Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Functional characterization of genetic polymorphisms (IFI16, MNDA AND AIM2) associated with SLE disease
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาหน้าที่ของความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม (IFI16,MNDA และ AIM2) ที่สัมพันธ์กับโรคเอสแอลอี
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattiya Hirankarn
Second Advisor
Tewin Tencomnao
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2139
Abstract
Sytemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)is a an autoimmune disease that affects multiple organs. In this study, we applied case-control association study including pooling genome association (GWA) and candidate gene association studies to search for SNPs associated with SLE susceptibility and/or severity. We could not identify any SNPs with distinct p-value or odds ratio from our pooling GWA result due to limited power. However,the GWA result compared with known candidate gene suggested that TNFb, HLA,TNXB and TNFSAIP3 gene are important candidate genes in Thai population giving positive association with p-value(by t-test)less than 0.0001. We selected new candidate genes from SLE major susceptibility loci in chromosome 1 as a model for individual genotyping results showed that the allele frequency patterns of SNPs in NOS1AP, IFIX(PYHIN1), TLR5, CD1D genes from individual genotyping were similay to the patterns from pooling approach. We selected IFIX for further study in candidate gene’s part. Beside IFIX, we also focus on MNDA, IFI16 and AIM2 genes which located in the same region and are all IFN-inducible genes. They are important SLE susceptibility genes due to several reasons including 1)genetic mapping from lupus murine model and 2) an upregulated IFN-inducible gene in patients with SLE from microarray studies and 3)IFI16 was identified as new autoantigen for with SLE. We genotyped 10 SNPs from these 4 genes in 200 patients with SLE vs.200 normal controls. From our association results, we found that SNP within IFIX(rs856084, OR=1.37,95%cl=1.01-1.87)and IFI16(rs866484, OR=1.37,95% Cl=1.03-1.82 และrs1772414,OR=1.41,95%Cl=1.06-1.88)are independently important. To clarify the of IFIX16 gene, more extensive study using dense SNPs and increasing sample sizes required in future study. In order to better understand functions of these genes,we studied the expression ofMNDA,IFIX16 and AIM2 genes from various cell types in patients with SLE compared to healthy controls. We found the increasing of IFN-inducible genes in leukocytes from patients with SLE,but not in lymphocytes and kidney. These results may indicate the importance of these genes in SLE development via expression in other white blood cell subsets such as monocytes. The negative finding of lyhese genes in kidney indicates that they might not be important in renal pathology.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรค SLE เป็นโรคภูมิต้านทานต่อเนื้อเยื่อตนเองที่มีผลต่อหลายอวัยวะที่สำคัญของร่างกาย งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การศึกษาแบบ case-control association ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการศึกษาแบบ pooling genome wide association (GWA) และ candidate gene association เพื่อที่จะค้นหา SNPs ที่สัมพันธ์กับความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรค SLE และ/หรือ ความรุนแรงของโรค จากผลการศึกษาของ pooling GWA ไม่สามารถระบุ SNP ได้ด้วยค่า P value และ odds ratio ที่แตกต่างกันเนื่องจาก power ในการศึกษาที่จำกัด อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลจากการเปรียบเทียบกับ candidate genes ที่มีการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ บ่งชี้ได้ว่ายีน TNFb, HLA,TNXB และ TNFSAIP3 เป็นยีนที่มีความสำคัญในประชากรไทยซึ่งมีค่า P (คำนวณโดย t-test) น้อยกว่า 0.0001 ในการศึกษานี้ได้คัดเลือกยีนที่น่าสนใจจากบริเวณ SLE major susceptibility loci ในโครโมโซม 1 เป็นตัวอย่างสำหรับการทำ individual genotyping ผลการศึกษาจาก individual genotyping พบว่ารูปแบบ allele frequency ของ SNPs ในยีน NOS1AP, IFIX(PYHIN1), TLR5 และCD1D จาก individual genotyping เหมือนกับกับรูปแบบจากวิธีการ pooling งานวิจัยนี้ได้คัดเลือก IFIX เพื่อศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในส่วนของการศึกษาโดย candidate gene approach นอกจากยีน IFIX แล้วเรายังสนใจยีน MNDA, IFI16 และ AIM2 ซึ่งอยู่ในบริเวณเดียวกันและทั้งหมดเป็นยีนในกลุ่มของ IFN-inducible genes ยีนเหล่านี้เป็นยีนที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อโรค SLE ที่สำคัญเนื่องจาก 1)ข้อมูลจากการทำแผนที่ยีนในหนูที่เป็น SLE and 2)ข้อมูลจาก microarray ที่พบว่ายีนกลุ่ม IFN-inducible genes มีการแสดงออกสูงในผู้ป่วย SLE และ 3)IFI6 ได้มีการพิสูจน์ว่าเป็น autoantigen ชนิดใหม่สำหรับผู้ป่วย SLE การศึกษาส่วนนี้ได้ทำการ genotyping SNPs 10 ตำแหน่งจาก 4 ยีนนี้ ในผู้ป่วย SLE 200 รายเปรียบเทียบกับคนปกติ 200 ราย จากผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ พบว่า SNP ภายใน IFIX(rs856084, OR=1.37, 95% Cl=1.01-1.87)และ IFI16(rs866484, OR=1.37,95% Cl=1.03-1.82 และrs1772414,OR=1.41,95%Cl=1.06-1.88) มีความสำคัญอย่างเป็นอิสระต่อกัน เพื่อที่จะทำให้บทบาทของยีน IFIX และ IFI16 ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น การศึกษาที่ครอบคลุมโดยการใช้ SNPs ที่ละเอียดมากขึ้นและการเพิ่มขนาดตัวอย่างจำเป็นสำหรับการศึกษาต่อไปในอนาคต และเพื่อที่จะทำให้เข้าใจหน้าที่ของยีนเหล่านี้ดียิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน MNDA, IFIX, IFI16และAIM2 จากเซลล์หลายชนิดในผู้ป่วย SLE เปรียบเทียบกับคนปกติ ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่าการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของ IFN-inducible gene จากผู้ป่วย SLE แต่ไม่พบในlymphocytes และชิ้นเนื้อไต จากผลการศึกษาอาจบ่งชี้ถึงความสำคัญของยีนเหล่านี้ในการพัฒนาของโรค SLE โดยการแสดงออกในเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดอื่นๆ เช่น monocytes และgranulocytes นอกจากนี้ การที่ไม่พบการแสดงออกยีนเหล่านี้ในชิ้นเนื้อไตแสดงว่ายีนเหล่านี้อาจจะไม่มีความสำคัญในพยาธิสภาพทางไตของผู้ป่วย SLE
Share
COinS