Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antinociceptive and anti-inflammatory effects of curcumin in animal models
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ระงับปวดและฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของเคอร์คิวมินในสัตว์ทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pasarapa Towiwat
Second Advisor
Pornchai Rojsitthisak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.814
Abstract
Curcumin is the important active responsible for the biological activity of Curcumin loga L. We initially determined the antinociceptive property of a range of synthetic curcumin does in the mouse hot-plate test. Hot-plate(cut-off 45 sec)were determined in male ICR mice prior to the administration of 0.9% normal saline solution (NSS; 10 mg, i.p.), morphine(MO; 10 mg/kg, i.p.) 0.5% carboxymethylcellulose(CMC;10 ml/kg, p.o.)or varios doses of synthetic curcumin(25-400 mg/kg, p.o.). Hot-plate latencies were subsequently determined at 15, 30, 45,60,90,120 and240 min. The percent maximum possible effect(%MPE) was calculated and used in the determination of the area of analgesia(%MPE-min). All doses of curcumin tested produced a significant analgesic response. Curcumin 200 mg/kg produced analgesic response that was naloxone-sensitive suggesting opioid-mediated mechanism. In the mouse tail-flick test, tail-flick latencies(cut-off 4 sec) were determined prior to the administrstion of NSS, MO, 0.5%CMC or various does of synthetic curcumin(25-400 mg/kg)and were subsequently determined at 7 intervals over a 4 hr period. All doses of curcumin tested failed to produce analgesic response. In acetic acid-induced writhing in mice, the animals were intraperitoneal injection of 0.6% acetic acid(10 ml/kg) 1 hr after the administration of NSS, indomethacin (IND, 10 mg/kg, p.o.), 0.5% CMC or various doses of synthetic curcumin(25-400 mg/kg, p.o.)and the mean writhing response was determined for 30 mined for 30 min. Curcumin 200 and 400 mg/kg significantly(ρ˂0.05)decreased the mean writhing response compared to vehicle controls. In the Randall-Selitto test, rats were injected with carrageenan into the plantar of the left hind paw 1 hr. after the administration of NSS, indomethacin(IND; 10 mg/kg, p.o.), 0.5%CMC or various doses of synthetic curcumin(25-400 mg/kg, p.o.)and the mean paw withdrawal threshold were threshold were determinined over a 4 hr period. Curcumin 200 mg/kg significantly (ρ˂0.05) increased meanpaw withdrawal thresholds up to 4 hr. after carrageenan administration. Studies then determined the anti-inflammatory property of orally administered synthetic curcumin (25-400 mg/kg) using carrageenan-induced paw edema test in rats. All doses of curcumin significantly reduced paw volume during the second phase of edema. Taken together these results demonstrated that synthetic curcumin produced both central and peripheral analgesic activity and mechanism of action seems to be related to opioid receptors. The mechanism of anti-inflammatory effect of curcumin may involve in the inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เดอร์คิวมินเป็นสาระสำคัญที่ได้จากขมิ้นชันและมีฤทธิ์ในการรักษาโรคต่างๆมากมาย การทดลองครั้งนี้เริ่มต้นการศึกษาฤทธิ์ระงับปวดของเดอร์คิวมินที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ในขนาดต่างๆกัน ด้วยวิธี hot-plate จับเวลาที่หนูเม้าส์เพศผู้สามารถทนอยู่บนแผ่นร้อนได้(hot-plate latencies) ก่อนให้น้ำเกลือ ทางช่องท้อง มอร์ฟีน(10 มก./กก.) ทางช่องท้อง คาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส(0.5%) โดยการป้อน หรือเคอร์คิวมินสังเคราะห์ขนาด 25ม 50ม 200 และ 400 มก./กก. โดยการป้อนและจับเวลาที่หนูสามารถทนอยู่บนแผ่นร้อนได้ที่เวลา 15,30,45,60,90,120 นาที หลังให้สารทดสอบ โดยให้หนูเม้าส์อยู่บนแผ่นความร้อนไม่เกิน 45 วินาทีในการทดสอบแต่ละครั้ง(cut-off time)คำนวณเปอร์เซ็นต์สูงสุดที่หนูเม้าส์สามารถทนต่อความร้อนได้(%MPE)แล้วนำมาคานวณหาพื้นที่ใต้กราฟระหว่าง%MPE และเวลา (area of analgesia) พบว่า เคอร์คิวมินทุกขนาดที่ใช้ในการทดสอบมีฤทธิ์ระงับปวดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ฤทธิ์ระงับปวดของเคอร์คิวมี นที่ขนาด 200 มก./กก. ถูกยับยังได้ด้วยนาลอกโซน แสดงว่ากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ระงับปวดของเคอร์คิวมีนเกี่ยวข้องกับตัวรับ opioid ในการทดลองด้วยวิธี tail-flick ทำการจับเวลาที่หนูเม้าส์ทนต่อความร้อนได้โดยไม่กระดกหางหนี(tail-flick latencies) ก่อนให้ น้ำเกลือ มอร์ฟีน คาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส (0.5%) หรือเคอร์คิวมินสังเคราะห์ขนาด 25-400 มก./กก. และทำการทดสอบหลังจากได้รับสารอีก 7 ครั้งในช่วงเวลา 4 ชม. โดยหางหนูจะได้รับความร้อนจากการส่องไฟแต่ละครั้งไม่เกิน 4 วินาที (cute-off time) พบว่าเคอร์คิวมินทุกขนาดที่ใช้ในการทดสอบไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ระงับปวด ส่วนการทดสอบที่เหนี่ยวนำให้หนูเม้าส์เกิดการบิดงอของลำตัว(writhing) ด้วยกรดอะวิติก 0.6% ในขนาด 10 มล./กก. เข้าทางช่องท้องของหนูเม้าส์ที่เวลา 1 ชั่วโมง หลังจากป้อนกลับน้ำเกลือ อินโดเมทซิน(10 มก./กก.) คาร์บอกซีเมิทิลเซลลูโลส(0.5%) หรือเคอร์คิวมินสังเคราะห์ขนาด 25-400 มก./กก. แล้วนับจำนวนครั้งที่หนูเม้าส์เกิดการบิดงอของลำตัวเป็นเวลา 30 นาที พบว่าเคอร์คิวมินขนาด 200 และ 400 มก./กก. สามารถลดการบิดงอของลำตัวของหนูเม้าส์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคลุม สำหรับการทดสอบด้วยวิธี Randall-Selitto จะฉีดคาราจีแนนเข้าที่อุ้งเท้าหลังข้างซ้ายของหนูแรทที่เวลา 1 ชม. หลังจากป้อน น้ำเกลือ อินโดเมทาวซิน(10 มล./กก.) และทำการวัดแรงกดที่อุ้งเท้าที่หนูสามารถทนได้(paw withdrawal thresholds) ในช่วงเวลา 4 ชม. หลังจากให้คาราจีแน พบว่าเคอร์คิวมินขนาด 200 มก./กก.ทำให้หนูแรททนต่อแรงกดที่อุ้งเท้าได้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเป็นเวลา 4 ชม. ในการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของเคอร์คิวมินสังเคราะห์ในหนูแรท ด้วยการเหนี่ยวนำให้อุ้งเท้าหนูบวมด้วยคาราจีแนน พบว่าเคอร์คิวมินทุกขนาดที่ใช้ในการทดลองสามารถลดการบวมของอุ้งเท้าได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในระยะที่2 ของการบวม จากผลการทดลองทั้งมดแสดงว่า เคอร์คิวมินสังเคราะห์มีฤทธิ์ระงับปวดทั้งในรับประสาทส่วนกลางและระดับประสาทส่วนปลาย และกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ระงับปวดมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับตัวรับของ opioid ส่วนกลไกการการต้านการอักเสบของเคอร์คิวมินสังเคราะห์มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการยับยั้งพรอสตาแกลนดิน
Share
COinS