning CT image and cone beam CT image for 20 head and neck patients were registered on the Eclipse TPS by the mutual information and match point methods. The position shifts by the two methods were compared and evaluated with those registered optimization by radiation oncologist. For the registration of ImSim phantom, the Eclipse TPS shows slightly better registration than Oncentra TPS. The mutual information method demonstrates slightly less registration error than match point method, because pixel by pixel is used for mutual information while 4 points is selected for the match point registration method. The ImSim QA software can check both translation and rotation with no influence of setup position compared with the phantom or patient study. The registration error is increased when moving set is rotated >5 degree for all axes. For cone beam CT registration with planning CT of head and neck patients, the mean deviation from registered optimization by radiation oncologist for mutual information method are 2.02 ± 2.00 mm and 0.82 ± 1.16 degree and for match point method are 3.05 ± 2.92 mm and 1.31 ± 1.35 degree. The mutual information also shows superior image registration than match point method. From the result the mutual information and match point methods can assist the medical oncologist to optimize the image registration easily and reliably without image misalignment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การซ้อนทับภาพในทางการแพทย์เป็นกระบวนการสำคัญ ในการวางแผนการรักษาและตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของตำแหน่งการฉายรังสีแบบครอบคลุมเฉพาะก้อนมะเร็ง (conformal radiation) จึงเป็นจุดมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาความถูกต้องของการซ้อนทับภาพด้วย 2 วิธี ของ mutual information และ match point ในเครื่องวางแผนการรักษา 2 เครื่อง คือ เครื่องของ Varian Eclipse V. 8.6.17 และ Oncentra V. 3.2.303 และยังทำการหาวิธีที่เหมาะสมในการซ้อนทับภาพ CT และ Conebeam CT (CBCT) ของผู้ป่วยที่เป็นมะเร็งบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอ จำนวน 20 ราย การประเมินวิธีการซ้อนทับภาพนี้จะทำในเครื่องวางแผนการรักษา 2 เครื่อง โดยใช้โปรแกรม ImSim QA software กระบวนการเริ่มจาก ImSim สร้างภาพหุ่นจำลองขึ้นมา 3 ชุด โดยชุดแรกเป็นชุดอ้างอิง ชุดที่ 2 ทำการหมุน 5, 10 และ 15 องศา ในแต่ละแนวแกน X, Y, Z และทั้ง 3 แนวแกนพร้อมกัน ส่วนชุดที่ 3 ทำการเลื่อนเป็นระยะ 5, 10 และ 15 มิลลิเมตร ด้วยวิธีเดียวกัน หลังจากนั้นทำการส่งข้อมูลภาพหุ่นจำลองทั้ง 3 ชุดเข้าสู่เครื่องวางแผนการรักษา Eclipse และ Oncentra แล้วทำการซ้อนทับภาพด้วยวิธี mutual information และ match point โดยการซ้อนทับภาพจะกระทำระหว่างภาพอ้างอิง กับภาพที่ได้ทำการหมุนหรือเลื่อนไว้ ความคลาดเคลื่อนในการซ้อนทับจากทั้งสองวิธีจะหาตามวิธีของ Eclipse และ Oncentra หลังจากนั้นภาพบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอของผู้ป่วยที่ได้จากการถ่ายด้วยเครื่อง CT simulator และ CBCT จำนวน 20 ราย จะถูกส่งเข้าเครื่องวางแผนการรักษา Eclipse แล้วทำการซ้อนทับภาพด้วยวิธี mutual information และ match point ระยะการเลื่อนของแต่ละวิธีซ้อนทับภาพจะถูกเปรียบเทียบและประเมินกับระยะเลื่อนโดยรังสีแพทย์บน on-board imager (OBI)ผลที่ได้จากการซ้อนทับภาพหุ่นจำลองของ ImSim นั้น ความคลาดเคลื่อนของ Eclipse และ Oncentra ใกล้เคียงกัน โดยวิธีการ mutual information ให้ผลการซ้อนทับภาพที่ดีกว่าวิธี match point เนื่องจาก mutual information ใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มของทั้งภาพนำมาเข้าคู่กัน แต่ match point ใช้เพียง 4 จุดที่เราเลือกมาเข้าคู่กัน ซึ่งโปรแกรม ImSim สามารถตรวจสอบความแม่นยำของวิธีการได้โดยไม่มีปัจจัยอื่นๆ เช่น การจัดท่าผู้ป่วย หรือการวางหุ่นจำลอง โดยค่าคลาดเคลื่อนจะมากขึ้นเมื่อเราหมุนหุ่นจำลองพร้อมกันทั้ง 3 แนวแกนพร้อมกัน >5 องศา สำหรับการซ้อนทับภาพของผู้ป่วยนั้น ความคลาดเคลื่อนของแต่ละวิธีเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการซ้อนทับภาพโดยรังสีแพทย์นั้น วิธี mutual information และ match point มีค่า 2.02 ± 2.00 มิลลิเมตร 0.82 ± 1.16 องศา และ3.05 ± 2.92 มิลลิเมตร 1.31 ± 1.35 องศา ตามลำดับ โดยจะเห็นว่าวิธี mutual information ให้ความคลาดเคลื่อนน้อยกว่าวิธี match point อย่างไรก็ตาม วิธีทั้ง 2 วิธีในการซ้อนทับภาพให้ผลที่น่าเชื่อถือ และสามารถช่วยให้รังสีแพทย์มีความสะดวกและรวดเร็วในการจัดท่าผู้ป่วยก่อนทำการฉายรังสีได้พอๆ กัน
Creative Commons License