Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
α-glucosidase inhibitors from aminocyclitol derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากอนุพันธ์อะมิโนไซคลิทอล
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Second Advisor
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1072
Abstract
An efficient synthesis of diastereomerically pure 5S- and 5R-amino-1,2,3,4-cyclohexanetetrols and quercitol derivatives from naturally available (+)-proto-quercitol was investigated. Proper stereochemistry of (+)-proto-quercitol perfectly set up for regioselective protection of hydroxyl group which was further functionalized into the target aminoquercitols in a straightforward manner. The present approach provided a protocol for preparing aminoquercitol in a large quantity. In addition, the absolute stereochemistry of (+)-proto-quercitol was first addressed using modified Mosher’s method. All the synthesized compounds including (+)-proto-quercitol were tested for α-glucosidase inhibitory activity by colorimetric method. Of synthesized aminocyclitols, 5R-amino-1,2,3,4-cyclohexanetetrol potentially inhibited α-glucosidase with IC₅₀ value of 12.5 µM, which was 45 times greater than that of standard antidiabetes drug acarbose.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพของอนุพันธ์อะมิโนไซคลิทอลที่เป็นคู่ไดแอสเตอริโอเมอร์ 2 ชนิด คือ 5S-amino-1,2,3,4-cyclohexanetetrol และ 5R-amino-1,2,3,4-cyclohexanetetrol พร้อมทั้งทำการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เคอร์ซิทอลชนิดอื่น โดยสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ครั้งนี้ คือ (+)-proto-quercitol ซึ่งเป็นสารที่แยกได้จากธรรมชาติ ด้วยความเหมาะสมทางด้านสเตอริโอเคมีของ (+)-proto-quercitol จึงส่งผลให้ในปฏิกิริยาการปกป้องหมู่ ไฮดรอกซิลของสารประกอบชนิดนี้เกิดขึ้นอย่างมีความจำเพาะ ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การดัดแปลงหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่เหลือจากการปกป้องนี้ เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เป้าหมาย คือสารประกอบอะมิโนเคอร์ซิทอลได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ด้วยวิธีการที่ไม่ซับซ้อน วิธีการดังกล่าวนี้สามารถใช้เตรียมสารอะมิโนไซคลิทอลในปริมาณที่มากได้ นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาสเตอริโอเคมีสัมบูรณ์ ของ (+)-proto-quercitol เป็นครั้งแรกโดยดัดแปรงจากวิธีของ Mosher สารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดรวมถึงสาร (+)-proto-quercitol ซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้น ได้นำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟา กลูโคซิเดสด้วยวิธีคัลเลอริมิตรี พบว่า 5R-amino-1,2,3,4-cyclohexanetetrol มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ได้ดีที่สุดด้วยค่าIC₅₀ เท่ากับ 12.5 µM ซึ่งจะมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ได้ดีกว่ายารักษาโรคเบาหวาน acarbose ถึง 45 เท่า
Share
COinS