Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Gemmological characteristics of corundum from Awissawella deposit, Ratanapura gem field, Sri Lanka
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะทางอัญมณีวิทยาของคอรันดัมจากแหล่งอวิสสาเวลลา พื้นที่อัญมณีรัตนปุระ ประเทศศรีลังกา
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chakkaphan Sutthirat
Second Advisor
Visut Pisutha-Arnond
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1102
Abstract
Recently, many gem corundums have been imported from many deposits throughout the world for gem and jewelry industries in Thailand. Among these deposits, Sri Lanka deposits have been very well-known as sources of high quality ruby and blue sapphire. Geologically, Sri Lanka was a southern part of the Indian sub-continent which they appear to have separated due to shallow tectonic movement. Consequently, Sri Lanka Island contains a main basement of highly metamorphosed Precambrian rocks. These basement rocks are subdivided into three major lithological units, namely Highland Complex, Wanni Complex and Vijayan Complex. Awissawella deposit is located on the East of Colombo within the vicinity of "Ratnabura", the most famous gem deposit of the country. These deposits are closely associated with the Highland Complex. Corundum samples from Awissawella under this study can be divided, on the basis of main body color, into two varieties, i.e., yellow and light blue which both varieties contain blue color patches. Mineral inclusions are apatite, feldspar, calcite, garnet, hematite, pyroxene and diaspore. UV-VIS-NIR absorption spectra show two main different patterns depending on their varieties; yellow variety presents continuous increase of absorption toward the UV region of the spectra with a minor peak of Fe³⁺/Fe³⁺ pair at 450 nm, Fe³⁺ peak at 388 nm and band of Fe²⁺/Ti⁴⁺ pair at 565 nm caused by blue patches. Blue variety usually presents peaks of Fe²⁺/Ti⁴⁺ pair at 565 nm, Fe³⁺ peak at 388 nm and small peak of Cr³⁺ at 412 nm in bluish violet samples. Qualitative of trace element analyses show significant Fe₂O₃ contents of 0.125 to 0.940% in yellow body, 0.134-0.265% in blue body. Recalculated atomic proportions of quantitative EPMA analyses plotted in a Mg-Fe-Ti ternary diagram show that yellow components are mostly rather high Mg contents whereas blue component in both varieties have high Ti and Fe contents with low Mg contents (≤ 20%). Awissawella corundum samples could be separated based on trace element proportions, from basaltic corundums and some metamorphic corundums such as Myanmar and Songea. Regarding to heating experiments, these corundums have high potential to improve their colors. Yellow variety appear to be intensified by heating at 1,650℃ in oxidizing atmosphere; on the other hand, blue variety can be increased their blue shades by heating at 1,650℃ in reducing atmosphere.