Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Logic gates from sodium and potassium ion selective bulk optode
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลอจิกเกตส์จากบัลค์ออปโทดแบบเลือกจำเพาะต่อไอออนโซเดียมและโพแทสเซียม
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1197
Abstract
The optode membranes incorporating tetramethoxyethylester calix[4]arene or valinomycin for sodium ion or potassium ion recognition, respectively and different types of chromoionophores in a plasticized poly(vinyl chloride), (PVC) matrix was fabricated to operate as chemical logic gates. A competitive ion exchange equilibrium, which was the response mechanism, could relate to a logic system under the action of two chemical inputs (H+ and Na+/K+). The response change, an optical character of optode membranes, was the output signal. The absorbance behaviors of sodium and potassium selective optodes at different protonation and coordination environments were studied extensively. Typical optode systems, i.e. sodium and potassium optodes were found to function as INH A, INH B, NINH A and NINH B gates. Mismatched ionophore-analyte ion optodes (tetramethoxyethylester calix[4]arene-K+) which could partially determine ion contents, also produced INH and NINH gates but not as many conditions as the matched cases. Switching proton input to an opposite logic condition can employ AND/NAND and NOR/OR logic gates from the condition of INH A/NINH A and INH B/NINH B respectively. NOR and OR gates were achieved from the modified mixed-ionophore optode systems (tetramethoxyethylester calix[4]arene and valinomycin) with Na+ and K+ as inputs. As well as processing information, our system could be used for information gathering as a miniaturized diagnostic system capable of working under physiological conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลอจิกเกตส์ทางเคมีสร้างจากบัลค์ออปโทดประกอบด้วย tetramethoxyethylester calix[4]arene หรือ valinomycin สำหรับตรวจวัดไอออนโซเดียมหรือไอออนโพแทสเซียม และโครโมไอโอโนฟอร์ชนิดต่างๆ ในตัวกลางพอลีไวนิลคลอไรด์ กลไกการตอบสนองของออปโทดเป็นสมดุลการแข่งขันของการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน สัมพันธ์กับระบบลอจิกโดยมีอินพุตสองชนิดคือโปรตอน และ ไอออนโซเดียมหรือโพแทสเซียม เอาท์พุตเป็นสัญญาณเชิงแสงของออปโทดเมมเบรน ได้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการดูดกลืนแสงของออปโทดเมมเบรนชนิดโซเดียมและโพแทสเซียมในสภาวะที่มีความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ของสองอินพุตอย่างครอบคลุม ระบบบัลค์ออปโทดของโซเดียม และโพแทสเซียมสามารถแสดงลอจิกเกตส์ INH A, INH B, NINH A และ NINH B นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาระบบออปโทดเมมเบรนที่ประกอบด้วยไอโอโนฟอร์ที่ไม่มีความจำเพาะในการเลือกจับกับไอออนที่สนใจ (tetramethoxyethylester calix[4]arene-K+) สามารถแสดงเกตส์ INH และ NINH เช่นเดียวกับกรณีที่ระบบออปโทดเมมเบรนที่ประกอบด้วยไอโอโนฟอร์ที่มีความจำเพาะในการเลือกจับกับไอออนที่สนใจ แต่มีสภาวะของสารละลายที่แสดงลอจิกเกตส์ทางเคมีน้อยกว่า การสลับค่าลอจิกของอินพุตโปรตอนให้เป็นค่าตรงกันข้ามจากเดิมทำให้ได้ลอจิกเกตส์ชนิดใหม่คือ จากเดิมที่เป็น INH A/NINH A กลายเป็น AND/NAND และจาก INH B/NINH B กลายเป็น NOR/OR ลอจิกเกตส์ นอกจากนี้เกตส์ NOR และ OR ยังได้จากกรณีที่ใช้ระบบออปโทดเมมเบรน ที่เป็นไอโอโนฟอร์ผสม (tetramethoxyethylester calix[4]arene กับ valinomycin) โดยมีอินพุตเป็นไอออนโซเดียม และไอออนโพแทสเซียม เช่นเดียวกับการประมวลผลข้อมูลในระบบอิเล็กทรอนิก ระบบออปโทดเมมเบรนสามารถใช้รวบรวมข้อมูลเหมือนเป็นระบบวินิจฉัยโรคขนาดย่อ และอาจนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในภาวะร่างกายของสิ่งมีชีวิตได้
Creative Commons License