Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Narrative and values in south Korean tv drama with career theme
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภัสสร จันทร์สถิตย์พร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.661
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องและการสื่อสารค่านิยมในละครแนววิชาชีพของเกาหลีใต้ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนางานสร้างสรรค์งานละครโทรทัศน์ประเทศไทยและเป็นแนวทางสำหรับผู้ที่สนใจศึกษาเกี่ยวกับค่านิยมและวัฒนธรรมในละครโทรทัศน์ของเกาหลีใต้ ผ่านการศึกษาตัวบทประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากตัวแทนของผู้ชมหรือผู้เขียนรีวิวละครเกาหลีใต้และนักวิชาการด้านเกาหลีศึกษาเพื่อเพิ่มมุมมองในการวิเคราะห์ตามวัตถุประสงค์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าละครแนววิชาชีพของเกาหลีใต้การเล่าเรื่องมีการผสมผสานการเล่าเรื่องในรูปแบบที่หลากหลาย นอกเหนือจากการนำเสนอแนววิชาชีพเพียงอย่างเดียว มีการใช้ตัวละครนำที่เป็นเพศตรงกันข้ามเป็นหลักในการเผชิญกับปัญหา โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องมีความรักแบบชายหญิงเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง และมีการใช้สัญญะมาช่วยเข้าในสร้างตัวละคร รวมถึงใช้เรื่องราวภูมิหลังของตัวละครมาเป็นความสามารถในการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพ ในส่วนของการสื่อสารค่านิยมทั้ง 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านปัจเจกและกลุ่ม ด้านครอบครัว ด้านเพศ และด้านการทำงาน พบว่ามีการสื่อสารผ่านกลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องผ่านบทสนทนาและตัวละครเป็นหลัก แต่มีการใช้กลวิธีการสื่อสารอื่นเข้ามาเพิ่มมิติในการสื่อสารคุณลักษณะของค่านิยม และคุณลักษณะของค่านิยมภายในละครส่วนมากยังคงสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความเชื่อดั้งเดิมจากลัทธิของขงจื๊อ แต่ได้นำเสนอมุมมองการเปลี่ยนแปลงผ่านยุคสมัยและการเปลี่ยนแปลงผ่านการสร้างสิทธิและทางเลือกให้กับตัวละคร โดยใช้วิชาชีพของตัวละครหลักเข้ามามีส่วนช่วยเพื่อชี้ให้เห็นถึงมุมมองที่แตกต่างเพื่อคลี่คลายสถานการณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to analyze narrative techniques and communication of social values in Korean workplace dramas. The findings can serve as guidelines in the development of Thai television dramas and for people interested in Korean values and culture. The study is conducted through a literature review alongside in-depth interviews with viewers and reviewers of Korean media, as well as Korean media scholars for increased perspectives in this analysis. The research reveals that Korean workplace dramas combine various narrative techniques. In addition to the workplace narrative, opposite-sex protagonists - not necessarily in a romantic relationship - are used to drive the narrative conflict. The use of symbolism in characterization and backgrounds that support the characters’ occupational duties is often used. To convey the four values of the individual and collective, the family, sexuality, and work-related values, the narrative is mainly communicated by dialogue and characters. However, other techniques are used to show the characteristics of the values. Most dramas still reflect traditional Confucian values, but with changing times, the characters are given more choices and options. The protagonists’ occupation is used to show different perspectives and resolve situations.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 526
    • Abstract Views: 133
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 15
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.