Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biosynthesis of phytosterols in cell suspension cultures of Croton Stellatopilosus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ชีวสังเคราะห์ของไฟโตสเตอรอลในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงของเปล้าน้อย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai De-Eknamkul
Second Advisor
Juraithip Wungsintaweekul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.731
Abstract
This study aimed to use the techniques of feeding experiments to understand the biosynthetic process of terpenoids and phytosterols with respect to their origin of isoprene units in Croton stellatopilosus cell suspension cultures. Feeding experiments with labeled glucose was first optimized for feeding conditions by using radioactively labeled [1-[superscript 14]C]glucose followed by monitoring its radiolabel uptake. The preliminary results showed that the highest incorporation of the labeled glucose occurred after 4 days of the feedings. Under the optimized conditions, [1-[superscript 13]C]glucose and [2-[superscript 13]C]sodium acetate were then fed into the cell suspension cultures of C. stellatopilosus. [beta]-Sitosterol and stigmasterol, the two major phytosterols produced, were isolated and their [superscript 13]C-labeling patterns elucidated using quantitative NMR spectroscopy. Analysis of the [superscript 13]C-enrichment patterns revealed that the components of all isoprene units of the phytosterols were supplied exclusively from the mevalonate pathway. No isoprene units originated from the alternative deoxyxylulose phosphate (DXP) pathway were detected in this study. Transmission electron micrographs (TEM) showed that there were different developmental stages of chloroplasts in different C. stellatopilosus tissues. In leaf, the chloroplasts were fully developed in palisade cells, the green callus contained a few chloroplasts with partial development, whereas no chloroplasts were found in the suspension cultured cells. Molecular analysis on the transcription level of these different types of tissues by using semi-quantitative RT-PCR technique revealed that the three genes (dxs, dxr and ggpps) involved in the isoprenoid biosynthetic route of the DXP pathway were strongly expressed in the plant leaf and green callus culture but rarely expressed in the suspension culture. This study indicated that the operation of either the DXP pathway or MVA pathway for the isoprene formation in C. stellatopilosus is dependent upon types of cultures and ability of chloroplast-forming cells in the tissues of C. stellatopilosus.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ เป็นการใช้เทคนิคการป้อนสารติดฉลากเพื่อหาองค์ความรู้ใหม่ที่เกี่ยวกับ วิถีชีวสังเคราะห์ของสารเทอปีนอยด์และไฟโตสเตอรอลในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงของเปล้าน้อย ซึ่งจะทำให้เข้าใจถึงแหล่งต้นกำเนิดของหน่วยไอโซปรีนของสารกลุ่มดังกล่าว การทดลองได้ดำเนินการโดยการป้อนน้ำตาลให้เซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงด้วยกลูโคสที่ติดฉลากด้วยสารรังสีที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 1 คือ [1-[superscript 14]C]glucose ซึ่งพบว่าเซลล์สามารถรับเอาสารติดฉลากเข้าสู่โมเลกุลของสารไฟโตสเตอรอลได้ สารไฟโตสเตอรอลที่แยกได้พบว่าเป็นสารผสมระหว่าง เบตา-ซิโตสเตอรอลและสติกมาสเตอรอล ซึ่งถูกสร้างขึ้นมากในวันที่ 4 หลังการป้อนสารติดฉลาก ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทดลองเบื้องต้นได้นำไปสู่การทดลองหลักที่ป้อนด้วย [1-[superscript 13]C]glucose และ [2-[superscript 13]C]sodium acetate ซึ่งพบว่าเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงสามารถรับเอาคาร์บอนไอโซโทปเข้าสู่โมเลกุลของสารไฟโตสเตอรอลทั้งสองชนิดได้ในระดับสูงเมื่อทำการสกัดแยกสารติดฉลาก และวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างโมเลกุลของสารด้วยวิธีคาร์บอน 13 นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปคโตรสโกปี พบว่าสารผสมไฟโตสเตอรอลที่ได้มีรูปแบบการติดฉลากของคาร์บอน 13 เป็นไปตามแบบที่สอดคล้องกับการสร้างสารโดยใช้วิถีชีวสังเคราะห์ของ mevalonate โดยไม่พบว่ามีส่วนที่ติดฉลากมาจากการใช้วิถีชีวสังเคราะห์ของ deoxyxylulose phosphate (DXP) เลย จากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาองค์ประกอบของเซลล์พืชในพืชและเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงของเปล้าน้อยด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน ซึ่งพบว่าในส่วนใบพบคลอโร พลาสต์ ที่มีโครงสร้างที่สมบูรณ์อยู่ในกลุ่มเซลล์พาลิเสด ขณะที่ในคัลลัสเพาะเลี้ยงสีเขียว จะพบคลอโรพลาสต์บ้างเล็กน้อยซึ่งมีโครงสร้างยังไม่สมบูรณ์ ส่วนในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงไม่พบว่ามีคลอโรพลาสต์ในองค์ประกอบของเซลล์เลย นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน ด้วยเทคนิค semiquantitative RT-PCR ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีชีวสังเคราะห์ของ DXP คือยีน dxs, dxr และ ggpps พบว่าทั้งสามยีนมีการแสดงออกที่สูงมากเฉพาะในใบและคัลลัสเพาะเลี้ยงสีเขียวเท่านั้น แต่ไม่พบการแสดงออกในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง ดังนั้นจึงสรุปว่าวิถีชีวสังเคราะห์ของไฟโตสเตอรอลในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเปล้าน้อยที่มาจาก วิถีชีวสังเคราะห์ของ mevalonate แต่เพียงเส้นทางเดียวนั้น จะมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการไม่แสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีชีวสังเคราะห์ของ DXP ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเปล้าน้อยซึ่งไม่มีคลอโรพลาสต์อยู่
Share
COinS