Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of spray-dried fruit juice of Phyllanthus Emblica on hemin induced lipoprotein oxidation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของผงพ่นแห้งจากน้ำคั้นผลมะขามป้อมต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของลิโพโพรทีนจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยฮีมิน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rataya Luechapudiporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.841
Abstract
Oxidation of lipoprotein both low-density lipoprotein (LDL) and high-density lipoprotein (HDL) play a major role in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis. Hemin (Iron (III)-protoporphyrin IX), a degradation product of hemoglobin was found to be elevated in pathological cases like severe hemoglobinopathies, sickle cell anemia and thalassemia. It is a potent oxidative inducer of lipoproteins oxidation. Antioxidant enzymes located in lipoproteins can protect lipoproteins from oxidation such as platelet activating factor acetylhydrolase (PAF-AH) in LDL and paraoxonase (PON) in HDL. Enzyme activities can be depleted in oxidative stress condition. To date, natural substances are widely used for antioxidants. Ma-kham-Pom (Phyllanthus emblica Linn., Euphorbiaceae) is one of plants that is known to be antioxidant activity. Therefore, the aim of this in vitro study is to determine the protective effect of spray-dried fruit juice of Phyllanthus emblica on hemin induced lipoprotein oxidation and its effect on PAF-AH and paraoxonase activity. The pre-incubation of LDL and HDL with 0.5, 1, 2.5, 5, 10 and 20 µg/ml of spray-dried fruit juice of P. emblica were performed for 30 min; L-ascorbic acid was used as a positive control. To induce lipoprotein oxidation, hemin was added into LDL and HDL with a final concentration of 5 µM/300 µg lipoprotein, then further incubate for up to 24 hr. The results showed that TBARs levels were increased in he-oxLDL about 6 fold from 5.3 nmol/mg protein at 0 hr to 36.2 nmol/mg protein at 24 hr while α-tocopherol levels were rapidly decreased until undetectable at 4 hr of incubation. P. emblica was able to protect LDL from lipid peroxidation induced by hemin in a concentration dependent manner. The 50% inhibition concentration (IC₅₀) of TBARs formation was 2.5 and 13 µg/ml for P. emblica and L-ascorbic acid, respectively. The 20 µg/ml of P. emblica at 24 hr exhibited the protective effect by 99.4% inhibition of TBARs formation, and 70.1% remaining of α-tocopherol in LDL. The percent remaining of PAF-AH activity in P. emblica was significantly higher than that in he-oxLDL (93.3% vs. 53.3%; p<0.05). In addition P. emblica can inhibit the decrease of cholesteryl arachidonate (CA), cholesteryl linoleate (CL) and CL/CO ratio 97.5%, 91.5% and 80.6%, respectively. For he-oxHDL, TBARs levels were slightly increased from 2.5 nmol/mg protein to 4.3 nmol/mg protein while α-tocopherol level was remained 16.9%. Paraoxonase activity was rapidly decreased within 2 hr. P. emblica was able to protect HDL oxidation by decrease TBARs formation and inhibiting the depletion of α-tocopherol but it was not able to preserve the paraoxonase activity. We concluded that P. emblica possess an antioxidant activity which protected hemin-induced lipid peroxidation in both LDL and HDL including preserve the PAF-AH activity in LDL.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของลิโพโพรทีนทั้งชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ (LDL) และชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง (HDL) มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเกิดภาวะหลอดเลือดแดงแข็ง ฮีมินเป็นสารที่เกิดขึ้นจากการสลายตัวของฮีโมโกลบินโดยมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นใน พยาธิสภาพของโรคบางโรค เช่น hemoglobinopathies, sickle cell anemia และ thalassemia สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของลิโพโพรทีนได้ แอนติออกซิแดนซ์เอนไซม์ที่พบอยู่บนผิวของลิโพโพรทีนสามารถป้องกันลิโพโพรที นจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน ได้แก่ เอนไซม์ Platelet-activating factor acetylhydrolase (PAF-AH) พบใน LDL และ Paraoxonase พบใน HDL โดยที่ระดับของเอนไซม์จะลดลงในภาวะที่ลิโพโพรทีนถูกออกซิเดชัน ปัจจุบันได้มีการนำสารจากธรรมชาติมาใช้ในการต้านออกซิเดชันอย่างแพร่หลาย มะขามป้อม (Phyllanthus emblica Linn.) จัดเป็นพืชที่ทราบกันดีว่ามีฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชัน วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองครั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษาผลของผงพ่นแห้งจากน้ำคั้นผลมะขามป้อมในการป้องกันการเกิด ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของลิโพโพรทีนจากการหนี่ยวนำด้วยฮีมิน และผลต่อการทำงานของแอนติออกซิแดนซ์เอนไซม์ PAF-AH และ paraoxonase การศึกษานี้ทดลองโดยเติมสารละลายของผงพ่นแห้งจากน้ำคั้นผลมะขามป้อมที่ความ เข้มข้น 0.5, 1, 2.5, 5, 10 และ 20 µg/ml ลงใน LDL และ HDL ก่อนเป็นเวลา 30 นาที โดยใช้ L-ascorbic acid เป็น positive control แล้วจึงเติมฮีมิน 5 ไมโครโมลาร์ต่อ LDL และ HDL 300 µg protein/ml เพื่อเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ LDL และ HDL เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดลองพบว่าฮีมินทำให้ระดับ TBARs ใน LDL เพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 6 เท่า จาก 5.3 nmol/mg protein ที่เวลา 0 ชั่วโมง เป็น 36.2 nmol/mg protein ที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง และปริมาณ α-tocopherol ลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วและหมดไปที่เวลา 4 ชั่วโมงหลังการเติมฮีมิน มะขามป้อมสามารถป้องกันการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันใน LDL จากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยฮีมินได้ในลักษณะที่ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้น โดยความเข้มข้นที่สามารถยับยั้งการเกิด TBARs ได้ 50% (IC₅₀) สำหรับมะขามป้อม และ L-ascorbic acid คือ 2.5 และ 13 µg/ml ตามลำดับ และพบว่ามะขามป้อมในขนาด 20 µg/ml ที่ 24 ชั่วโมงสามารถยับยั้งการเกิด TBARs ได้ 99.4% มีปริมาณ α-tocopherol คงเหลือ 70.1% และสามารถคงระดับการทำงานของ PAF-AH ใน LDL ได้ 93.3% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ he-oxLDL มีระดับการทำงานของ PAF-AH เหลือเพียง 53.3% (p<0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถยับยั้งการลดลงของระดับ cholesteryl arachidonate (CA) และ cholesteryl linoleate (CL)ได้ 97.5% และ 91.5% ตามลำดับ รวมทั้งสามารถยับยั้งการลดลงของอัตราส่วน CL/CO ได้ 80.6% สำหรับใน HDL ฮีมินทำให้ระดับ TBARs เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยจาก 2.5 nmol/mg protein เป็น 4.3 nmol/mg protein ระดับ α-tocopherol ยังคงเหลือ 16.9% และเอนไซม์ paraoxonase จะลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วภายในเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง มะขามป้อมมีผลยับยั้งการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันใน HDL ได้โดยสามารถยับยั้งการเกิด TBARs และป้องกันการลดลงของ α-tocopherol ได้ แต่ไม่สามารถคงระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ paraoxonase ได้ จากการทดลองสรุปได้ว่ามะขามป้อมมีคุณสมบัติในการต้านออกซิเดชันโดยสามารถ ป้องกันการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไขมันจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยฮีมินได้ทั้ง ใน LDL และ HDL อีกทั้งยังสามารถคงระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ PAF-AH ใน LDL ได้
Share
COinS