Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Systematics of Ischaeminae and Rottboelliinae (Poacheae) in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุกรมวิธานของพืชวงศ์หญ้าเผ่าอิคเคมินี และรอทโบล์ลิอินีในปะเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaweesakdi Boonkerd
Second Advisor
Pranom Chantaranothai
Third Advisor
Simpson, David A.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.954
Abstract
A taxonomic study of subtribes Ischaeminae and Rottboelliinae in Thailand was carried out. Thirteen genera, 49 species and two infraspecific taxa are enumerated. Ischaemum (13 species and one infraspecific taxon) and Eremochloa (11 species) are the two largest genera. One new combination in Andropogon L.: I. tenuifolium (A. Camus) P. Traiperm & T. Boonkerd is made. A variety, I. barbatum Retz. var. glaberrimum Bor is treated here as a synonym of I. barbatum Retz. In addition, five taxa of Ischaemum namely, I. aristatum subsp. imberbe var. imbricatum, I. aristatus var. arfakense, I. lacei, I. magnum and I. macrurum are lectotypified. It was found that two taxa, i.e. Ischaemum hubbardii Bor and Mnesithea striata (Nees ex Steud.) Koning & Sosef. var. pubescens (Hack.) S.M. Phillips & S.L. Chen are new records. Six species in Ischaemum, Eremochloa and Mnesithea are new to science. Keys to the subtribes, genera and species together with descriptions, line drawings, photographs and distributional information of each species are given. Epidermal peels and transverse sections of leaf-blades and culms were investigated in 25 species of the 12 genera from the two subtribes. It is evident that anatomical features are taxonomically useful for generic delimitation. Phylogenetic analyses of 44 samples from 38 taxa were carried out using non-coding chloroplast DNA trnL intron, and trnL-F intergenic spacer sequence data together with nuclear ribosomal internal transcribed spacer (ITS) sequence data. Maximum Parsimony analyses were conducted using PAUP* 4.0b10. It was found that combined ITS and trnL-F analyses strengthen the phylogenetic signal and reveal that both subtribes are not monophyletic. The combined data also reject the monophyly of the genera Ischaemum and Mnesithea but provide evidence to show that Hemarthria, Hackelochloa and Eremochloa are monophyletic.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของพืชวงศ์หญ้าเผ่าย่อย Ischaeminae และ Rottboelliinae ในประเทศไทย พบหญ้าจำนวน 13 สกุล 49 ชนิด 2 พันธุ์ สกุลที่มีขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดสองสกุล ได้แก่สกุล Ischaemum มีจำนวน 13 ชนิด 1 พันธุ์ และสกุล Eremochloa มีจำนวน 11 ชนิด ในจำนวนนี้ได้ย้าย 1 ชนิดไปอยู่ในสกุล Andropogon L. คือ I. tenuifolium (A. Camus) P. Traiperm & T. Boonkerd ได้ยุบหนึ่งพันธุ์คือ I. barbatum Retz. var. glaberrimum Bor ให้เป็นชื่อพ้องของ I. barbatum Retz. นอกจากนี้ยังได้เลือกตัวอย่างต้นแบบจำนวน ห้าแทกซาของสกุล Ischaemum คือ I. aristatum subsp. imberbe var. imbricatum, I. aristatus var. arfakense, I. lacei, I. magnum และ I. macrurum พบว่ามีหญ้าที่รายงานเป็นครั้งแรกของประเทศไทย 2 แทกซา คือ Ischaemum hubbardii Bor และ Mnesithea striata (Nees ex Steud.) Koning & Sosef. var. pubescens (Hack.) S.M. Phillips & S.L. Chen และคาดว่า 6 ชนิด ในสกุล Ischaemum, Eremochloa และสกุล Mnesithea อาจจะเป็นพืชชนิดใหม่ของโลก ได้สร้างรูปวิธานจำแนกเผ่าย่อย สกุล ชนิดและพันธุ์ และได้จัดทำคำบรรยายลักษณะ วาดภาพลายเส้น บันทึกภาพ ข้อมูลการกระจายพันธุ์ของแต่ละชนิด การศึกษาลักษณะกายวิภาคศาสตร์ของแผ่นใบและลำต้นเหนือดินของพืชทั้งสองเผ่าย่อย โดยวิธีลอกผิวและตัดตามขวาง จากตัวอย่าง 25 ชนิด ใน12 สกุล พบว่าสามารถนำลักษณะของแผ่นใบและลำต้นเหนือดินมาใช้ระบุสกุลของพืชทั้งสองกลุ่มนี้ในประเทศไทยได้ การวิเคราะห์สายสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการของพืชจำนวน 44 ตัวอย่าง 38 แทกซา จากลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในคลอโรพลาสต์ดีเอ็นเอ (trnL intron และ trnL-F intergenic spacer) และในไรโบโซมดีเอ็นเอบริเวณ internal transcribed spacer (ITS) ด้วยวิธี Maximum Parsimony โดยโปรแกรม PAUP* 4.0b10 พบว่าการวิเคราะห์รวมกันของยีนในไรโบโซมดีเอ็นเอ และคลอโรพลาสต์ดีเอ็นเอ แสดงความน่าเชื่อถือและพบว่าพืชทั้งสองเผ่าย่อยไม่เป็นชาติพันธุ์เดียว (non-monophyletic) เมื่อพิจารณาสายสัมพันธ์ภายในสองเผ่าย่อยพบว่า สกุล Ischaemum และ Mnesithea ไม่เป็นชาติพันธุ์เดียว และสกุล Hemarthria, Hackelochloa และ Eremochloa เป็นชาติพันธุ์เดียว (monophyletic)
Creative Commons License