Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modified chitosan to enhance mucoadhesive properties for gastrointestinal drug delivery system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไคโตซานดัดแปรเพื่อเพิ่มสมบัติการเกาะติดเยื่อเมือกสำหรับระบบนำส่งยาที่ระบบทางเดินอาหาร
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nongnuj Muangsin
Second Advisor
Nalena Praphairaksit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1234
Abstract
The objective of this research is to modify chitosan to enhance mucoadhesive properties of chitosan in order to apply to drug delivery system, to controlled release and increase drug efficiency. The synthetic polymers with improved mucoadhesive properties provide more chance for drug to release on to the H. pylori. In addition, this polymer is non-toxic, has high solubility and swelling, and can tolevate acid in the stomach. The modified chitosan are characterized by NMR, FT-IR and DSC. The mucoadhesive properties of modified chitosan were studied at pH 1.2 which is the same condition as in the stomach. At pH 1.2, we found that the modified chitosan has a better mucoadhesive abilities than chitosan. From these reasons, we applied this polymer to controlled release of drug in the simulated gastrointestinal system. We used amoxicillin trihydrate and sodium diclofenac as drug model. Furthermore, alginate was used as a metrix polymer for beads preparation and chitosan and modified chitosan were used to coated on beads. The coated modified chitosan beads can controlled release up to 5 hours. In summary, it can be concluded that the beads coated with modified chitosan offer a novel alternative for the effective treatment of peptic ulcer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีแนวคิดที่จะดัดแปรไคโตซานเพื่อเพิ่มสมบัติเกาะติดเยื่อเมือกที่กระเพาะอาหาร เพื่อใช้ในระบบนำส่งยา พร้อมทั้งมีความสามารถในการหน่วงการปลดปล่อยและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการออกฤทธิ์ของยา พอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีสมบัติเกาะติดเยื่อเมือกจึงเพิ่มโอกาสให้ยาสามารถปลดปล่อยเข้าไปถึงเชื้อได้มากขึ้น และไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ มีความสามารถในการละลายและบวมตัวที่ดี ทนต่อกรดในกระเพาะอาหาร พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของไคโตซานที่ทำการดัดแปรแล้วด้วยเทคนิค NMR, FT-IR และ DSC ศึกษาสมบัติเกาะติดเยื่อเมือกที่สภาวะ pH 1.2 ซึ่งเป็นสภาวะเดียวกันกับกระเพาะอาหาร พบว่าที่ pH 1.2 ไคโตซานดัดแปรมีสมบัติเกาะติดเยื่อเมือกได้ดีกว่าไคโตซาน และความสามารถในการละลายและการบวมตัวดีกว่าไคโตซาน จึงนำพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้มาใช้ควบคุมปลดปล่อยตัวยาในสภาวะเลียนแบบที่กระเพาะอาหารและลำไส้เล็ก โดยใช้ยาแอม็อกซิซิลลินและยาโซเดียมไดโครฟีแนคเป็นต้นแบบยาในการทดลอง และใช้สูตรผสมของแอลจิเนตเป็นเมทริกซ์สำหรับการเตรียมบีด และใช้ไคโตซานและไคโตซานดัดแปรเป็นส่วนเคลือบบีด ซึ่งจะพบว่ายาที่เคลือบด้วยไคโตซานดัดแปรสามารถหน่วงการปลดปล่อยยาได้นานถึง 5 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งสูตรผสมที่เตรียมได้นี้นับว่าเป็นทางเลือกใหม่สำหรับการรักษาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License