Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chitosan-stabilized gold nanoparticles for biosensing application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุภาคนาโนทองคำที่ทำให้เสถียรด้วยไคโตซานสำหรับการประยุกต์ในการตรวจวัดทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee P, Hoven
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1085
Abstract
Polysaccharide-stabilized gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) were synthesized by two methods. The first method employed chitosan as both reducing and stabilizing agent. The second method used sodium borohydride as a reducing agent and chitosan derivatives; N,N,N-trimethyl chitosan (TMC), N-[(2-hydroxyl-3-trimethylammonium)propyl]chitosan chloride (HTACC), or N-succinyl chitosan (SCC), as a stabilizing agent. The results from transmission electron microscopy showed that the synthesized AuNPs had a spherical morphology, a size range of 7-13 nm, and are stable in aqueous solution for at least 4 months due to the repulsion between the charges on the polymer chains which act as shell coating. According to the photon correlation spectroscopy (PCS), the size, size distribution and stability of particles was found to vary with volume ratio of polymer to HAuCl4, molecular weight of chitosan, concentration of surfactant, and concentration of NaBH4. The synthesis based on sonochemical method using BSA-modified CS (CS-BSA) as a reducing/stabilizing agent yielded BSA-functionalized gold nanoparticles, BSA-CS-AuNPs that were mostly spherical (i.d. average=8.2 nm) with some triangular shape, and were stable in aqueous solution for at least one month. The BSA-CS-AuNPs aggregated in the presence of anti-BSA due to the antigen-antibody specific interactions. The minimum concentration of anti-BSA that can induce the aggregation of BSA-CS-AuNPs that can be visualized by naked eye was 20 µg/mL. These results demonstrated the potential of using AuNPs stabilized by biomolecule-attached chitosan as chromogenic biosensor based on the aggregation of AuNPs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคนาโนทองคำที่ทำให้เสถียรด้วยพอลิแซคคาไรด์ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยใช้ 2 แนวทาง แนวทางแรกใช้ไคโตซานเป็นทั้งตัวรีดิวซ์และสารทำให้เสถียร แนวทางที่ 2 ใช้โซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์และใช้อนุพันธ์ไคโตซาน ได้แก่ เอ็น,เอ็น,เอ็น-ไตรเมทิลไคโตซาน, เอ็น-[(2-ไฮดรอกซิล-3-ไตรเมทิลแอม-โมเนียม)โพรพิล]ไคโตซานคลอไรด์ หรือเอ็น-ซักซินิลไคโตซาน เป็นสารทำให้เสถียร ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านพบว่า อนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้เป็นทรงกลม, มีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 7-13 นาโนเมตร และเสถียรเมื่อกระจายตัวอยู่ในน้ำอย่างน้อย 4 เดือนเนื่องจากแรงผลักระหว่างประจุบนสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ซึ่งเคลือบเป็นชั้นนอกของอนุภาค นอกจากนี้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคโฟตอนคอร์รีเล-ชันสเปกโทรสโกปียังพบว่า ขนาด การกระจายตัวของขนาด และเสถียรภาพของอนุภาค แปรเปลี่ยนตามสัดส่วนโดยปริมาตรระหว่างสารละลายพอลิเมอร์และไฮโดรเจนเททระคลอโรออเรต น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของไคโตซาน และความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ การสังเคราะห์ทางเคมีด้วยเสียงโดยใช้ไคโตซานที่ติดโบวีนซีรั่มอัลบูมินเป็นตัวรีดิวซ์และสารทำให้เสถียรทำให้ได้อนุภาคนาโนทองคำที่ทำให้เสถียรด้วยไคโตซานที่ติดโบวีนซีรั่มอัลบูมิน ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลม มีขนาดเฉลี่ย 8.2 นาโนเมตร บางส่วนมีรูปร่างเป็นสามเหลี่ยม และเสถียรเมื่อกระจายตัวอยู่ในน้ำอย่างน้อย 1 เดือน อนุภาค นาโนทองคำที่ทำให้เสถียรด้วยไคโตซานที่ติดโบวีนซีรั่มอัลบูมินรวมกลุ่มในภาวะที่มีแอนติบอดีต่อโบวีน-ซีรั่มอัลบูมิน เนื่องจากอันตรกิริยาที่จำเพาะเจาะจงของแอนติเจนและแอนติบอดี ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของแอนติบอดีต่อโบวีนซีรั่มอัลบูมินที่สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการรวมกลุ่มกันของอนุภาคซึ่งสามารถสังเกตเห็นได้ด้วยตาเปล่าคือ 20 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ผลการทดลองที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นศักยภาพในการนำอนุภาคนาโนทองคำที่ทำให้เสถียรด้วยไคโตซานที่ติดด้วยสารชีวโมเลกุลไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นไบโอเซนเซอร์ที่อาศัยการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีหรือการดูดกลืนแสงซึ่งเกิดจากการรวมกลุ่มของอนุภาคนาโนทองคำได้
Share
COinS