Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Financial sustainability of an autonomous hospital : a feasibility study of Setthathirath Hospital in Lao PDR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความยั่งยืนทางการเงินของโรงพยาบาลที่เป็นอิสระ : กรณีศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของโรงพยาบาลเสดถาทิราดในประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phitsanes Jessadachatr
Second Advisor
Jiruth Sriratanaban
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1770
Abstract
The objectives of this study are to analyze the cash flow and the financial status of the Setthathirath hospital during the last 5 years (2004-2008), and to evaluate the financial sustainability during the years 2009-2013 if it becomes the autonomous hospital. The study tries to investigate the financial sustainability of the hospital in three different scenarios: (1) Scenario A: total revenues and expenditures increase according to the trend in the past 5 years; (2) Scenario B is the same as Scenario A, except a 20% increase in salaries in year 2009 and the subsequent years (2010-2013) by 5%; and (3) Scenario C is the same as Scenario B, except a 5% reduction in government budget allocated to the hospital from the year 2008, according to government policy on the autonomous hospital. The methods of study are based on the cash flow analysis, the trend analysis, and the ratio method. Data used for analyzing total revenues and total expenditures are obtained from the financial records of the hospital during the years 2004-2008. Since data on capital expenditures are inadequate and incomplete, total expenditures in this thesis will restrict only to recurrent expenditures. The findings indicate that total revenue is higher than total expenditures during the years 2004-2008. However, if the trend of total revenues and expenditures in the years 2009-2013 remains the same as the years 2004-2008 as in the Scenario A, the net revenue of hospital will be negative. This is probably because labor costs paid from government budget and especially non-government budget dramatically increase. Thus, in the three scenarios above, Setthathirath hospital will face the financial deficit. If the hospital tries to avoid reducing labor cost, material cost, and other expenditures, which may lead to low the quality of health care, it has to increase non-government revenues by 5.4% in 2009 and 21.4% in 2013 from medical services such as initiation of evening clinics, non-medical services, health insurance, and donation in order to be financial sustainability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อที่จะวิเคราะห์กระแสเงินสด และสถานะทางการเงินในช่วงปี 2547-2551 และการประเมินความยั่งยืนทางการเงินของโรงพยาบาลเสดถาทิราดในช่วงปี 2552-2556 หากโรงพยาบาลมีสถานภาพเป็นอิสระ การประเมินความยั่งยืนทางการเงินของโรงพยาบาลแบ่งเป็น 3 สถานการณ์ คือ (1) สถานการณ์ A: รายรับและรายจ่ายรวมในช่วงปี 2552-2556 เพิ่มขึ้นตามแนวโน้มในช่วง 5 ปีที่ผ่านมา; (2) สถานการณ์ B เหมือนกับสถานการณ์ A ยกเว้นกรณีของเงินเดือนที่เพิ่มขึ้น 20% ในปี 2552 และในปีต่อๆมาเพิ่มขึ้นปีละ 5%; และ (3) สถานการณ์ C เหมือนกับสถานการณ์ B แต่มีการปรับลดงบประมาณที่จัดสรรให้โรงพยาบาลลดลงปีละ 5% จากงบประมาณที่ได้รับในปี 2551 ตามนโยบายของรัฐบาลเกี่ยวกับโรงพยาบาลที่เป็นอิสระ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์กระแสเงินสด การวิเคราะห์แนวโน้ม และการวิเคราะห์อัตราส่วน ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์รายรับและรายจ่ายรวมได้มาจากการบันทึกข้อมูลของโรงพยาบาลในช่วงปี 2547-2551 เนื่องจากข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับค่าใช้จ่ายลงทุนขาดความสมบรูณ์ที่จะนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ รายจ่ายรวมในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงจำกัดเฉพาะในกรณีของรายจ่ายการดำเนินงานเท่านั้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารายรับมากกว่ารายจ่ายในช่วงปี 2547-2551 อย่างไรก็ดี หากแนวโน้มของรายรับรวมและรายจ่ายรวมในช่วงปี 2552-2556 ยังคงเป็นแบบเดียวกับในช่วงปี 2547-2551 ดังในกรณีของสถานการณ์ A รายรับสุทธิของโรงพยาบาลจะติดลบ ทั้งนี้ น่าจะเป็นผลมาจากต้นทุนแรงงานจากรายรับที่มาจากงบประมาณแผ่นดิน และโดยเฉพาะรายรับที่มิใช่งบประมาณแผ่นดินซึ่งเพิ่มขึ้นสูงมาก ดังนั้น โรงพยาบาลเสดถาทิราดจะประสบกับการขาดดุลทางการเงินทั้ง 3 สถานการณ์ ถ้าโรงพยาบาลไม่ต้องการลดต้นทุนแรงงาน ต้นทุนวัสดุ และค่าใช้จ่ายอื่นๆลง ซึ่งอาจจะมีผลทำให้คุณภาพของการรักษาพยาบาลลดลงด้วย โรงพยาบาลจำเป็นต้องหาทางเพิ่มรายรับที่มิใช่งบประมาณแผ่นดินเท่ากับ 5.4% ในปี 2552 และ 21.4%ในปี 2556 จากบริการทางการแพทย์ เช่น การให้บริการคลินิกนอกเวลา และจากบริการที่มิใช่การแพทย์ การประกันสุขภาพ และการบริจาค เพื่อที่จะให้มีความยั่งยืนทางการเงิน
Creative Commons License