Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Small scale topology of solar wind turbulence and energetic particle transport
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทอพอโลยีขนาดเล็กของการปั่นป่วนในลมสุริยะและการขนส่งอนุภาคพลังงานสูง
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Udomsilp Pinsook
Second Advisor
Ruffolo, David
Third Advisor
Matthaeus, William H
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.989
Abstract
The observed dropouts of solar energetic particles from impulsive solar events (i.e., the inhomogeneity and sharp gradients in particle density) indicate the partial filamentation of magnetic connection from small regions of the solar corona to Earth orbit. This can be understood in terms of trapping of field lines due to small-scale topological structures in the solar wind. We further explore how this turbulence structure should be manifest in particle observations. Using a set of numerical experiments using the two-component (2D+slab) description of magnetic turbulence, we evaluate particle trajectories using the fundamental Newton-Lorentz equations. We adapt the two-component model to a 2D Gaussian field in Cartesian geometry, and a 2D turbulent field in spherical geometry, which includes the focusing of particles. The 2D turbulent field is generated by a 2D fast Fourier transform, a valid approximation over a small angular region. The charged particles can be temporarily trapped in flux tubes and then escape due to random turbulent perturbations in the magnetic field. The overall effect is a delay in the onset of time-asymptotic transport. For the 2D turbulent field, at 1 AU our simulations of particle density integrated over time for various energies match quite closely with the magnetic field line density. That means the particles of energy < 1 GeV follow the field lines very closely, so "dropout" patterns can be modeled by field line tracing (in spherical geometry) as well as particle tracing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเกตของอนุภาคพลังงานสูงจากดวงอาทิตย์จากเหตุการณ์การปะทุอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยพบ dropouts (นั่นคือความไม่สม่ำเสมอ และความคมชัดของเกรเดียนต์ของความหนาแน่นของอนุภาค) แสดงถึงการเชื่อมต่อของเส้นสนามบางส่วนจากบริเวณเล็กๆ ของโคโรนาของดวงอาทิตย์ถึงวงโคจรของโลก ทำให้สามารถเข้าใจการกักตัวของเส้นสนาม เนื่องจากโครงสร้างทอพอโลยีขนาดเล็กในลมสุริยะ เราได้ศึกษาต่อมาว่าการสังเกตอนุภาค จะบ่งบอกโครงสร้างของการปั่นป่วนได้อย่างไร โดยวิธีทดลองเชิงตัวเลขใช้กับสนามแม่เหล็กปั่นป่วนที่มี 2 องค์ประกอบ (2D+slab) เราหาเส้นทางของอนุภาคโดยใช้สมการนิวตัน-ลอเรนซ์ และเราดัดแปลงแบบจำลอง 2 องค์ประกอบเป็นสนามเกาส์เซียนแบบ 2 มิติ ในเรขาคณิตพิกัดฉาก และสนามปั่นป่วนแบบ 2 มิติ ในเรขาคณิตทรงกลม ซึ่งรวมถึงกระบวนการโฟกัสของอนุภาค สนามปั่นป่วนแบบ 2 มิติถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยผลการแปลงฟูเรียร์แบบเร็ว ซึ่งเป็นการประมาณค่าที่เหมาะสมในช่วงมุมเล็กๆ อนุภาคที่มีประจุสามารถถูกกักในท่อฟลักซ์ชั่วระยะหนึ่ง แล้วหนีออกมาได้ด้วยการรบกวนของการปั่นป่วนแบบสุ่มในสนามแม่เหล็ก ผลลัพธ์โดยรวมทำให้อนุภาคเริ่มการขนส่งแบบ asymptotic ได้ช้า สำหรับสนามปั่นป่วนแบบ 2 มิติ ที่ระยะ 1 AU ผลการจำลองของเราสำหรับการอินทิเกรตต่อเวลาของความหนาแน่นของอนุภาค สำหรับพลังงานต่างๆ มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกับความหนาแน่นของเส้นสนามแม่เหล็ก นั่นหมายถึงว่า อนุภาคที่มีพลังงาน <1 GeV จะเคลื่อนที่ตามเส้นสนามอย่างใกล้ชิด ดังนั้นรูปแบบ dropouts สามารถจำลองโดยการตามเส้นสนาม (ในพิกัดทรงกลม) ซึ่งให้ผลดีเหมือนการตามเส้นทางของอนุภาค
Share
COinS