Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting bleeding in patients with atrial fibrillation receiving Rivaroxaban
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลิศรา แสงวิรุณ สุจริต
Second Advisor
ธิติมา วัฒนวิจิตรกุล
Third Advisor
วรวุฒิ รุ่งประดับวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1218
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดภาวะเลือดออกในผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิด จังหวะที่ได้รับยาไรวาร็อกซาแบน วิธีการ: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์ชนิดย้อนหลังจาก ผลไปหาเหตุแบบหลายศูนย์ รวบรวมข้อมูลผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะที่ได้รับยาไรวาร็อกซาแบน ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ และโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี ระหว่าง 1 ตุลาคม 2556 ถึง 30 กันยายน 2564 วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดภาวะเลือดออกด้วยสถิติการถดถอยโลจิสติค พหุคูณ ผลการวิจัย : กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 455 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มศึกษาคือผู้ที่เกิดภาวะเลือดออก 91 คน ประกอบด้วยภาวะเลือดออกรุนแรง 20 คน ภาวะเลือดออกไม่รุนแรงที่มีความสำคัญทางคลินิก 45 คน และภาวะเลือดออกไม่รุนแรง 26 คน กลุ่มควบคุมคือผู้ที่ไม่เกิดภาวะเลือดออก 364 คน ผลการ วิเคราะห์พบปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดภาวะเลือดออกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ประวัติการเกิด ภาวะเลือดออก (adjusted OR: 20.29, p<0.001) ระดับอัลบูมินในเลือดต่ำ (adjusted OR: 2.19, p=0.020) ภาวะโลหิตจาง (adjusted OR: 2.03, p=0.026) และอันตรกิริยาระหว่างยา (adjusted OR: 2.40, p=0.007) เมื่อพิจารณาปัจจัยด้านอายุ น้ำหนัก ขนาดยาไรวาร็อกซาแบนต่อวัน การทำงานของไต ภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว โรคหลอดเลือด และประวัติโรคหลอดเลือดสมองร่วมด้วย สรุป : ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดภาวะเลือดออกในผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะที่ได้รับยาไรวาร็อกซาแบน ได้แก่ ประวัติการเกิดภาวะเลือดออก ระดับอัลบูมินในเลือดต่ำ ภาวะโลหิตจาง อันตรกิริยาระหว่าง ยา ผู้ป่วยที่มีปัจจัยดังกล่าวจึงควรได้รับการดูแลติดตามอย่างใกล้ชิด เพื่อช่วยลดความเสี่ยงในการเกิดภาวะเลือดออกและเพิ่มความปลอดภัยจากการใช้ยาไรวาร็อกซาแบน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To investigate factors affecting bleeding in patients with atrial fibrillation receiving rivaroxaban. Methods: This research was a multicenter, retrospective case-control study. Data were collected from patients with atrial fibrillation receiving rivaroxaban at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital and Ramathibodi Hospital between October 1st 2013 and September 30th 2021. The factors affecting bleeding were analyzed by using multiple logistic regression. Results: A total of 455 patients were divided into two groups. Ninety one case-patients with bleeding consisted of 20 patients with major bleeding, 45 patients with clinically relevant non-major bleeding (CRNMB) and 26 patients with minor bleeding. The control group without bleeding was 364 patients. The results were found a statistically significant factors affecting to bleeding; history of bleeding (adjusted OR: 20.29, p < 0.001), hypoalbuminemia (adjusted OR: 2.19, p = 0.020), anemia (adjusted OR: 2.03, p = 0.026) and drug interactions (adjusted OR: 2.40, p = 0.007) adjusted by age, weight, rivaroxaban daily dose, creatinine clearance, chronic heart failure, vascular disease, and history of stroke. Conclusion: Factors affecting bleeding in patients with atrial fibrillation receiving rivaroxaban were history of bleeding, hypoalbuminemia, anemia, and drug interactions. Therefore, patients with these factors should be monitored to reduce risk of bleeding and improve safety of rivaroxaban use.
Creative Commons License