Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of health-related quality of life between deployed and nondeployed military personnel in three provinces of Southern Thailand in 2007
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติด้านสุขภาพระหว่างทหารกลุ่มที่เคยไปปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในพื้นที่ 3 จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้กับกลุ่มที่ไม่เคยไปปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในพื้นที่ 3 จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ในปี 2550
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisarn Vejchapipat
Second Advisor
Manop Kanato
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.770
Abstract
The Cross sectional analytical study was performed to examine the HRQoL of military personnel who were deployed to the violence crisis in the south of Thailand compared with those not deployed in the year of 2007. The samples were drawn by systematic random sampling from two populations, deployed and nondeployed military personnel of the Third Infantry Division. HRQOL BREF THAI and Visual Analog Scale (VAS) were used to be the measurement. A total of 200 of 280 respondents (71.43 percent of response rate) comprised of 103 deployed and 97 nondeployed personnel. By WHOQOL BREF measurement; Nondeployed personnel reported individual’s overall perception of their quality of life higher than deployed participants (92.93 vs. 89.66, p value 0.046, 95%CI -6.089 to - .0579) But mean of VAS in deployed personnel were significantly higher than nondeployed group (77.76 vs. 70.05, p value < .001 ). All domains mean score in WHOQOL BREF of nondeployed participants were higher than deployed group but significantly different only in social and environmental domains. Age group, education, income, marital status, numbers of dependants, religion, rank, CORPS, underlying disease, tobacco smoking and alcohol drinking were not associated with WHOQOL score. Preparedness to mission measurement was performed only in deployed personnel. When assessed the association with level of preparation, WHOQOL score was significant higher in the good preparedness group than moderately preparedness group (93.14 vs. 88.73, p value .001, 95%CI -11.508 to -3.318)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติด้านสุขภาพของทหารที่เคยไปและไม่เคยไปปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในเหตุการณ์ความไม่สงบใน 3 จังหวัด ชายแดนภาคใต้ในห้วงปี 2550 ใช้วิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างเป็นระบบจากหน่วยทหารของกอง พลทหารราบที่ 3 ซึ่งมีที่ตั้งหน่วยใน จ.นครราชสีมา โดยใช้แบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตของ องค์การอนามัยโลกอย่างย่อ ฉบับภาษาไทย(WHOQOL BREF THAI) และ ใช้ VAS ซึ่ง ประยุกต์มาจาก EQ5D Thai ให้ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามประเมินภาวะสุขภาพของตนเอง มีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งสิ้น 200 นายจาก 280 นายคิดเป็นอัตราตอบกลับร้อย ละ 71.43 แบ่งเป็นทหารที่เคยไปจำนวน 103 นายและไม่เคยไป 97 นาย ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ทหารกลุ่มที่ไม่เคยไปปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในพื้นที่ 3 จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ในปี 2550 คุณภาพชีวิตในมิติด้านสุขภาพดีกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p value .046, 95%CI: -6.089 ถึง -.0579) ค่าเฉลี่ยของ VAS ในทหารกลุ่มที่เคยไปปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในพื้นที่ 3 จังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ในปี 2550 มีค่าสูงกว่า (p value <.001) จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่ชัดเจนระหว่างคุณภาพชีวิตกับอายุ, การศึกษา, รายได้, สถานภาพ สมรส,จำนวนผู้อยู่ในอุปการะ,ชั้นยศ, เหล่าทหาร, โรคประจำตัว, การสูบบุหรี่หรือดื่มสุรา แต่พบว่าคุณภาพชีวิตมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการฝึกเตรียมความ พร้อมออกปฏิบัติภารกิจ โดยกลุ่มที่ประเมินระดับการฝึกเตรียมความพร้อมในระดับสูงมี คุณภาพชีวิตตามแบบประเมิน WHOQOL BREF ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ประเมินระดับการฝึกเตรียม ความพร้อมในระดับปานกลาง (p value .001, 95%CI -11.508 ถึง -3.318)
Creative Commons License