Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing intention to use and word-of-mouth intention of online retail affiliate marketing application
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.468
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการพาณิชย์ทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในประเทศไทยเติบโตอย่างมาก ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น สถานการณ์การระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (COVID-19) ส่งผลให้ผู้บริโภคซื้อสินค้าและบริการผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์มากขึ้น การใช้การตลาดแบบพันธมิตรออนไลน์จึงมีแนวโน้มที่จะเติบโตตามการซื้อสินค้าของลูกค้าเช่นกัน งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจใช้งานและความตั้งใจบอกต่อของผู้ซื้อสินค้าบนแอปพลิเคชันการตลาดค้าปลีก แบบพันธมิตรออนไลน์ โดยวัดระดับความพึงพอใจจากลักษณะเฉพาะของบุคคล และคุณสมบัติของแอปพลิเคชัน งานวิจัยนี้อ้างอิงจากแอปพลิเคชันช้อปแบ็ค (ShopBack) ซึ่งดำเนินธุรกิจการตลาดแบบพันธมิตรออนไลน์ในประเทศไทย มีตัวแปรแบ่งกลุ่มเพื่อวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติม คือ เพศตามกำเนิดของผู้ใช้งาน ได้แก่ (1) เพศชาย และ (2) เพศหญิง งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามโดยใช้ Google Forms ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่าตัวแปรต้นทุกตัวของงานวิจัยนี้มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับตัวแปรตามในระดับที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น เมื่อวิเคราะห์ตามเพศกำเนิดของผู้ใช้งาน ผลลัพธ์ของตัวแปรต้นและตัวแปรตามยังคงมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นเดียวกันกับการวิเคราะห์ที่ไม่มีตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการแบ่งกลุ่ม ดังนั้น การวางแผนในการประยุกต์ใช้ตัวแปรต้นของผู้ที่สนใจดำเนินธุรกิจการตลาดแบบพันธมิตรออนไลน์ จึงอาจจะมีประโยชน์ต่อการดำเนินธุรกิจการตลาดแบบพันธมิตรออนไลน์ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, electronic commerce in Thailand has grown exponentially. Moreover, due to the COVID-19 pandemic situation, more customers are buying goods and services through online channels. The use of online affiliate marketing, therefore, tends to grow along with this trend of online purchase as well. The aim of this research is to study the variables that affect intention to use and word-of-mouth intention of shoppers on online retail affiliate marketing applications by measuring the level of satisfaction derived from personal characteristics and application features. This research is based on ShopBack application, which operates online affiliate marketing business in Thailand. Classification variable for further analysis is sex of users which has two values: (1) male and (2) female. This research collects data from questionnaires via Google Forms. The result is clearly showed that all independent variables have different positive correlation with dependent variables at statistically significant levels. Moreover, analysis using sex of users as a grouping variable has similar results at statistically significant levels as analyzing without this grouping variable. Therefore, planning to apply independent variables to shoppers who interest in online affiliate marketing business could be beneficial in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.