Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of street arts for tourism promotion
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อลงกรณ์ ปริวุฒิพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.327
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะสำรวจการสื่อสารความคิดเห็นบนสื่อออนไลน์ของนักท่องเที่ยวที่มีต่อภาพสตรีทอาร์ตในเมืองท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทยเพื่อเข้าใจแนวทางการสร้างสรรค์ภาพสตรีทอาร์ตสำหรับเป็นกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว โดยเลือกสำรวจความคิดเห็นที่เกี่ยวกับสตรีทอาร์ตในพื้นที่เมืองรอง อำเภอบ้านโป่ง จังหวัดราชบุรีมาวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการตอบรับและการสื่อสารการรับรู้ภาพสตรีทอาร์ตของนักท่องเที่ยวจากการรีวิวแหล่งท่องเที่ยวผ่าน Google Maps Review ระหว่างวันที่ 1 มกราคม 2560 ถึง 15 มิถุนายน 2565 การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) โดยอาศัยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ Leximancer วิเคราะห์ข้อความและเนื้อหาหลักที่ปรากฏในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ประกอบการการวิเคราะห์ด้วยการลงรหัสเพื่อศึกษาเนื้อหาภาพภาพที่นำมาใช้ในรีวิว รวมจำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 512 ชิ้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่านักท่องเที่ยวนิยมแสดงออกผ่านรูปภาพมากกว่าแสดงความคิดเห็นด้วยข้อความ และมีจำนวนน้อยที่แสดงความเห็นผ่านทั้งรูปภาพและข้อความ ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ข้อความแสดงความคิดเห็น 103 ข้อความด้วยโปรแกรม Leximancer จำแนกประเด็นสำคัญ (Theme) ได้ 5 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1. Beautiful (ความสวยงาม) 2. Food (อาหาร) 3. Painting (ภาพวาด) 4. Town (เมือง) 5. Care (การดูแล) ภาพวาดสตรีทอาร์ตมีความสวยงาม องค์ประกอบของภาพสตรีทอาร์ตเรื่องราวท้องถิ่น และวิถีชีวิตของเมืองและสะท้อนจิตวิญญาณแห่งพื้นที่ ภาพสตรีทอาร์ตจึงเป็นสื่อกลางในการสื่อสารเชื่อมโยงความเป็นเมืองเข้ากับประสบการณ์นักท่องเที่ยวได้ ในส่วนการวิเคราะห์รูปภาพ ผู้วิจัยพบว่าเนื้อหาของภาพสตรีทอาร์ต 409 ภาพที่นักท่องเที่ยวให้ความนิยมและชื่นชอบในการเลือกถ่ายภาพมาเพื่อประกอบการรีวิวในสื่อสังคมออนไลน์นั้น จำแนกเป็น 6 หมวดหมู่ ได้แก่ 1. คาแรคเตอร์ 2. สัญลักษณ์ทางภาษา 3. อัตลักษณ์ท้องถิ่น 4. คนกับวิถีชีวิต 5. ประวัติศาสตร์ และ 6. การสะท้อนปัญหาสังคม อย่างไรก็ดี แม้ว่าจะมีเนื้อหาที่สะท้อนความเป็นชุมชนอยู่มากมาย แต่จะพบว่านักท่องเที่ยวนิยมถ่ายเฉพาะภาพถ่ายสตรีทอาร์ตโดด ๆ มากกว่ามีทีท่าปฏิสัมพันธ์กับเนื้อหาในภาพสตรีทอาร์ต ผู้วิจัยเห็นว่าการใช้สตรีทอาร์ตเป็นกลยุทธ์ส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวนั้นเป็นไปได้ หากใช้ความสวยงามของภาพสตรีทอาร์ตเป็นจุดดึงดูดความสนใจ ควบคู่ไปกับเนื้อหาที่สะท้อนความเป็นชุมชน ความคิดสร้างสรรค์ผ่านคาแรคเตอร์และการเล่าเรื่อง แต่การใช้สตรีทอาร์ตต้องเชื่อมโยงกับปัจจัยด้านการท่องเที่ยวอื่น ๆ ประกอบด้วยหากต้องการสร้างประสบการณ์ที่น่าจดจำแก่นักท่องเที่ยวกับเมืองที่ไปเยี่ยมชม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to explore the online communication of tourists on street art in a tourist city in Thailand to understand how to create street arts as a communication strategy to promote tourism. The researcher surveyed tourists’ opinions about street arts in the less-visited or secondary city area, Ban Pong district in Ratchaburi province to analyze the response patterns and communication of tourists' perceptions towards images of street arts. This qualitative research studied reviews of tourists posted on Google Maps Review between January 1, 2017 and June 15, 2022. The researcher employed a method of content analysis, first, by using Leximancer computer-assisted program to analyze the text and main themes that appeared in the sample, and second, by using a coding sheet to analyze the content of the images found in the review. The total number of samples was 512 pieces. The study found that tourists prefer to express themselves through images rather than express their opinions with text, with a few numbers of samples that expresses both at the same time. As for the analysis of 103 opinion-based messages by Leximancer program, 5 emerging themes were categorized as follows: 1. Beauty 2. Food 3. Painting 4. Town. 5. Care. Street art paintings contain beautiful and artistic elements that can communicate local story, and lifestyles and reflect spirits of the place. Street arts then can be regarded as media of communication that links the city with the tourist experience. Meanwhile, from the analysis of street art paintings, the researcher found that the content of 409 street art images -- that tourists preferred and liked when choosing to photographs for their reviews on social media – can be classified into 6 categories: 1. Character 2. Language Symbol 3. Local identity, 4. People and way of life 5. History and 6. Reflection on social problems. Although there are many local contents that reflects the sense of the community, it is found that tourists prefer to take only street art photos alone, rather than interacting with the content in street art images. The researcher concludes that street arts can be used as a tourism promotion strategy if the beauty of street art is used as a point of interest, along with its content that reflects the community and its creativity through characters and storytelling. But the use of street art must be linked to other tourism factors in order to create a memorable experience for tourists with the cities they visit.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.