Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of extrusion conditions on physical properties of pipe grade high density polyethylene compound
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของภาวะหลอมอัดรีดต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของคอมพาว์พอลิเอลีนความหนาแน่นสูงเกรดท่อ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Strauss, Roman Helmuth Adam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1183
Abstract
The effects of extrusion conditions on physical properties of high density polyethylene (HDPE) compound for pressurized pipe application were studied. For extrusion of HDPE with typical bimodal molecular weight distribution, the studied variables were extrusion temperature profile, feed rate and screw speed as well as screw configurations. The physical properties of HDPE compound, full notch creep test (FNCT) for evaluating slow cracking growth (SCG) resistance, impact resistance, white spot area and morphological analyses for evaluating gel dispersion, and oxidative induction time (OIT) for evaluating thermal stability were investigated. For extrusion of bimodal high density polyethylene pipe grade compound, the barrel temperature of 200℃ and an optimized screw configuration were found appropriate. The decrease in material feed rate resulted in an increase in SCG resistance and impact energy of high pressure pipe. The higher barrel temperature (240℃) promoted the degradation leading to the decrease in OIT and impact resistance of HDPE pipe. However, the screw speed had no significant effect on the physical properties of high pressure pipe.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของภาวะการหลอมอัดรีดต่อสมบัติกายภาพของคอมพาวด์พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูงในงานทำท่อความดันสูง โดยเฉพาะการหลอมอัดรีดของพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูงที่มีการกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลแบบสองโหมด ซึ่งมีตัวแปรที่ศึกษาคือ การปรับเปลี่ยนอุณหภูมิกระบอกของสกรูในการหลอมอัดรีด (temperature profile) อัตราการเติมตัวอย่าง (sample feed rate) ความเร็วของสกรูในขณะการหลอมอัดรีด (screw speed) รวมถึงรูปแบบของเกลียวหนอนของสกรู (screw configuration) โดยศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพของคอมพาวด์พอลิเอทิลีน ซึ่งทดสอบการยืดหลังจากบากชิ้นงานสำหรับการประเมินการทนแรงกระแทกแบบหน่วงช้า (SCG) ทดสอบการทนแรงกระแทก ตลอดจนพื้นที่จุดขาวและการวิเคราะห์สัณฐานการกระจายตัวของจุดขาว และการทนทานต่อการออกซิเดชัน (OIT) เพื่อการทดสอบการทนทานเชิงความความร้อน โดยพบว่าการหลอมอัดรีดของพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูงที่มีการกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลแบบสองโหมด ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลการจัดเรียงเกลียวหนอนของสกรูที่เหมาะสมที่อุณหภูมิการตั้งอุณหภูมิกระบอกสกรูที่ 200 องศาเซลเซียส และอัตราการเติมตัวอย่างที่ต่ำลงจะทำให้สมบัติ เชิงกลทั้งด้านความแข็ง/เหนียว และการทนแรงกระแทกแบบทันที มีค่าสูงขึ้น และ พบว่าที่ภาวะที่อุณหภูมิของกระบอกสกรูที่ 240 องศาเซลเซียสการหลอมอัดรีดที่อุณหภูมิสูงเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเสื่อมสภาพ ทำให้สมบัติการทนสภาพเชิงความร้อนและการทนแรงกระแทกของท่อความดันสูงมีค่าลดลง อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึง อัตราการขับของสกรูไม่มีผลเป็นนัยสำคัญต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของท่อความดันสูง
Share
COinS