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับของไทยมีการนำเข้าพลอยในตระกูลคอรันดัมเป็นจำนวนมากจากหลายแหล่งทั่วโลก โดยประเทศศรีลังกาจัดว่าเป็นแหล่งศักยภาพทางด้านอัญมณี และเป็นที่รู้กันดีว่าเป็นแหล่งของทับทิมและแซปไฟร์ที่มีคุณภาพ ลักษณะทางธรณีวิทยาของประเทศศรีลังกา เป็นส่วนหนึ่งทางตอนใต้ของอนุทวีปอินเดีย เกิดขึ้นจากการเคลื่อนตัวแยกออกจากกันของแผ่นเปลือกโลกในระดับตื้น ทำให้เกิดเป็นเกาะศรีลังกาที่หินฐานประกอบไปด้วยหินแปรสภาพระดับสูงอายุพรีแคมเบรียน หินฐานของประเทศศรีลังกาแบ่งออกเป็นหน่วยหิน 3 หน่วยคือ หน่วยหินไฮแลนด์คอมเพล็กซ์ หน่วยหินวานนิคอมเพล็กซ์ และหน่วยหินวิจายานคอมเพล็กซ์ แหล่งอวิสสาเวลลาตั้งอยู่ทางตะวันออกของกรุงโคลัมโบ ในพื้นที่อัญมณี “รัตนปุระ" ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งอัญมณีที่มีชื่อเสียงของประเทศ โดยแหล่งอวิสสาเวลลาจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับหน่วยหินไฮแลนด์คอมเพล็กซ์ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ตัวอย่างคอรันดัมจากแหล่งอิสสาเวลลาสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ตามสีหลักของตัวอย่างคือ กลุ่มสีเหลืองและกลุ่มสีฟ้า ทั้งสองกลุ่มสีแสดงหย่อมสีสีน้ำเงิน มลทินแร่ที่พบได้แก่ อะพาไทต์ เฟลสปาร์ แคลไซต์ การ์เนต ฮีมาไทต์ ไพรอกซีน และไดแอสปอร์ แสดงรูปแบบสเปคตรัมการดูดกลืนรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตถึงอินฟาเรดระยะใกล้ 2 รูปแบบแตกต่างกันตามกลุ่มสี กลุ่มสีเหลืองแสดงสเปคตรัมการดูดกลืนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องไปตามช่วงรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต ร่วมกับการดูดกลืนของการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุระหว่างเหล็กสามประจุกับเหล็กสามประจุที่ตำแหน่ง 450 นาโนเมตร การดูดกลืนของเหล็กสามประจุที่ตำแหน่ง 388 นาโนเมตร และการดูดกลืนของการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุระหว่างเหล็กสองประจุกับไทเทเนียมสี่ประจุที่ตำแหน่ง 565 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งเกิดจากสีน้ำเงินของหย่อมสี กลุ่มสีฟ้าแสดงการดูดกลืนของการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุระหว่างเหล็กสองประจุและไทเทเนียมสี่ประจุที่ตำแหน่ง 565 นาโนเมตร การดูดกลืนของเหล็กสามประจุที่ตำแหน่ง 388 นาโนเมตร และการดูดกลืนของโครเมียมสามประจุเล็กน้อยที่ตำแหน่ง 412 นาโนเมตรในตัวอย่างที่มีสีฟ้าอมม่วง ผลจากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบธาตุร่องรอยโดยการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพ พบว่ามีปริมาณของธาตุเหล็กร้อยละ 0.125 ถึง 0.940 ในกลุ่มสีเหลือง และร้อยละ 0.134 ถึง 0.256 ในกลุ่มสีฟ้า การคำนวณอัตราส่วนอะตอมระหว่างธาตุแมกนีเซียม เหล็ก และไทเทเนียม จากผลการวิเคราะห์ธาตุร่องรอยเชิงปริมาณโดยเครื่องอิเล็กตรอนไมโครโพรป พบว่าบริเวณสีเหลืองมีปริมาณของธาตุแมกนีเซียมสูง และบริเวณที่สีฟ้า/น้ำเงินของทั้งสองกลุ่มสีมีปริมาณของธาตุไทเทเนียมและเหล็กสูง โดยมีธาตุแมกนีเซียมมีปริมาณค่อนข้างต่ำ (น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับร้อยละ 20) องค์ประกอบและปริมาณของธาตุร่อยรอยสามารถแยกคอรันดัมจากแหล่งอวิสสาเวลลาออกจากคอรันดัม ที่มีกำเนิดสัมพันธ์กับหินบะซอลต์ได้ และสามารถแยกออกจากคอรันดัมที่มีกำเนิดสัมพันธ์กับหินแปรบางแหล่งได้ เช่น คอรันดัมจากพม่า และซองเกีย พลอยคอรันดัมจากอวิสสาเวลลามีศักยภาพค่อนข้างสูง สำหรับการปรับปรุงคุณภาพสีโดยการเผา กลุ่มสีเหลืองมีสีเหลืองเข้มขึ้นโดยการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1,650℃ ภายใต้สภาวะบรรยากาศแบบออกซิไดซิง สำหรับตัวอย่างกลุ่มสีฟ้าสามารถเผาได้เป็นสีน้ำเงินโดยการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1,650℃ ภายใต้สภาวะบรรยากาศแบบรีดิวซิง
Creative Commons License