Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Shop floor control improvement for a music instrument factory
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการควบคุมการผลิตระดับโรงงานในโรงงานทำเครื่องดนตรี
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1591
Abstract
The objective of this research is to study and develop shop floor control system for the music instrument company in the case study. Find out the solution in production plan and assignment job clearly based on process to minimize all problems in the Conga Drum production line. There are three main problems which are organisation management and relationship, production, expenses and due date. The research was started from defining clearly to the causes of the problems by collecting necessary data. Improvement process is starting from reorganization, production improvement, and relay out. The solutions is to applied theory, concepts and tools that related to shop floor control such as divide and assign job clearly, follow up tools, built-in quality concept. The results illustrate that company can set due date more accurate and reduce lateness due date from 90 days to 30 days. Defects reduce by 2-10%, therefore productivity per worker increase around 5-20%. The production cost in term of electricity used reduces from 10,000 units to 9,000 units.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดปัญหาภายในโรงงานผลิตเครื่องดนตรี โดยใช้วิธีการต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมการผลิตระดับโรงงานในการแก้ปัญหา ในสายการผลิตกลองคองก้า ปัญหาหลักสามประการของโรงงานตัวอย่างได้แก่ การจัดการองค์กรและความสัมพันธ์ภายในองค์กร กระบวนการผลิต ความล่าช้าในการจัดส่งสินค้า และค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตทั้งทางด้านแรงงานและ ค่าไฟฟ้า งานวิจัยเริ่มต้นจากการวิเคราะห์และรวบรวมข้อมูลที่จำเป็นในการศึกษาหาต้นเหตุของปัญหาภายในโรงงาน หลังจากศึกษาสาเหตุของปัญหาแล้วจึงพัฒนาการควบคุมการผลิตโดยใช้ เครื่องมือ วิธีการ ทฤษฎี ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมการผลิตเช่น การแบ่งหน้าที่อย่างชัดเจน การปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิต การใช้เครื่องมือติดตามสถานะของสินค้า และกระบวนการผลิต การพัฒนาเริ่มตั้งแต่ การจัดผังองค์กรใหม่ การปรับเปลี่ยนผังโรงงานเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับสายการผลิต การพัฒนากระบวนการผลิต ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้คือ ความล่าช้าจากการส่งสินค้าลดลงจาก 90 วัน เหลือเพียง 30 วัน ประสิทธิต่อคนงานเพิ่มขึ้น 5-20% ของเสียที่เกิดจากการผลิตลดลง 2-10% ในแต่ละกระบวนการผลิต ค่าใช้จ่ายในการใช้กระแสไฟฟ้าลดลงจาก 10,000 หน่วย เป็น 9,000 หน่วย
Share
COinS