Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
In vitro effect of aegle marmelos fruit extract and imperatorin on cytochrome P450
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลนอกกายของสารสกัดจากผลมะตูมและอิมเพอราโตรินต่อเอนไซม์ไซโตโครมพี 450
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warangkana Warisnoicharoen
Second Advisor
Somsong Lawanprasert
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.826
Abstract
Aegle marmelos or Matoom is a medicinal plant. Unripe fruit had been traditionally used as an antidiarrhoea and antidysentery. Several chemical constituents of A. marmelos fruit have also been reported for its pharmaceutical activities. The fruit of A. marmelos was reported to be the source of imperatorin and other bioactive substances. Imperatorin indicated some pharmacological activities such as antibacterial, anticoagulant, antiplatelet aggregation. It can have an effect on drug or xenobiotic metabolism by being cytochrome P450 or CYP inhibition. In this study, A. marmelos fruits were extracted with hexane, ethanol and water then they were dried and prepared for inhibition test on human CYP isoforms (CYP1A2, CYP2C9, CYP2C19 and CYP3A4). Using the conversion of specific probe substrates, the inhibitory effect could be measured fluorometrically in a 96-well plate format. Moreover, the fruit extracts were analyzed for imperatorin by using RP-HPLC. A. marmelos dried fruit contained 0.56% w/w of n-hexane extract, 7.69% w/w of ethanolic extract and 21.54% w/w of aqueous extract. Hexane extract of A. marmelos showed the highest content of imperatorin. total yields (%) of imperatorin in hexane and ethanolic extracts were 5.78% w/w and 0.12% w/w, respectively, based on weight of dried extracts. For each test substance, the IC₅₀ (the concentration required to inhibit metabolism of CYP activities by 50%) was estimated. Imperatorin showed potent inhibitory effect on human CYP1A2 (IC₅₀ of 0.42±0.02 µM), CYP2C9 (IC₅₀ of 3.59±0.02 µM), CYP2C19 (IC₅₀ of 2.15±0.02 µM) and CYP3A4 (IC₅₀ of 1.63±0.02 µM) at concentrations of less than 10uM. Whereas hexane extracts of A. marmelos did not showed significantly different inhibition when compared with imperatorin. Hexane extract showed the highest inhibitory effect for CYP1A2 (IC₅₀ of 0.73+-0.03 µg/ml), CYP2C9 (IC₅₀ of 3.24±0.03 ug/ml), CYP2C19 (IC₅₀ of 4.04±0.02 µg/ml) and CYP3A4 (IC₅₀ of 1.65±0.05 ug/ml). While ethanolic extract showed lower inhibitory effect for CYP1A2 (IC₅₀ of 39.40±0.02 ug/ml), CYP2C9 (IC₅₀ of 197.60±0.04 µg/ml), CYP2C19 (IC₅₀ of 107.90±0.02 µg/ml) and CYP3A4 (IC₅₀ of 86.59+-0.05 µg/ml) and aqueous extract showed the least inhibitory effect, CYP1A2 (IC₅₀ of 352.30±0.04 µg/ml), CYP2C9 (IC₅₀ of 965.00±0.02 µg/ml), CYP2C19 (IC₅₀ of 414.00±0.20 µg/ml) and CYP3A4 (IC₅₀ of 842.40±0.04 µg/ml). This study provided the information of effects of imperatorin and A. marmelos extracts on phase I drug-metabolizing enzymes. These data suggest that imperatorin and A. marmelos fruit extracted with hexane potentially inhibit the metabolism of co-administered medication whose primary route of elimination is via those CYPs, thus interpretation of these data from in vitro to human should be further studied
