Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chronotropic and Inotropic effects of Passiflora Foetida extracts on rat isolated atria
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดกะทกรกต่อัตราการเต้นและแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องบนที่แยกจากกายหนูขาว
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suree Jianmongkol
Second Advisor
Prasan Dhumma-upakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.771
Abstract
Passiflora foetida is a Thai herbal plant. It has been reported that P. foetida extract possessed potential antidepressant actions in the in vivo model of depression, mice swimming test. Although the mechanisms of actions were not yet known, the receptor binding studies reveled that P. foetida extracts were able to bind to dopamine and serotonin receptors. This study aims to investigate the mechanisms of inotropic and chronotropic effects produced by P. foetida extracts, using the model of isolated rat atria (250 – 300 g). The results showed that P.foetida extracts, subfraction PF003-2 (100 µg/ml) had transiently depressed contractile force on both left and right atria, followed by significant increasing the force of contraction by 8.76±4.01% and 19.22 ± 4.95 % at 3min and 15 min, respectively (p<0.05, n=6). PF003-2 had no significant chronotropic effect on right atria. PF003-(3-5), by contrast, showed significant negative chronotropic effect to right atria by 9.61 ±1.53 and 14.87±1.17 % (p<0.05) in 3 min and 15 min. The positive inotropic effect of PF003-2 was significantly partially inhibited by propranolol (10 µM) and ketanserin (10 µM) and was completely inhibited by pretreatment of propranolol(10 µM) and ketanserin (10 µM) together (p<0.05, n=5). PF003-2 possessed intrinsic inotropic activity which did not relate to Ca2+ release from SR and inhibition effect to reuptake of NE and serotonin In conclusion, the results in this study suggested that each of PF extracts were different in their inotropic and chronotropic action on the isolated rat atria. It has been suggested that PF003-(3-5) had potential effects on pace maker activity. Positive inotropic effect of PF003-2 was not related to a release of Ca2+from SR and an inhibition of NE and serotonin reuptake. It is possible that PF003-2 may have biphasic activity on isolated rat atria. In addition, PF003-2 may exerted its positive inotropic effect via activation on β-adrenoceptor and serotonin receptor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กะทกรกเป็นพืชสมุนไพรไทยที่มีการใช้มานาน จากการศึกษา พบว่าสารสกัดกะทกรกมีฤทธิ์ต้านการซึมเศร้าในแบบจำลองการซึมเศร้าในหนูถีบจักร ยังไม่ทราบถึงกลไกในการต้านฤทธิ์ซึมเศร้าที่แน่ชัด แต่จากการศึกษาการจับกับ receptor พบว่าสารสกัดกะทกรกสามารถจับกับ dopamine และ serotonin receptor ได้ ในการศึกษานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดกะทกรกต่ออัตราการเต้นและแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจโดยใช้แบบจำลองหัวใจห้องบนที่แยกออกจากกายหนูขาว (250 – 300 กรัม) จากผลการทดลอง พบว่าสารสกัดกะทกรก PF003-2 (100 µg/ml) มีผลกดแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องบนซ้ายและขวาในช่วงแรก หลังจากนั้นจะเพิ่มแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องบนซ้ายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เท่ากับ 8.76±4.01% และ 19.22 ± 4.95 % ในเวลา 3 นาทีและ 15 นาที ตามลำดับ (p<0.05, n=6). PF003-2 ไม่มีผลต่ออัตราการเต้นของหัวใจห้องบนขวาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในทางตรงกันข้าม สารสกัด PF003-(3-5) มีผลลดอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจห้องบนขวาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เท่ากับ 9.61 ±1.53 และ 14.87±1.17 % ในนาทีที่ 3 และ15 นาที (p<0.05) ผลเพิ่มแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องบนซ้ายของ PF003-2 ยับยั้งได้ไม่สมบูรณ์และมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ด้วย propranolol (10 µM) และ ketanserin และ ยับยั้งฤทธิ์ในการเพิ่มแรงบีบตัวของ PF003-2 ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์และมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อให้ propranolol (10 µM) ร่วมกับ ketanserin (10 µM) (p<0.05, n=5) ทั้งนี้การออกฤทธิ์ของ PF003-2 ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหลั่งของ Ca2+ จาก SR และการยับยั้งการเก็บกลับของ NE และ serotonin ที่ปลายประสาทด้วย จากการศึกษา สามารถสรุปได้ว่า สารสกัดกระทกรกในแต่ละ fraction มีฤทธิ์ต่อหัวใจแตกต่างกัน PF003-(3-5) มีผลต่อ pace maker activity ผลในการเพิ่มแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องบนของ PF003-2 ไม่ได้เกิดจากการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการหลั่งของ Ca2+จาก SR ภายในเซลล์ และไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการยับยั้งการเก็บกลับของ NE และ serotonin อาจจะเป็นได้ว่า PF003-2 ออกฤทธิ์ในลักษณะของการ
Share
COinS