Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Gauss' Lemma for function fields
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทตั้งของเกาส์สำหรับฟีลด์ฟังก์ชัน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ajchara Harnchoowong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1119
Abstract
Let L be a number field and OL the ring of algebraic integers in L. For apolynomial f with coefficients in OL, the content of f in L is the ideal of OLgenerated by coefficients of f. The polynomial f is primitive in L if the contentof f in L is OL. In 2005, Arturo Magidin and David McKinnon proved the Gauss’ lemma fornumber fields, the product of two primitive polynomials is also primitive, andsome applications following from Gauss’ lemma for number fields. A function field K over a finite field k is a finite separable field extension overk(x) where x is a transcendantal element. In this research, we study Magidin and McKinnon’s work on the function fields.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กำหนดให้ L เป็นฟีลด์จำนวนและให้ OL เป็นริงของจำนวนเต็มพีชคณิตใน L สำหรับพหุนาม f ซึ่งมีสัมประสิทธิ์อยู่ใน OL คอนเทนต์ ของ f ใน L คือ ไอดีล ของ OL ซึ่งก่อกำเนิดโดยสัมประสิทธิ์ของ f พหุนาม f จะถูกกล่าวว่า พริมีทีฟ ใน L เมื่อคอนเทนต์ของ f ใน L คือ OL ในปีคริสต์ศักราช 2005 อาทูโร่ แมกจิดิน และ เดวิด แมกคินนอน ได้พิสูจน์บทตั้งของเกาส์สำหรับฟีลด์จำนวน ซึ่งกล่าวว่า ผลคูณของพหุนามพริมีทีฟสองพหุนามยังคงเป็นพหุนามพริมีทีฟ และบทประยุกต์ซึ่งเป็นผลที่ตามมาจากบทตั้งของเกาส์สำหรับฟีลด์จำนวน ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราจะศึกษาผลงานของ อาทูโร่ และ เดวิด สำหรับฟีลด์ฟังก์ชัน
Creative Commons License