Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of inventory control system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบควบคุมคงคลัง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rein Boondiskulchok
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1675
Abstract
This thesis attempts to look at the inventory management practices of a relatively new company that has shown progress in its operations. The business of the case company is trading. The main job involves analyzing relevant historical documents over the 10 months from May 2007 to February 2008 to cover the fluctuation of demand. The company’s products are divided into 3 categories to facilitate analysis, and eventually to select only the most important category for detailed study. The imported products with known price increases turned out to have the most value and were of the most importance to the company. The Known Price Increase Model was then modified and applied to these products to serve as the basis for considering the stocks that had to be ordered for storage in order to optimize return on investment. The conventional Fixed Order Quantity Model was used for the products the prices of which do not change frequently. As the case company has 2 warehouses that are situated apart, and have limited storage capacity, it was studied the ratio of the products for storage at the 2 warehouses to increase efficiency and better management control. When an attempt to determine the quantities of all the products under study that have to be ordered and stocked in the inventory was carried out, it was discovered that the company did not have sufficient storage capacity for all of them, namely, the storage capacity needed was 8,421.88 cubic meters but the storage capacity available in warehouse A is only 1,750 cubic meters. This shortfall is not unusual, especially since this company is quite new and could reasonably be expected to be cautious in its operations. The study shows that the total savings from using the Fixed Order Quantity Model for all the unclassified products is 44,594.93 baht, or equal to 7.89 per cent of the Total Stocking Cost (TSC). The savings from applying the Known Price Increase Model to imported products and domestic products with known price increases products is 594,512.30 baht
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการคงคลังในเชิงปฏิบัติจริงของบริษัทซื้อมาขายไปแห่งหนึ่งที่เพิ่งก่อตั้งใหม่ โดยใช้ข้อมูลการขายในอดีตจำนวน 10 เดือน ในช่วงเดือนพฤษภาคม 2550 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2551 เพื่อบรรเทาความแปรปรวนโดยในขั้นแรกได้แบ่งวิธีการศึกษาของสินค้าออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม เพื่อเลือกสินค้า เพียง 1 กลุ่มที่มีความสำคัญที่สุดต่อการดำเนินกิจการมาทำการศึกษานี้ พบว่าสินค้านำเข้าจากต่างประเทศที่ทราบว่าจะมีการขึ้นราคาสินค้าล่วงหน้าได้ถูกจัดให้เป็นกลุ่มที่มีความสำคัญต่อการดำเนินการ และมีความสำคัญทางด้านการเงินต่อบริษัทแห่งนี้มากที่สุด โดยใช้โมเดลการสั่งสินค้าแบบทราบว่าราคาจะขึ้นล่วงหน้ามาประยุกต์ใช้ เพื่อเป็นเกณฑ์ในการตัดสินใจในการพิจารณาการกักกักตุนสินค้าก่อนราคาขึ้น และจำนวนสินค้าในการสั่งซื้อเพื่อการกักตุน เพื่อให้ได้ความคุ้มค่าที่สุดต่อการลงทุน ส่วนสินค้าชนิดอื่นที่ราคาสินค้าค่อนข้างไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงได้ใช้โมเดลปริมาณการสั่งซื้อตายตัวแบบดั้งเดิม เพื่อลดต้นทุนและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของคงคลัง เมื่อทราบจำนวนสินค้าแต่ละประเภทที่ต้องการสั่งซื้อ และจัดเก็บในคงคลังแล้ว พบว่าบริษัทมีพื้นที่ไม่เพียงพอในการจัดเก็บ กล่าวคือสินค้ากลุ่มที่มีความสำคัญที่สุดข้างต้นต้องการพื้นที่จัดเก็บทั้งสิ้น 8,421.88 ลูกบาศก์เมตร แต่บริษัทมีพื้นที่จัดเก็บดังกล่าวเพียง 1,750 ลูกบาศก์เมตร ซึ่งเหตุการณ์ลักษณะนี้พบได้อยู่เสมอสำหรับบริษัททั่วๆไปที่มีข้อจำกัดของพื้นที่จัดเก็บสินค้า และการศึกษานี้ได้ปรับลดสัดส่วนการเก็บสินค้าลงเพื่อจัดเก็บได้อย่างเหมาะสมจากการคำนวณ โดยสมการลากรานจ์ มัลติพลายเออร์ ซึ่งเป็นผลทำให้เกิดการจัดการคงคลัง ที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น ในแง่ของต้นทุน ด้านราคา และพื้นที่จัดเก็บ จากการศึกษาข้างต้นพบว่าบริษัทสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดเก็บสินค้าคงคลังในส่วนของสินค้ากลุ่มธรรมดาที่ใช้โมเดลพื้นฐานได้ 44,594.93 บาท หรือ 7.89 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของต้นทุนการจัดเก็บสินค้าเดิม ส่วนสินค้าในกลุ่มนำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ และสินค้าที่จัดซื้อภายในประเทศที่ทราบว่าจะมีการขึ้นราคาสินค้าล่วงหน้า สามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายลงได้ 594,512.30 บาท
Creative Commons License