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะตูม มีชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ว่า Aegle marmelos เป็นสมุนไพรที่มีฤทธิ์ทางยา ผลห่ามของมะตูมใช้เป็นยาแผนโบราณในการรักษาอาการท้องเสียและบิด ผลของมะตูมยังมีการรายงานถึงสารสำคัญหลายชนิดที่มีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยา โดยมีรายงานถึงสารสำคัญชนิดหนึ่งที่พบในผลมะตูมคือ อิมเพอราโตริน โดยอิมเพอราโตรินมีฤทธิ์ทางยาเช่น ฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย, ป้องกันการแข็งตัวของเกล็ดเลือด และฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไซโตโครมพี 450 ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผลของมะตูมถูกนำมาสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายสามชนิดได้แก่ เฮกเซน เอทธานอล และ น้ำ จากนั้นทำสารสกัดให้แห้งด้วยการให้ความร้อนพร้อมกับลดความดัน สารสกัดที่ได้ถูกนำมาเตรียมเป็นสารละลายก่อนนำไปทดสอบผลการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไซโตโครมาพี 450 ได้แก่ CYP1A2 CYP2C9 CYP2C19 และ CYP3A4 โดยการวัดค่าการเรืองแสงฟลูโอเรสเซนของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนสารตั้งต้นที่มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อเอนไซม์ ทำการทดลองโดยใช้ 96-well plate นอกจากนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการหาปริมาณของอิมเพอราโตรินโดยใช้ RP-HPLC ในสารสกัดด้วย จากผลการทดลองร้อยละของปริมาณสารสกัดของผลมะตูมด้วยเฮกเซนเท่ากับ 0.56 สารสกัดด้วยเอทธานอลเท่ากับ 7.69 และสารสกัดด้วยน้ำเท่ากับ 21.54 โดยน้ำหนัก ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละโดยน้ำหนักของปริมาณอิมเพอราโตรินที่พบในสารสกัดจากเฮกเซนและเอทธานอลคือ 5.78 และ 0.12 ตามลำดับ หลังจากนั้นทำการหาค่าเข้มข้นที่ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ 50% (IC₅₀) ของอิมเพอราโตรินและสารสกัดของผลมะตูม จากผลการทดลองพบว่าอิมเพอราโตรินสามารถยับยั้ง CYP1A2 (IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 0.42±0.02 µM), CYP2C9 (IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 3.59±0.02 µM), CYP2C19 (IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 2.15±0.02 µM) และ CYP3A4 (IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 1.63±0.02 µM) ได้ โดยอิมเพอราโตรินสามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี450 ได้ดีโดยมีค่า IC₅₀ น้อยกว่า 10 uM ในขณะที่จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสารสกัดผลมะตูมด้วยเฮกเซนแสดงผลการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ (IC₅₀) CYP1A2 เท่ากับ 0.73±0.03 µg/ml CYP2C9 เท่ากับ 3.24±0.03 µg/ml CYP2C19 เท่ากับ 4.04±0.02 µg/ml และ CYP3A4 เท่ากับ 1.65±0.05 µg/ml นอกจากนั้นสารสกัดผลมะตูมด้วยเฮกเซนสามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์ได้ไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับอิมเพอราโตริน สำหรับสารสกัดผลมะตูมด้วยเอทธานนอลสามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์ได้น้อยกว่าโดยมีค่า IC₅₀ ของ CYP1A2 เท่ากับ 39.40±0.02 µg/ml CYP2C9 197.60±0.04 µg/ml CYP2C19 เท่ากับ 107.90±0.02 µg/ml และ CYP3A4 86.59±0.05 µg/ml และสารสกัดผลมะตูมด้วยน้ำสามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์ได้น้อยที่สุด โดยค่า IC₅₀ ของ CYP1A2 เท่ากับ 352.30±0.04 µg/ml CYP2C9 เท่ากับ 965.00±0.02 µg/ml CYP2C19 เท่ากับ 414.00±0.20 ug/ml และ CYP3A4 เท่ากับ 842.40±0.04 µg/ml การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงข้อมูลผลการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ในกระบวนการเมแทบอลิซึมยาในเฟส 1 ของสารสกัดจากผลมะตุมและอิมเพอราโตริน ข้อมูลเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดผลมะตูมด้วยเฮกเซนและอิมเพอราโตรินศักยภาพในการยับยั้งการเมแทบอลึซึมยาที่ผ่านเอนไซม์ไซโตโครมพี 450 บางชนิดได้ อย่างไรก็ตามเพื่อให้การแปลข้อมูลของผลการทดลองในครั้งถูกต้องจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Share
COinS