Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of Centella Asiatica Extract on Homocysteine-induced injuries in neuronal cell line cultures
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดบัวบกต่อการบาดเจ็บจากโฮโมซีสเทอีนในเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Unchern
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.842
Abstract
Asiaticoside, a main triterpene of Centella asiatica, was well known for wound healing effect. In traditional medicine, C. asiatica extracts have been used in the management of central nervous system disorders including neurodegenerative diseases and memory deficit. The present research was designed to investigate the potential ability of C. asiatica extract and asiaticoside to prevent or attenuate the process of neurodegeneration in the in vitro model of homocysteine-induced injuries in cultured neuroblastoma N1E-115 cells. Cell viability and cell death (assessed by MTT reduction and LDH release respectively), glutathione content, and type of cell death were used as the measuring endpoints. Treatment of cultured N1E-115 cells with 1-100 g/ml of Centella asiatica extract or asiaticoside for 24, 48 or 72 hr had no apparent effect on cell viability. Homocysteine, a non-essential sulphur-containing amino acid, induced neuronal injury and death in a concentration-related manner with approximately 50% cell injury occurred after an exposure to 10 mM homocysteine for 72 hr. Pre-treatment with 100 g/ml of Centella asiatica extract or 50-100 g/ml of asiaticoside, and co-treatment with 75-100 g/ml of Centella asiatica extract or 75-100 g/ml of asiaticoside, with homocysteine for 72 hr attenuated homocysteine-induced reduction in cell viability and successive cell death. In addition, Centella asiatica extract and asiaticoside at a concentration of 100 g/ml replenished homocysteine-induced decrease of total glutathione content and attenuated homocysteine-induced apoptotic cell death. In conclusion, the present study suggested that Centella asiatica extract and asiaticoside may possess the marginal in vitro cytoprotective property against homocysteine-induced neuronal injuries. The underlying mechanisms might directly involve antioxidant activity or indirectly involve facilitation of cellular antioxidant defense system of Centella asiatica extract and asiaticoside. In addition, they might antagonize cellular apoptotic cascade of cell death. However, the detailed mechanisms are not fully understood and remain to be further elucidated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอเซียติโคไซด์เป็นสารไตรเทอร์ปีนสำคัญในบัวบก ซึ่งรู้จักแพร่หลายในแง่ผลสมานแผล ทางด้านแพทย์แผนโบราณมีการใช้สารสกัดบัวบกและเอเซียติโคไซด์เพื่อบำบัดรักษาความผิดปกติต่างๆ ของระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง รวมถึงโรคระบบประสาทเสื่อมและความจำบกพร่อง การวิจัยนี้ออกแบบเพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะที่น่าจะเป็นของสารสกัดบัวบกและเอเซียติโคไซด์ในการป้องกันหรือบรรเทากระบวนการเสื่อมของระบบประสาท โดยใช้การบาดเจ็บของเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง neuroblastoma N1E-115 ที่เกิดจากโฮโมซีสเทอีนเป็นแบบทดสอบนอกร่างกาย ตัวชี้วัดผลที่ใช้ได้แก่ การอยู่รอดและการตายของเซลล์ (วัดโดย MTT reduction และ LDH release) ปริมาณกลูตาไธโอน และรูปแบบการตายของเซลล์ การเลี้ยงเซลล์ N1E-115 ในสารสกัดบัวบกหรือเอเซียติโคไซด์ความเข้มข้น 1-100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร เป็นเวลา 24 หรือ 48 หรือ 72 ชั่วโมง ไม่ปรากฏผลต่อการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ การเลี้ยงเซลล์ในโฮโมซีสเทอีนซึ่งเป็นอะมิโนแอซิดที่มีส่วนประกอบของซัลเฟอร์ เหนี่ยวนำการบาดเจ็บและการตายของเซลล์ประสาทในลักษณะที่สัมพันธ์กับความเข้มข้นที่ใช้ โดยทำให้เซลล์ประมาณ 50% บาดเจ็บเมื่อใช้โฮโมซีสเทอีนความเข้มข้น 10 มิลลิโมลาร์เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง การเลี้ยงเซลล์ล่วงหน้าในสารสกัดบัวบก 100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร หรือเอเซียติโคไซด์ 50-100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และการเลี้ยงเซลล์ร่วมในสารสกัดบัวบก 75-100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร หรือเอเซียติโคไซด์ 75-100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร พร้อมกับโฮโมซีสเทอีนความเข้มข้น 10 ไมโครโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง เพิ่มการอยู่รอดที่ลดลงจากผลของโฮโมซีสเทอีน และลดการตายของเซลล์ที่ตามมา นอกจากนั้นสารสกัดบัวบกและเอเซียติโคไซด์ความเข้มข้น 100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ทำให้ปริมาณกลูตาไธโอนทั้งหมดที่ลดลงจากผลของโฮโมซีสเทอีนกลับเพิ่มขึ้น ตลอดจนลดการตายของเซลล์ประสาทแบบอะพอพโตสิสที่เกิดจากโฮโมซีสเทอีน โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้ชี้แนะว่าสารสกัดบัวบก และเอเซียติโคไซด์อาจมีคุณสมบัติปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทต่อการบาดเจ็บของเซลล์อันเกิดจากโฮโมซีสเทอีนในระบบการทดสอบนอกร่างกาย โดยกลไกการปกป้องอาจเกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงกับคุณสมบัติต้านออกซิเดชันหรือโดยอ้อมกับการเหนี่ยวนำระบบต้านออกซิเดชันของเซลล์ประสาท นอกจากนั้นยังอาจยับยั้งการตายของเซลล์ประสาทแบบอะพอพโตสิสได้อีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามกลไกการออกฤทธิ์โดยละเอียดยังไม่เป็นที่เข้าใจอย่างถ่องแท้และต้องมีการวิจัยต่อไป
Share
COinS