Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production and quality control of shrimp feed containing turmeric extract
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตและการควบคุมคุณภาพอาหารกุ้งผสมสารสกัดขมิ้นชัน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narueporn Sutanthavibul
Second Advisor
Jittima Chatchawalsaisin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.862
Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to produce shrimp feed containing turmeric extractwhich typically contains three major curcuminoid active compoundsi.e., curcumin, desmethoxycurcumin and bisdesmethoxycurcumin. Preformulation indicated that incompatibility of the initial shrimp feed and turmeric extract, evaluated by differential scanning calorimeter (DSC), did not occur. The shrimp feed containing turmeric extract were produced by first preparing turmeric extract concentrated solution and/or turmeric extract concentrated emulsion to be used in the coating and/or extrusion processes. Shrimp feeds containing turmeric extract after processed were characterized. The results indicated that processing methods affect the physical properties and release characteristics of shrimp feeds containing turmeric extract produced. Shrimp feed obtained by coating method showed excellent physical properties compared to extrusion method. This may be because initial shrimp feed core was not destroyed during the process as in extrusion method. However, extruded products resulted in a more desirable sustained release character due to an incorporation of turmeric extract within the feed matrix. The results also showed that types of liquid turmeric extract concentrate had significant influence on the chemical stability, both after processing and 6 months of storage. It can be postulated that the oil phase in turmeric extract concentrated microemulsion aid in protecting turmeric extract against degradation caused by coating or extrusion environment and during storage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อผลิตอาหารกุ้งผสมสารสกัดขมิ้นชันซึ่งมีสารประกอบเคอร์คูมินอยด์เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก เคอร์คูมินอยด์มีตัวยาสำคัญในการออกฤทธิ์ 3 ชนิดคือเคอร์คูมิน เดสเมทอกซีเคอร์คูมิน และ บิสเดสเมทอกซีเคอร์คูมิน จากการศึกษาก่อนการตั้งตำรับไม่พบความไม่เข้ากันของสารสกัดขมิ้นชันและอาหารกุ้งจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยความร้อนอาหารกุ้งผสมสารสกัดขมิ้นชันผลิตโดยการเตรียมสารละลายของสารสกัดขมิ้นชันเข้มข้นและ/หรือไมโครอิมัลชันของสารสกัดขมิ้นชันเข้มข้นก่อนที่จะนำไปใช้ในกระบวนการอัดรีดและ/หรือกระบวนการเคลือบ จากนั้นจะนำอาหารกุ้งที่ผ่านกระบวนการผลิตไปศึกษาคุณลักษณะผลที่ได้มีดังนี้ กระบวนการผลิตมีผลต่อลักษณะทางกายภาพและรูปแบบการปลดปล่อยสารสกัดขมิ้นชันของอาหารกุ้งสารสกัดขมิ้นชันที่ผลิตได้ ซึ่งอาหารกุ้งที่ผลิตโดยกระบวนการเคลือบจะมีลักษณะทางกายภาพดีเยี่ยมเมื่อเทียบกับการผลิตโดยกระบวนการอัดรีด ผลที่ได้อาจเนื่องมาจากในระหว่างกระบวนการเคลือบแกนเม็ดของอาหารกุ้งไม่ถูกทำลายซึ่งเกิดขึ้นได้ในกระบวนการอัดรีด อย่างไรก็ตามอาหารกุ้งที่ผลิตโดยกระบวนการอัดรีดจะมีรูปแบบการปลดปล่อยสารสกัดขมิ้นชันที่ช้าเป็นที่น่าพอใจอาจเนื่องมาจากสารสกัดขมิ้นชันเข้มข้นถูกรวมเป็นระบบเมทริกซ์ในอาหารกุ้งนอกจากนั้นชนิดของสารสกัดขมิ้นชันเข้มข้นยังมีผลต่อความคงตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งที่ผลิตใหม่ และหลังจากเก็บรักษาเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน ซึ่งอาจสรุปได้ว่าวัฏภาคน้ำมันในอิมัลชันของสารสกัดขมิ้นชันเข้มข้นสามารถป้องกันการเสื่อมสลายของสารสกัดขมิ้นชันจากทั้งสภาวะในการเคลือบ สภาวะในการอัดรีด และระหว่างการเก็บรักษา
Creative Commons License