Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Alumina doped alginate gel as cell carrier in ethanol fermentation process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อลูมินาในเจลอัลจิเนทสำหรับเป็นตัวพยุงเซลล์ในกระบวนการหมักเอทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1631
Abstract
Alumina (Al₂O₃) doped alginate gel (AEC) was developed as a new type of cell carrier ethanol fermentation using flocculating yeast strain Saccharomyces cerevisiae M30. Sugar cane molasses was used as a carbon and energy source for fermentation medium at the initaial sugar concentration of 220 g/l. The performance of AEC carrier in ethanol fermentation was evaluated and compared to the conventional Ca-alginate bead (EC) and suspended cell (SC) in shaking flask at 10 rpm and 33℃, for 72 hours. The AEC arrier was sound to be more effective for yeast immobilization resulting in higher ethanol production, better porous struture and better mechanical properties in terms of tensile strength and percentage of elongation at break than the EC carrier. The addition of Al₂O₃ particle in the carrier could support cell activities and construct the network of cell and Al₂O₃ inside the gel bead. This network was able to create microporous structure that could improve mass transportation. To increase the efficiency of AEC carrier, the effets of bead diameter size, Na-alginate concentration and Al₂O₃ concentration on the ethanol fermentaton were investigated. The final ethanol concentraton was almost constant at 88-92 g/l under the range of 2-6 mm bead diameter. The maximum ethanol concentration was obtained when 2.5% (w/v) of Na-alginate and 5.0% (w/v of alginate) of Al₂O₃ were applied. Furthermor, the ethanol fermentation potential of the system applied with the convenient form of square sja[e AEC carroer )20 x 20 x 4 x mm³ ) was promising with its ethanol concentration comparable to that of the system of spherical shape ( 6 mm) AEC carrier. The continuous ethanol fermentation in packed bed reactor using the square shape AEC carrier worked efficiently and was stable over a period of 30 days. The maximum ethanol productivity of 12.34 g/l' or about 9 times of that of the batch system was achieved at the dilution rate of 0.28 h-1 Therefore, the AEC carrier was suitable for cell immobilization in ethanol fermentation process and successfully applied in packed bed reactor. The developed carrier had many advantages including high ethanol production, good mehanical property, stability and high immobilization yield.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ดำเนินการพัมนาตัวอยุงเซลล์แบบใหม่โดยการเติมอลูมินาในเจลอัลจิเนท (AEC) เพื่อใช้ในการตรึงเซลล์ยีสต์ตกตะกอน sacharomyces cerevisiae M0 ในกระบวนการหมักเอทานอล โดยใช้กากน้ำตาลที่มีความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 220 กรัมต่อลิตร เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนและพลังงานแก่เซลล์ จากนั้นทำการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของตัวพยุง AEC เปรียบเทียบผลกับการใช้เม็ดอัจิเนทแบบทั่วไป (EC) เป็นตัวพยุงและการใช้เซลล์แขวนลอย (SC) ในระบบขวดเขย่าที่อัราหมุนรอบ 150 รอบต่อนาทีอุณหภูมิ 33 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง พบว่า AEC มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับใช้ในการตรึงเซลล์ยีสต์มากกว่า EC เนื่องจากให้ค่าการผลิตเอทานอลสูง มีโครงสร้างความพรุนที่ดีกว่าและมีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีกว่าทั้งในด้านความแข็งแรงและความยืดหยุ่น การเติมอลูมินาในตัวพยุงสามารถช่วยสนับสนุนการทำงานของเซลล์และสร้างโครงข่ายของอลุมินากับเซลล์ภายในตัวพยุง โครงข่ายนี้สามารถทำให้เกิดโครงสร้างที่มีรุพรุนขนาดเล็กขึ้น ซึ่งจะทำให้การแพร่ผ่านของสารดีขึ้น เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของ AEC จึงได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเม็ดเซลล์ตรึง ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโซเดียมอัลจิเนทและความเข้มข้นของอลูมินาต่อการหมักเอทอล พบว่า ที่เม็ดเซลล์ตรึงขนาด 2-6 มิลลิเมตร ให้ค่าความเข้มข้นสุดท้ายของเอทานอลค่อนข้างคงที่ในช่วง 88-92 กรัมต่อลิต โดยจะได้ค่าความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลสูงสุดเมื่อใช้สารละลายโซเดียมอัลจิเนทเข้มข้น 2.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ร่วมกับ อลูมินาเข้มข้น 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ พบว่า AEC ในรูปแบบทำง่ายเป็นทรงสี่เหลี่ยมขนาด 20x20x4 ลูกบาศก์มิลลิเมตรมีศักภาพในการหมักเอทานิล เนื่องจากเอทานอลที่ผลิตได้มีความเข้มข้นใกล้เคียงกับระบบที่ใช้ AEC รูปทรงกลมขนาด 6 มิลลิเมตร สำหรับการหมักเอทานิลแบบต่อเนื่องโดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์บรรจุวัสดุตรึง AEC รูปทรงสี่เหลี่ยมไว้ภายใน พบว่า สามารถดำเนินการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและมีเสถียรภาพนานกว่า 30 วัน เมื่อดำเนินการที่อัตราการเจือจาง 0.28 ต่อชั่วโมง จะได้อัตราการผลิตเอทานอลสูงสุดที่ 12.34 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมง หรือประมาณ 9 เท่า ของระบบแบบกะ ดังนั้น AEC จึงมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับใช้เป็นตัวพยุงเซลล์ในกระบวนการหมักเอทานอล และ สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบมีการบรรจุวัสดุตรึงไว้ภายในได้ดี โดยตัวพยุงที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้มีข้อดีเด่นหลายประการวมถึงอัตราการผลิตเอทานิลสูง มีความแข็งแรงเชิงกลที่ดี มีความเสถียร และอัตราการตรีงเซลล์สูง
Share
COinS