Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Association of particulate matter with cardiovascular diseases in Bangkok
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของฝุ่นละอองกับโรคระบบหลอดเลือดหัวใจในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanida Jinsart
Second Advisor
Yano, Eiji
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2137
Abstract
The association between air pollution and cardiovascular diseases is well known, but previous studies only assessed in America and Europe. Few studies have been conducted in less-developed countries in regions with a tropical climate. This study aimed to evaluate the association between short-term exposures to fine particulate matter (PM10) in relation to hospital visits for CVD (I00–I99) in inner Bangkok. Data from hospital records were obtained from three major government hospitals. All hospital visits were stratified by age group and category of CVD. Daily PM10 levels and the weather reported by the Pollution Control Department (PCD) and the Meteorology Department from April 2002 to December 2006 (1,736 days) were used in time series analysis with GAM procedure in the Statistical Analysis Software (SAS). Exposures on the previous day (lag1) to PM10 had positive association with hospital visits for CVD in the elderly (≥ 65 years). The increase in CVD hospital visits in this age group was 0.10% (95% CI: 0.03, 0.19) with increase in PM10 by 10 µg m-3. This research, also study the incidence of CVD by standards cardio-respiratory questionnaires (ATS-DLD and CDQ). 330 elderly existing CVD patients visit Ramathibodi hospital from June to October 2007 was investigated. After adjusting all confounding by questionnaires and interviewed, there were 8 qualified subjects conducted HRV measurement for 24 hours. The hourly PM10 concentration and meteorology data were assessed from nearby PCD monitoring stations. The multiple logistic regression analysis was carried out to evaluate the relationships between PM10 and HRV. The percentage change of heart rate (HR) increasing was 0.37 % (95% CI; -0.01, 0.73) while SDNN and r-MSSD parameter of HRV were decreasing by -1.7% (95% CI; -2.6, -1.2) and -2.8 % (95% CI; -4.6, -1.0) respectively. The magnitude association change per 10 µg m-3 increase in PM10. Elevated levels of ambient PM10 may adversely affect HRV functions in elderly subjects with existing CVD patients in inner Bangkok.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างฝุ่นละอองที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางน้อยกว่า 10 ไมครอน (PM10) กับโรคระบบหลอดเลือดหัวใจในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของจำนวนผู้ป่วยรายวันที่มารักษาตัวในสามโรงพยาบาลใหญ่ของรัฐบาล แบ่งออกตามช่วงอายุและกลุ่มย่อยของโรค ข้อมูลฝุ่นละอองรายวันจากกรมควบคุมมลพิษและข้อมูลคุณภาพอากาศจากกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยาตั้งแต่เดือนเมษายน 2545 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม 2549 (1,736 วัน) คำนวณอนุกรมเวลารูปแบบจีเอเอ็มโมเดล (GAM) โดย SAS โปรแกรม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณฝุ่นละอองในหนึ่งวันที่ผ่านมา (lag1) มีผลต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์การเพิ่มจำนวนของผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลด้วยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ (≥ 65 ปี) โดยเพิ่มขึ้น 0.10% (95% CI: 0.03, 0.19) เมื่อปริมาณฝุ่นละอองเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นระดับ 10 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร และทั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาอาการของระบบหลอดเลือดหัวใจ ใช้แบบสอบถามรูปแบบมาตรฐาน ATS-DLD and CDQ ในช่วงเดือนมิถุนายนถึงเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2550 โดยเก็บตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคระบบหลอดเลือดหัวใจ ที่มารักษาตัวในโอพีดี โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 330 ตัวอย่าง แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือลดปัจจัยแทรกซ้อน โดยตรวจการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคลื่นหัวใจ จากจำนวนตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการคัดกรองจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 8 ใน 20 คนที่อาศัยเฉพาะในกรุงเทพชั้นใน และไม่มีปัจจัยแทรกซ้อนโดยผ่านการยินดีรับรองเข้าร่วมการวิจัยตามจริยธรรมการวิจัย ตรวจวัดคลื่นหัวใจโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญพร้อมกับศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ข้อมูลรายชั่วโมงของค่าฝุ่นละอองและคุณภาพอากาศจากกรมควบคุมมลพิษและกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยา ณ.จุดใกล้เคียงที่พักในช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน โดยใช้สถิติความถดถอยโลจิสติก วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการได้รับสัมผัสฝุ่นละอองและการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าของคลื่นหัวใจ การศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ (HR) เพิ่มขึ้น 0.37%(95% CI; -0.01, 0.73) ในขณะที่ค่า SDNN และ r-MSSD การทำงานของคลื่นหัวใจลดลง -1.7% (95% CI; -2.6, -1.2) และ -2.8 % (95% CI; -4.6, -1.0) ตามลำดับ เมื่อปริมาณฝุ่นละอองในอากาศเฉลี่ยมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 10 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ทั้งนี้กล่าวได้ว่ากลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ (≥ 65 ปี) โรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่ชั้นในกรุงเทพมหานครนั้นเป็นกลุ่มเสี่ยงสำคัญที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากมลพิษทางอากาศจากปัญหาฝุ่นละออง
Share
COinS