Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of data reconciliation and gross error detection in mixing tank for battery production process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้การปรับให้สอดคล้องและค้นหาความผิดพลาดอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ของข้อมูลในถังผสมสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตแบตเตอรี
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1544
Abstract
Process measurements are taken in chemical plant for the purpose of evaluating process control or process performance. In general, measured data inherently contain inaccurate information because measurements are obtained with imperfect instruments. The error in measured data can lead to significant deterioration in process performance. Data reconciliation and gross errors detection techniques are the techniques widely applied in various production processes for reducing the effect of measurement error. Therefore, the application of these techniques in mixing tank for battery production process is very attractive. This work is divided into two case studies. The first case study is to determine the reconciled data from the data reconciliation problem formulated by using three different methods: Contaminated normal distribution, Lorentzian distribution, and Hampel's redescending M-estimator. The other case study is to test the performance of these three methods under the condition of measurement with different degree of error. The results of these methods for nominal case which contain only random errors the three different methods used provide good reconciled value and in the test case which contain both gross errors and random errors, the [rho] function of Hampel’s redescending M-estimator is the most appropriated function for data reconciliation in mixing tank of battery production process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การควบคุมและการศึกษาพฤติกรรมของกระบวนการในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเคมีนั้น ต้องอาศัยเครื่องมือวัดเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งข้อมูลของระบบที่ต้องการ ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวัดจะมีความผิดพลาดของข้อมูล เนื่องจากเครื่องมือวัดมีความผิดพลาดในการวัดรวมอยู่ด้วย ค่าความผิดพลาดของข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวัดนั้นสามารถทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการลดต่ำลง ดังนั้นเทคนิคการปรับให้สอดคล้องและค้นหาความผิดพลาดอย่างเห็นได้ชัดของข้อมูล ได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย เพื่อลดผลกระทบจากความผิดพลาดอย่างเห็นได้ชัดของข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวัด ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ จึงสนใจที่จะศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคดังกล่าว กับถังผสมสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตแบตเตอรี งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งกรณีศึกษาออกเป็น 2 กรณีด้วยกัน กรณีศึกษาที่ 1 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาข้อมูลที่ได้จากการปรับให้สอดคล้อง โดยใช้หลักการกระจายตัว 3 แบบคือ Contaminated normal distribution, Lorentzian distribution และ Hampel's redescending M-estimator กรณีศึกษาที่ 2 เป็นกรณีทดสอบ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของการกระจายตัว 3 แบบดังกล่าว เมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนระดับความรุนแรงของความผิดพลาดอย่างเห็นได้ชัดของข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวัด ในรูปแบบของการเปลี่ยนขนาดและการเปลี่ยนปริมาณของความผิดพลาดอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ซึ่งผลจากการใช้วิธีดังกล่าวพบว่า กรณีที่ข้อมูลวัดมีเฉพาะความผิดพลาดแบบสุ่ม (Random error) ทั้งสามวิธีให้ผลออกมาเป็นที่น่าพอใจ สำหรับกรณีที่มีทั้งความผิดพลาดแบบสุ่ม (Random error) และความผิดพลาดอย่างเห็นได้ชัด (Gross error) พบว่า วิธีของ Hampel's redescending M-estimator ให้ผลดีที่สุดสำหรับถังผสมของกระบวนการผลิตแบตเตอรี
Share
COinS