Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of biomass-based integrated gasification combined cycle (IGCC) from agricultural residues in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาระบบการผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าความร้อนร่วมกับระบบการผลิตก๊าซจากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1500
Abstract
In this work, the production of electricity from biomass-based integrated gasification combined cycle (IGCC) with low pressure air-blown bubbling fluidized bed gasifier is investigated using a multi-criteria analysis framework, where commercial software is used to perform a simulation. We consider potential raw materials based on agricultural residues in Thailand, and operating condition of the IGCC in order to achieve high thermal efficiency with low emissions. The operating variables considered include feedstock flow rate, gasifier temperature, air to gasifer ratio and air to gas turbine ratio. We found that the change of operating condition of IGCC drastically affect to thermal efficiency, net power and environmental performance. Net power obtained from the cycle with palm oil shell feedstock is highest. Rice straw feedstock has highest thermal efficiency. Further, the most promising option is rice straw feedstock with 700-860 ℃ gasifier temperature, 2.4 air to gasifier ratio and 5 air to gas turbine ratio.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาระบบการผลิตไฟฟ้าความร้อนร่วมกับระบบการผลิตก๊าซจากชีวมวล ซึ่งเลือกใช้แก๊สซิไฟเออร์ประเภทฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดชนิดบับเบิลแบบเป่าอากาศ ที่สภาวะความดันต่ำ โดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปในการเลียนแบบกระบวนการ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้พิจารณาการใช้วัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรในประเทศไทยซึ่งมีศักยภาพในการใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบป้อน และศึกษาถึงสภาวะการดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสม เพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพทางความร้อนของการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าสูงและมลพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมต่ำ ซึ่งตัวแปรการดำเนินงานที่ทำการศึกษาในครั้งนี้คือ อัตราการป้อนวัตถุดิบ อุณหภูมิของแก๊สซิไฟเออร์ อัตราการป้อนอากาศในแก๊สซิไฟเออร์ และอัตราการป้อนอากาศในกังหันก๊าซ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะการดำเนินงานของการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าความร้อนร่วมกับระบบการผลิตก๊าซส่งผลอย่างชัดเจนต่อประสิทธิภาพทางความร้อน ปริมาณกระแสไฟฟ้าสุทธิ และสมรรถนะด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม การใช้กะลาปาล์มเป็นวัตถุดิบป้อนจะให้ปริมาณกระแสไฟฟ้าสุทธิมากที่สุด และการใช้ฟางข้าวเป็นวัตถุดิบป้อนจะให้ประสิทธิภาพทางความร้อนสูงที่สุด โดยทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุดในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ การเลือกใช้ฟางข้าวเป็นวัตถุดิบป้อนในสภาวะอุณหภูมิของแก๊สซิไฟเออร์ 700-860 ℃ สัดส่วนอัตราการป้อนอากาศต่ออัตราการป้อนวัตถุดิบในแก๊สซิไฟเออร์ 2.4 เท่า และ สัดส่วนอัตราการป้อนอากาศต่ออัตราการป้อนก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงในกังหันก๊าซ 5 เท่า
Share
COinS