Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of chitosan-coated alginate nanoparticles containing dacarbazine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและการศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของอัลจิเนตนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลของดาคาร์บาซีนที่เคลือบด้วยไคโตซาน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ubonthip Nimmannit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.761
Abstract
Chitosan-coated alginate nanoparticles containing dacarbazine were prepared by ionotropic pre-gelation of alginate with calcium chloride followed by complexation between alginate and chitosan. Six formulations using three concentrations of dacarbazine (1, 2 and 5 mg) and two different molecular weight and percent deacetylation of chitosans (MW 15000 Da, 90% deacetylation and MW 100000 Da, 95% deacetylation) were studied. The obtained nanoparticles were spherical. Alginate nanoparticles containing 1, 2 and 5 mg dacarbazine which were coated with 15000 Da chitosan and those which were coated with 100000 Da chitosan had the particle sizes of 489.03 ± 2.39, 538.33 ± 5.69, 556.90 ± 10.55, 548.67 ± 7.51, 559.00 ± 6.56 and 584.77 ± 17.18 nm, respectively with the polydispersity index of 0.57 ± 0.03, 0.30 ± 0.01, 0.54 ± 0.03, 0.38 ± 0.01, 0.42 ± 0.06 and 0.41 ± 0.03, respectively and the zeta potential values of -28.13 ± 0.40, -28.30 ± 0.53, -28.97 ± 0.15, -28.03 ± 0.29, -28.03 ± 0.47 and -28.07 ± 0.21 mV, respectively. The results showed that the mean particle size of dacarbazine chitosan-coated alginate nanoparticles increased when the amount of drug increased. The negative value of zeta potential increased independently on the amount of drug, whereas the molecular weight of chitosan did not influence to the zeta potential. The entrapment efficiency of alginate nanoparticles containing 1, 2 and 5 mg dacarbazine which were coated with 15000 Da chitosan and of those which were coated with 100000 Da chitosan were 38.19 ± 0.84 %, 40.14 ± 0.35 %, 31.36 ± 1.14 %, 39.21 ± 0.56 %, 41.55 ± 0.49 % and 33.34 ± 1.46 %, respectively. The obtained nanoparticles which contained 2 mg of dacarbazine coated with chitosan either 15000 Da or 100000 Da showed the highest percentage of entrapment efficiency. The stability in pH 3-4 citric acid solution and in normal saline solution, either at room temperature or at 2-8ºC of dacarbazine in chitosan-coated alginate nanoparticles was better than that of free dacarbazine up to 72 hours of storage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อัลจิเนตนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลของดาคาร์บาซีนที่เคลือบด้วยไคโตซาน เตรียมโดยการทำให้เกิดพรีเจลของอัลจิเนตและแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ ตามด้วยการจับเชิงซ้อนระหว่างอัลจิเนตและไคโตซาน ในการศึกษาได้เตรียมสูตรตำรับ 6 สูตร โดยใช้ปริมาณดาคาร์บาซีนต่างกัน 3 ขนาด (1, 2 และ 5 มิลลิกรัม) และใช้ ไคโตซานซึ่งมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลและระดับการกำจัดหมู่อะซิทิล ต่างกัน 2 ขนาด (น้ำหนักโมเลกุล 15000 ดาลตัน, ระดับการกำจัดหมู่อะซิทิล 90% และ น้ำหนักโมเลกุล 100000 ดาลตัน, ระดับการกำจัดหมู่ อะซิทิล 95%) ลักษณะอนุภาคของดาคาร์บาซีนนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลที่ได้มีรูปร่างกลม อัลจิเนตนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลที่มีดาคาร์บาซีน 1, 2 และ 5 มิลลิกรัมที่เคลือบด้วยไคโตซานซึ่งมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 15000 ดาลตัน และ อัลจิเนตนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลที่มีดาคาร์บาซีน 1, 2 และ 5 มิลลิกรัมที่เคลือบด้วยไคโตซานซึ่งมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 100000 ดาลตัน มีขนาดอนุภาคเท่ากับ 489.03 ± 2.39, 538.33 ± 5.69, 556.90 ± 10.55, 548.67 ± 7.51, 559.00 ± 6.56 และ 584.77 ± 17.18 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ ดัชนีการกระจายขนาดอนุภาค เท่ากับ 0.57 ± 0.03, 0.30 ± 0.01, 0.54 ± 0.03, 0.38 ± 0.01, 0.42 ± 0.06 และ 0.41 ± 0.03 ตามลำดับ ประจุบนผิวอนุภาคเป็นลบ ค่าความต่างศักย์ซีต้า เท่ากับ -28.13 ± 0.40, -28.30 ± 0.53, -28.97 ± 0.15, -28.03 ± 0.29, -28.03 ± 0.47 และ -28.07 ± 0.21 มิลลิโวลท์ ตามลำดับ ผลจากการศึกษานี้พบว่า ขนาดอนุภาคเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของดาคาร์บาซีนมาก ดาคาร์บาซีนมีผลต่อประจุบนผิวอนุภาคโดยเพิ่มความเป็นลบของค่าความต่างศักย์ซีต้าโดยไม่ขึ้นกับขนาดยาในขณะที่น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของไคโตซานไม่มีผลต่อค่าความต่างศักย์ซีต้า ประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บดาคาร์บาซีนอัลจิเนตนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลที่มีดาคาร์บาซีน 1, 2 และ 5 มิลลิกรัมที่เคลือบด้วยไคโตซานซึ่งมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 15000 ดาลตัน และ อัลจิเนตนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลที่มีดาคาร์บาซีน 1, 2 และ 5 มิลลิกรัมที่เคลือบด้วยไคโตซานซึ่งมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 100000 ดาลตัน เท่ากับ 38.19 ± 0.84 %, 40.14 ± 0.35 %, 31.36 ± 1.14 %, 39.21 ± 0.56 %, 41.55 ± 0.49 % และ 33.34 ± 1.46 % ตามลำดับ อัลจิเนตนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลที่มีดาคาร์บาซีน 2 มิลลิกรัมที่เคลือบด้วยไคโตซานซึ่งมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 15000 ดาลตัน และ 100000 ดาลตัน แสดงประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บสูงสุด ความคงตัวของดาคาร์บาซีนในรูป อัลจิเนตนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลที่เคลือบด้วยไคโตซาน ในสารละลายกรดซิตริกที่มีค่าความเป็นกรด 3-4 และในสารละลายน้ำเกลือ ไม่ว่าเก็บที่อุณหภูมิห้องหรือที่อุณหภูมิ 2-8 องศาเซลเซียส ดีกว่าดาคาร์บาซีนที่ไม่ได้อยู่ในรูปนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล เมื่อเก็บไว้ไม่เกิน 72 ชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License