Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of supervibration-photocatalytic reactor for treatment of lignin and 2,4-dichlorophenol in pulp and paper mill wastewater
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาถังปฏิกรณ์ซูเปอร์ไวเบรชัน-โฟโตแคตาไลติกสำหรับบำบัดลิกนินและ 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอลในน้ำเสียโรงงานเยื่อและกระดาษ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chavalit Ratanatamskul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2217
Abstract
The photocatalytic degradation of lignin and 2,4-DCP in wastewater was studied using a newly developed supervibration-photocatalytic reactor based on photocatalytic process combined with a supervibration agitator. The effects of operating parameters as initial pH, UV intensity, vibration frequency and initial concentration on treatment of lignin and 2,4-DCP were investigated, focusing on removal efficiency to determine the optimum treatment conditions. This work also studied kinetic reaction for degradation of lignin and 2,4-DCP and extended to identify by-products of lignin and 2,4-DCP degradation. Wastewater samples used in the experiments consisted of lignin synthetic wastewater, 2,4-DCP synthetic wastewater, mixed synthetic wastewater containing lignin and 2,4-DCP and real wastewater from pulp and paper mill. From the results obtained, removal efficiencies of lignin and 2,4-DCP in all types of wastewater were similar pattern. High UV intensity and vibration frequency in a low initial pH and initial concentration increased removal efficiencies of lignin and 2,4-DCP. The optimum operating conditions of a supervibration-photocatalytic reactor for treatment of lignin and 2,4-DCP were found to be initial pH 5, UV intensity of 25.2 mW/cm² and vibration frequency of 50 Hz. For lignin synthetic wastewater, under the optimum treatment conditions, removal efficiency of lignin (100 mg/l) and color were 85.12% and 70.55%, respectively within 420 min. The apparent rate constant of first order reaction (Kap) and the initial degradation rate (r₀) for lignin degradation were 13.9 x 10-3 min⁻¹ and 1.39 mg/l min-1, respectively, after 120 min. The analysis of residue by GC-MS showed the presence of some lignin derivatives such as vanillin. In the case of 2,4-DCP synthetic wastewater, under the optimum operating conditions, 2,4-DCP degradation (0.5 mg/l) was completed within 60 min. The kap and r0 were 56.3 x 10⁻³ min-1 and 28.2 x 10⁻³ mg/l min⁻¹, respectively, after 30 min. The by-products detected by GC-MS were phenol, 2-chlorophenol and 4-chlorophenol. The degradation pathway of 2,4-DCP was also proposed. For mixed synthetic wastewater containing lignin of 400 mg/l and 2,4-DCP of 5 mg/l, the reactor could simultaneously remove lignin, color and 2,4-DCP under the optimum conditions with the efficiencies of 76.21%, 60.75% and 97.13%, respectively, after 420 min. Furthermore, removal efficiencies of lignin, color and 2,4-DCP in pulp and paper mill wastewater under the optimum conditions were 75.11%, 52.16% and 94.14%, respectively in the same time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสลายตัวของลิกนินและ 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอลในน้ำเสียด้วยปฏิกิริยาโฟโตแคตาไลติก ถูกศึกษาโดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์ซูเปอร์ไวเบรชัน-โฟโตแคตาไลติก ที่มีพื้นฐานมาจากกระบวนการโฟโตแคตาไลติก ร่วมกับเครื่องกวนแบบซูเปอร์ไวเบรชัน ผลของปัจจัยการเดินระบบ ได้แก่ ค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของน้ำเสีย ความเข้มของแสงยูวีความถี่ของการสั่น และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของน้ำเสีย ต่อการบำบัดลิกนินและ 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอลถูกศึกษาโดยเน้นที่ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัด เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการบำบัด งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายลิกนินและ 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอลด้วย รวมทั้งระบุชนิดของสารที่เกิดจากการย่อยสลายลิกนินและ 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอล ตัวอย่างน้ำเสียที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้ประกอบด้วย น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ลิกนิน น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอล น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ผสมที่มีลิกนินและ 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอล และน้ำเสียจริงจากโรงงานเยื่อและกระดาษ จากผลการศึกษาที่ได้ การกำจัดลิกนินและ 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอลในการทดลองบำบัดน้ำเสียทุกชนิดมีรูปแบบเหมือนกันคือ เมื่อใช้ความเข้มของแสงยูวีและความถี่ของการสั่นที่สูงภายใต้ค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้น และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของน้ำเสียที่ต่ำ จะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดลิกนินและ 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอล ส่วนสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของถังปฏิกรณ์ซูเปอร์ไวเบรชัน-โฟโตแคตาไลติกสำหรับบำบัดลิกนินและ 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอล ได้แก่ ค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของน้ำเสียที่พีเอช 5 ความเข้มของแสงยูวีที่ 25.2 mW/cm² และความถี่ของการสั่นที่ 50 Hz ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการบำบัดประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดลิกนินและสีในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ลิกนิน (100 mg/l) เท่ากับ 85.12% และ 70.55% ตามลำดับ ภายในเวลา 420 นาที ค่าคงที่ปรากฏของอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอันดับที่หนึ่งและอัตราการย่อยสลายเริ่มต้นในการย่อยสลายลิกนินเท่ากับ 13.9 x 10-3 min⁻¹ และ 1.39 mg/l min⁻¹ ตามลำดับ หลังจาก 120 นาที การวิเคราะห์สารที่เกิดจากการย่อยสลายลิกนินโดย GC-MS แสดงการมีอยู่ของอนุพันธ์ของลิกนินบางตัว เช่น วานิลลิน ในกรณีของน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอล (0.5 mg/l) เกิดการย่อยสลาย 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอลอย่างสมบูรณ์ภายในเวลา 60 นาที ค่าคงที่ปรากฏของอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอันดับที่หนึ่ง และอัตราการย่อยสลายเริ่มต้นในการย่อยสลาย 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอลเท่ากับ 56.3 x 10⁻³ min⁻¹ และ 28.2 x 10⁻³ mg/l min⁻¹ ตามลำดับ หลังจาก 30 นาที สารที่เกิดจากการย่อยสลาย 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอลซึ่งถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วย GC-MS ได้แก่ ฟีนอล 2-คลอโรฟีนอล และ 4-คลอโรฟีนอล รวมทั้งเส้นทางการย่อยสลาย 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอลได้ถูกเสนอขึ้นด้วย สำหรับน้ำเสียผสมที่มีลิกนิน 400 mg/l และ 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอล 5 mg/l ถังปฏิกรณ์สามารถกำจัดลิกนิน สี และ 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอลด้วยประสิทธิภาพเท่ากับ 76.21%, 60.75% และ 97.13% ตามลำดับ หลังจาก 420 นาที นอกจากนี้ ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดลิกนิน สี และ 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอลในน้ำเสียโรงงานเยื่อและกระดาษมีค่าเท่ากับ 75.11%, 52.16% และ 94.14% ตามลำดับ ในเวลาเดียวกัน
Creative Commons License